Finance Commission
Finance Commission presents copy of its report to the Prime Minister
16 NOV 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today presented a copy of the Commssion’s report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Commission had submitted its report to the President of India on 4 November 2020.
Chairman Shri N K Singh along with Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission Shri Arvind Mehta were present at the presentation.
The Commission will present its Report to the Union Finance Minister tomorrow.
The Report will be placed on the Table of the House along with Explanatory Memorandum by way of ATR as prescribed under the Constitution.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी रिपोर्ट की प्रति भेंट की
16 NOV 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए आयोग की रिपोर्ट की एक प्रति भेंट की। आयोग ने अपनी रिपोर्ट 4 नवंबर 2020 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति को सौंप दी थी।
अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह तथा आयोग के सदस्य श्री अजय नारायण झा, प्रो. अनूप सिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिड़ी और डॉ. रमेश चंद के साथ आयोग के सचिव श्री अरविंद मेहता रिपोर्ट की प्रस्तुति के इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
आयोग कल केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश करेगा।
संविधान के तहत निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप इस रिपोर्ट को एक्सप्लेनेटरी मेमोरेंडम के साथ एटीआर के माध्यम से सदन के पटल पर रखा जाएगा।