আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
শহরাঞ্চলে যাতায়াতের প্রবণতা শীর্ষক ত্রয়োদশ আর্বান মোবিলিটি ইন্ডিয়া সম্মেলনের সূচনা
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেছেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, সুসংবদ্ধ, স্বয়ংক্রিয় এবং চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ব্যক্তি-কেন্দ্রিক যাতায়াতের গতির বিষয়টি আগামীদিনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। নতুন প্রযুক্তি যেমন ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ট্রান্সপোর্টেশন সিস্টেম এবং ট্রাফিক ম্যানেজমেন্ট বড় ও মাঝারি মানের শহরগুলিতে মোটরগাড়ির যাতায়াতে গতি বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। শ্রী পুরী আজ এখানে শহরাঞ্চলে দ্রূত যাতায়াতের প্রবণতা শীর্ষক ত্রয়োদশ আর্বান মোবিলিটি ইন্ডিয়া সম্মেলনের সূচনা করে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। সম্মেলনে ফ্রান্সের ইকলোজিকাল ট্রানজিশন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মিঃ জোঁ বাপ্টিস্ট জাবারি, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র, মেসার্স গেহল সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক জান গেহল প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সম্মেলনে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, চলতি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতে শহরাঞ্চলীয় গতিশীলতায় এক আচার-আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আসতে চলেছে। এই পরিস্থিতি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে শহরাঞ্চলের পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় গতি আনতে সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কোভিড চ্যালেঞ্জ পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। একই সঙ্গে, শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবহণে গতি এলে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রেও বড় প্রভাব ফেলবে।
ভারতে খুব শীঘ্রই নতুন প্রজন্মের গতিশীল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা চালু হতে চলেছে, যা শহরাঞ্চলীয় যাতায়াতে গতি আনতে পর্যাপ্ত বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, শহরাঞ্চলে নিত্য যাত্রীদের ১৬-৫৭ শতাংশই পায়ে হেঁটে যাতায়াত করেন এবং শহর এলাকার আয়তনের ওপর নির্ভর করে ৩০-৪০ শতাংশ সড়ক ব্যবহারকারী সাইকেল ব্যবহার করেন। সুতরাং, এই সুযোগকে কাজে লাগানো যেতে পারে। এর ফলে, পথচারী এবং সাইকেল আরোহী উভয়েই লাভবান হবেন। তিনি অবশ্য শহরাঞ্চলে গতিশীল যাতায়াতের জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের ভাড়া হিসাবে খরচ করার আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতার বিষয়টিও বিবেচনায় রাখার কথা বলেন। সম্মেলনে কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে পুরস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13th Urban Mobility India Conference on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” Inaugurated
Future Mobility about Environment-Friendly, Integrated, Automated and Personalized Travel on-Demand
UMI 2020 Conference: Award for Innovations in Urban Transport During Covid-19
09 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Future mobility is about striving towards environment-friendly, integrated, automated and personalized travel on-demand. New advancements like intelligent transportation systems, and traffic management applications are in the pipeline for enhanced mobility in major cities.” He was speaking at the 13th Urban Mobility India Conference on the theme of “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” here today. Prof. Jan Gehl (यान गेहल), Founder and Senior Advisor, M/s Gehl, Mr Jean-Baptiste Djebbari (जों बापटिस्ट जेबारी), Minister Delegate for Transport, Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Government of France, Dr. Claudia Warning, Director-General GIZ, Shri D S Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs attended the Conference. Besides, senior Officers of the Ministry were also present at the Conference.
Addressing the Conference, the Minister said that in the aftermath of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, India is likely to experience a behavioral change in urban mobility. This crisis also presents an opportunity to guide the recovery of urban transport towards long-term development goals. As articualted by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the present crisis should be turned into an opportunity to create an 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat', and the time being ripe enough to make bold decisions and investments. To my friends from abroad, Atma Nirbhar Bharat essentially means “self-reliant India”. Investment in infrastructure to address more effective circulation and interchange of people and goods will have an economic multiplier effect — both job-creation in the present and boosting growth and productivity in the future.
India is witnessing the arrival of a new generation of mobility discourses, which are nuanced enough to provide sustainable urban mobility. The Ministry has issued a detailed advisory, as to how the nation needs to move ahead in these testing times. It rests on three key pillars, namely, promotion of public transport system, leveraging technological advancements and penetration of NMT systems in the urban transport paradigm. Various studies show that about 16-57% of urban commuters are pedestrian and about 30-40% of commuters use bicycles in the country depending on the size of the city. Considering this as an opportunity, elevating the priority of these modes gives travelers another private vehicle alternative, which is clean, safe, secured particularly if it is integrated with other modes and affordable for all. Non-motorised transport will occupy the prime, non-negotiable, position in every form of urban mobility discourse and intervention. During the Conference, Awards for innovations in Urban Transport during Covid-19 were also announced and are enclosed: