Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveils statue of Swami Vivekananda at JNU Campus
Ideology should never be put before national interest: PM
12 NOV 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in JNU Campus, New Delhi today through video conferencing. Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Vice-Chancellor, JNU, Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar also participated in the event.
Addressing the JNU students and the youth of the country, the Prime Minister expressed his views on harms of prioritizing ideology over national interest. He said this is one thing that has done great harm to the democratic system of our country. “Because my ideology says this, so in matters of national interest, I will think in the same framework, I will work on the same parameter, this is wrong”, said Shri Modi. It is natural to be proud of one’s ideology still, on the subjects of national interest, our ideology should be seen standing with the nation not against it, he stressed.
Prime Minister told the students that in the history of the country, whenever a difficult time arose before the country, people of every ideology came together in the national interest. People of every ideology stood united under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi in the freedom struggle. They fought for the country together. The country saw the same solidarity during the Emergency. Former Congress leaders and activists were also present in the movement against the Emergency. There were RSS volunteers and Jana Sangh people. Socialists and communists too came together.
Prime Minister Modi stressed that in this solidarity, no one had to compromise on ideology. There was only one purpose - national interest. Therefore, whenever there is a question of national unity, integrity and national interest, taking decisions under the burden of any ideology will lead to the loss for the nation.
Prime Minister made it clear that idea-sharing and the flow of new ideas need to be kept uninterrupted. Our country is the land where seeds of different intellectual ideas have sprouted and thrived. It is necessary for the youth to strengthen this tradition. Due to this tradition, India is the most vibrant democracy in the world, Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister put forward the framework of the reform agenda of his government before the students. He added the idea of ​​AtmaNirbhar Bharat has become the collective consciousness of more than 130 crore Indians, has become part of our aspirations. Continuing about the Reforms in India, the Prime Minister urged JNU students to ponder on how the notion of Good Reforms as bad politics changed to good reforms as good politics. He said today, behind the reforms, there is a resolve to make India better in every way. He added intention and determination underlying the Reforms happening today are sincere. He said before ongoing reforms, a safety net is being created and trust is the basis of this safety.
Prime Minister said for a long time the poor were kept in slogans only and there was no attempt to connect the poor of the country with the system. He said the poor were the most neglected, most unconnected and most financially excluded person earlier. He added now the poor are getting their own pucca house, toilet, electricity, gas, clean drinking water, digital banking, affordable mobile connectivity and fast internet connection. This is the safety-net woven around the poor, which is necessary for the flight of his aspirations. Similarly, through better irrigation infrastructure, modernization of mandis, E-Nam, soil health cards, availability of urea better MSP a safety network was created around the farmers. The government first worked for their needs, now it is working for their aspiration.
Prime Minister wished that Swami ji’s statue in JNU would inspire everyone and give courage, which Swami Vivekananda wanted to see in every person. He added this statue would teach compassion, which is the mainstay of Swamiji's philosophy. He wished this statue would teach us immense dedication to the nation, teach intense love for our country which is the prime message of Swamiji's life. He wished the statue to inspire the nation for the vision of oneness and to move forward with the vision of youth-led development, which has been the expectation of Swamiji. He wished the statue would continue to inspire us to realize Swamiji's dream of a strong and prosperous India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that unveiling of the statue of Swami Vivekananda, the great scholar and brand ambassador of the Indian knowledge system, is a matter of great pride and joy for all of us. The statue will remind our future generations about his values, philosophy and thoughts about the country, he added. The Minister further said that Swami Vivekananda has not only given an identity to the Indian Vedic philosophy all over the world but even today his famous speech in Chicago is a unique example of the educational and spiritual heritage of India on the global platform.
The Minister highlighted that our Prime Minister has given us a vision to make India a 'global superpower of knowledge' and a 'mission' is to create 'global citizens'. Taking inspiration from Swami Vivekananda and in line with the vision and mission of the Prime Minister, our New Education Policy will nurture creativity, research, innovation and scientific temperament to create global citizens.
