ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 NOV 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਝਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਅਨੂਪ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਲਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਮਹਿਤਾ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਏਟੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Finance Commission
Finance Commission presents copy of its report to the Prime Minister
16 NOV 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today presented a copy of the Commssion’s report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Commission had submitted its report to the President of India on 4 November 2020.
Chairman Shri N K Singh along with Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission Shri Arvind Mehta were present at the presentation.
The Commission will present its Report to the Union Finance Minister tomorrow.
The Report will be placed on the Table of the House along with Explanatory Memorandum by way of ATR as prescribed under the Constitution.