Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister and renowned diabetologist Dr. Jitendra Singh says, right food regime plays an important role in disease control
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that proper food regime prescribed for a diabetic patient can also be prescribed for healthy people so that they cannot catch the disease. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest on the topic “Digital Outreach for Knowledge Upgradation-Diabetes Specific Nutrition”, organized by Association of Physicians of India, he said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.
At the Webinar organized on the eve of World Diabetes Week, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He also added that it was Prime Minister Modi again, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system, besides promoting Holistic Medicine.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of physical distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that country like India is on the verge of becoming a frontline state in post COVID era and North East Region will play an important role in it. He said, Bamboo as a new fuel of growth is fast gaining currency and bamboo products are becoming increasingly popular in tune with Prime Minister’s call of “Vocal for Local”. The Minister also informed the delegates that how the government of India by its latest decision on hiking the import duty by 20 percent on bamboo sticks paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units in India, which was mostly imported.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj in his welcome address said that API always believed in evidence based medicine. He said, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital push API will soon become global.
In his address Prof. Shashank Joshi, Dean of Indian College of Physicians said that API DIAS was started in 2013 to bring experts from different fields in the country on different specialised topics with a common goal of alleviating the sufferings of the people.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj, Dr.V.Mohan, Prof Shashank Joshi, Dr. Amit Saraf, Dr. Mangesh Tiwaskar, Shri Amal Kelshikar and other prominent medical professionals and speakers joined the Webinar.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیراورمعروف ماہرذیابیطس ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاہے کہ معقول خوردونوش ،ذیابیطس کو قابومیں کرنے میں اہم کرداراداکرتی ہے
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8؍نومبر:مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے جو کہ ایک معروف ماہرذیابیطس بھی ہیں، نے آج کہاکہ ذیابیطس کے مریض کو معقول خوردونوش سے متعلق جوہدایات دی جاتی ہیں ، ویسی ہی ہدایات صحت مند افراد کو بھی دی جانی چاہیئں تاکہ وہ ذیابیطس کے شکار نہ ہوں ۔ایسوسی ایشن آف فیزیشنس آف انڈیاکے ذریعہ ‘‘ڈیجیٹل آوٹ ریچ فارنالج اپگریڈیشن –ڈائبیٹیزاسپیسیفک نیوٹریشن ’’یعنی معلومات کی جدیدکاری کے لئے ڈیجیٹل رسائی –ذیابیطس کے لئے مخصوص غذائیت کے موضوع پرمہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ نے ہمیں اس بات کی رغبت دلائی ہے کہ ہم نامساعدحالات کے لئے نئے ضوابط وضع کریں ۔انھوں نے بھارت کے روایتی طبی نظام کی اہمیت پربھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
عالمی ہفتہ ذیابیطس کی ماقبل شام منعقدہ ویبنارمیں ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ نریندرمودی جب سے وزیراعظم بنے ہیں انھو ں نے طبی بندوبست کے دیسی نظام کو مرکزی حیثیت میں لے آئے ہیں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ وہ مودی ہی تھے جو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منائے جانے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ میں اتفاق رائے سے قرارداد لے کرآئے جس کا نتیجہ ہے کہ یوگ دنیا کے ہرکنبے تک پہنچ گیاہے ۔انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ جامع نظام طب کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ دیسی طبی بندوبست کے نظام کی اہمیت کے پیش نظرانھوں نے الگ سے آیوش کی وزارت قائم کی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ ایک طرف کورونانے جہاں ہمیں نے ضابطو ں کے ساتھ جینا سکھایاہے وہیں اس نے معالجین کو ایک اشارہ بھی دیاہے کہ وہ صفائی ستھرائی سمیت غیر-ادویاتی طریقہ بندوبست پربھی زوردیں جس کی اہمیت حالیہ برسوں میں کن ہی وجوہات کے سبب گم سی ہوگئی تھی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ کی وباکے ختم ہوجانے کے بعد بھی جسمانی دوری اورقطرات کے انفکیشن سے بچنے کے اصول کسی بھی دیگر متعددی بیماری کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات کے طورپر کام کریں گے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت جیسے ملک کووڈ کے بعد کے دورمیں صفحہ اول کے ملک بننے کی دہلیز پرہیں اور شمال مشرقی خطہ اس معاملے میں اہم رول اداکرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ترقی کے ایک نئے ایندھن کے طورپر بانس تیزی کے ساتھ اہمیت حاصل کرتے جارہے ہیں اور بانس کی مصنوعات وزیراعظم کی ‘‘ووکل فارلوکل ’’ کی اپیل کے تناظرمیں تیزی کے ساتھ مقبول ہوتی جارہی ہیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مندوبین کو بتایاکہ کیسے بانس کی سیکوں پر20فیصد امپورٹ ڈیوٹی کے اضافے کے بھارت سرکارکے حالیہ فیصلے سے بھارت میں اگربتی کی سیکوں تیارکرنے والی نئی اکائیوں کے قیام کی راہ ہموارہوئی ہے ۔ پہلے زیادہ تریہ سیکیں درآمدکی جاتی تھیں ۔
ایسوی سی ایشن آف فیزیشینس آف انڈیا کے صدرڈاکٹرارول ہاج نے اپنی خیرمقدمی تقریرمیں کہاکہ اے پی آئی کا یقین ہمیشہ سے شواہد پرمبنی میڈیسن پررہاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ڈیجیٹل کاری پر وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ زوردیئے جانے کے اے پی آئی جلد ہی گلوبل ہوجائے گی۔
انڈین کالج آف فزیشینس کے ڈین پروفیسرششانک جوشی نے اپنی تقریب میں کہاکہ اے پی آئی ڈائس (ڈی آئی اے ایس ) کا آغاز 2013میں کیاگیاتھاتاکہ ملک میں مختلف شعبوں کے مخصوص موضوعات پراختصاص رکھنے والے ماہرین کو لوگوں کی مشکلات کو دورکرنے کے ایک مشترکہ ہدف کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ لایاجاسکے ۔
ایسوسی ایشن آف فیزیشنس آف انڈیا کے صدرڈاکٹرارول ہاج ، ڈاکٹروی موہن ، پروفیسرششانک جوشی ، ڈاکٹرامیت صراف ، ڈاکٹرمنگیش تیواسکر ، جناب امل کیلشیکراور طبی پیشے سے وابستہ دیگرمعروف پیشہ وروں اور مقررین نے اس ویبنارمیں شرکت کی ۔
U-7080