Talking about JNU, Shri Pokhriyal said that this university has always been the center of youth power. The Minister expressed his happiness that university has done very well in the last five years in NIRF rankings by promoting the culture of research. This year too, this university has been ranked second in the NIRF rankings, he added. Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the entire JNU family for all these commendable and innovative steps and hoped that the day is not far when we will re-establish India as Vishwa Guru under the leadership of our Prime Minister.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جے این یو کیمپس میں سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
نظریے کو کبھی بھی قومی مفاد پر ترجیح نہیں دینی چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
12 NOV 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 نومبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ جے این یو کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' اور جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار بھی شریک تھے۔
جے این یو کے طلبا اور ملک کے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قومی مفاد پر نظریے کو ترجیح دینے کے نقصانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس نے ہمارے ملک کے جمہوری نظام کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، " کیونکہ میرا نظریہ یہ کہتا ہے، لہذا قومی مفاد کے معاملات میں بھی میں اسی سانچے میں سوچوں گا، میں اسی دائرہ کار میں رہ کر کام کروں گا، یہ صحیح نہیں ہے "، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی کا اپنے نظریے پر فخر کرنا فطری بات ہے، تاہم قومی مفاد کے معاملے میں ہمارے نظریے کو قوم کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا چاہیے اس کے خلاف نہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلبا سے کہا کہ ملک کی تاریخ میں جب بھی ملک کے سامنے کوئی مشکل وقت آیا تو ہر نظریے کے لوگ قومی مفاد کی خاطر متحد ہوئے ہیں۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ہر نظریے کے لوگ مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں مل کر کھڑے ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مل کر ملک کے لیے جدو جہد کی۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران بھی ملک بھی اسی طرح یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے خلاف جاری تحریک میں کانگریس کے سابق رہنما اور کارکن بھی شامل تھے۔ آر ایس ایس کے رضاکار اور جن سنگھ کے لوگ بھی تھے۔ سماج وادی اور کمیونسٹ بھی متحد ہوئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس یکجہتی میں کسی کو اپنے نظریے سے سمجھوتہ نہیں کرنا پڑا۔ مقصد ایک ہی تھا: قومی مفاد۔ لہذا، جب بھی قومی اتحاد، سالمیت اور قومی مفاد کا سوال ہو تو، کسی بھی نظریے کے بوجھ تلے فیصلے لینے سے قوم کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت سے کہا کہ خیالات کے اشتراک اور نئے خیالات کے بہاؤ کو بلا روک ٹوک جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارا ملک وہ سرزمین ہے جہاں مختلف دانشورانہ نظریات کے بیج ابھرے اور پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کو اس روایت کو مستحکم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسی روایت کی وجہ سے، بھارت دنیا میں سب سے درخشاں جمہوریت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی حکومت کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کے فریم ورک کو طلبا کے سامنے رکھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کا اجتماعی شعور بن گیا ہے، وہ ہماری امنگوں کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جے این یو کے طلبا کو اس بات پر غور کرنے کے لیے کہا کہ کس طرح اچھی اصلاحات بطور خراب سیاست کے تصور کو اچھی اصلاحات بطور اچھی سیاست میں بدلا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اصلاحات کے پیچھے بھارت کو ہر طرح سے بہتر بنانے کا عزم مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہونے والی اصلاحات کے لیے نیت مخلص اور عزم مصمم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جاری اصلاحات سے پہلے ایک حفاظتی ڈھال بنایا گیا ہے اور اعتماد ہی اس حفاظت کی اساس ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طویل عرصے سے غریبوں کو صرف نعروں میں رکھا گیا تھا اور ملک کے غریبوں کو نظام سے مربوط کرنے کی کوئی کوشش نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریب سب سے زیادہ نظرانداز، سب سے زیادہ غیر مربوط اور سب سے زیادہ مالی طور پر خارج ہونے شخص تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب غریبوں کو اپنا پکا مکان، بیت الخلا، بجلی، گیس، پینے کا صاف پانی، ڈجیٹل بینکنگ، سستے موبائل رابطے اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن مل رہے ہیں۔ یہ غریبوں کے گرد بنائی گئی حفاظتی ڈھال ہے، جو ان کی امنگوں کی پرواز کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اسی طرح، آبپاشی کے بہتر ڈھانچے، منڈیوں کی جدید کاری، ای-نام، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈز، یوریا، بہتر ایم ایس پی کی دستیابی کے ذریعہ کاشتکاروں کے گرد حفاظتی ڈھال قائم کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے پہلے ان کی ضروریات کے لیے کام کیا، اب وہ ان کی امنگوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ جے این یو میں سوامی جی کا مجسمہ سب کو تحریک اور ہمت دے، جو سوامی وویکانند ہر شخص میں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مجسمہ ہمدردی سکھائے گا، جو سوامی جی کے فلسفے کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ مجسمہ ہمیں قوم سے بے پناہ لگن کا درس دے، اپنے ملک سے شدید محبت کا درس دے جو سوامی جی کی زندگی کا اولین پیغام ہے۔ انہوں نے خوایش ظاہر کی کہ اس مجسمے سے اتحاد وحدت کے وژن کے لیے قوم کو تحریک ملے اور ملک نوجوانوں کے زیرقیادت ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے، جو سوامی جی کی بھی امید تھی۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ یہ مجسمہ ہمیں سوامی جی کے ایک مضبوط اور خوش حال بھارت کے خواب کو حقیقی بنانے کی تحریک دیتا رہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نظام علم کے عظیم دانش ور اور برینڈ سفیر سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی ہم سب کے لیے بڑے فخر اور مسرت کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مجسمہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کو ان کی اقدار، فلسفہ اور ملک کے بارے میں خیالات کے بارے میں یاد دلائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند نے نہ صرف پوری دنیا میں بھارتی ویدک فلسفہ کو ایک شناخت دی بلکہ آج بھی شکاگو میں ان کی مشہور تقریر عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت کے تعلیمی اور روحانی ورثے کی انوکھی مثال ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں بھارت کو 'علم کی عالمی طاقت' بنانے کے لیے ایک وژن اور 'عالمی شہری' پیدا کرنے کا مشن دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور مشن کے خطوط پر سوامی وویکانند سے تحریک پاکر ہماری نئی تعلیمی پالیسی عالمی شہری بنناے کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیت، تحقیق، جدت طرازی اور سائنسی مزاج کی پرورش کرے گی۔
جے این یو کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی ہمیشہ سے ہی نوجوان طاقت کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی نے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں تحقیق کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی میں بہت عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال بھی اس یونیورسٹی کو این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی میں دوسرے نمبر پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے جے این یو کے پورے کنبے کو ان سارے قابل ستائش اور اختراعی اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہم اپنے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بھارت کو وشو گرو کے طور پر دوبارہ استوار کریں گے۔