Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister and renowned diabetologist Dr. Jitendra Singh says, right food regime plays an important role in disease control
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that proper food regime prescribed for a diabetic patient can also be prescribed for healthy people so that they cannot catch the disease. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest on the topic “Digital Outreach for Knowledge Upgradation-Diabetes Specific Nutrition”, organized by Association of Physicians of India, he said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.
At the Webinar organized on the eve of World Diabetes Week, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He also added that it was Prime Minister Modi again, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system, besides promoting Holistic Medicine.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of physical distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that country like India is on the verge of becoming a frontline state in post COVID era and North East Region will play an important role in it. He said, Bamboo as a new fuel of growth is fast gaining currency and bamboo products are becoming increasingly popular in tune with Prime Minister’s call of “Vocal for Local”. The Minister also informed the delegates that how the government of India by its latest decision on hiking the import duty by 20 percent on bamboo sticks paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units in India, which was mostly imported.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj in his welcome address said that API always believed in evidence based medicine. He said, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital push API will soon become global.
In his address Prof. Shashank Joshi, Dean of Indian College of Physicians said that API DIAS was started in 2013 to bring experts from different fields in the country on different specialised topics with a common goal of alleviating the sufferings of the people.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj, Dr.V.Mohan, Prof Shashank Joshi, Dr. Amit Saraf, Dr. Mangesh Tiwaskar, Shri Amal Kelshikar and other prominent medical professionals and speakers joined the Webinar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री और प्रख्‍यात मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा – उचित आहार तरीके मधुमेह के नियंत्रण में अहम भूमिका निभाते है
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री और प्रख्‍यात मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि मधुमेह के मरीजों के लिए जो उपयुक्‍त भोजन व्‍यवस्‍था निर्धारित की जाती हैं वही तरीके स्‍वस्‍थ लोगों के लिए भी अपनाए जा सकते हैं, ताकि वे इस बीमारी की चपेट में न आए। डॉ. सिंह ने मुख्‍य अतिथि के तौर पर एक कार्यक्रम, ‘’डिजिटल आउटरिच फॉर नॉलेज अपग्रेडेशन डाइबिटीज स्‍पेसिफिक न्‍यूट्रिशन’’ के उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि कोरोना ने हमें आपदा के समय नए मानकों को खोजने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियंस ऑफ इंडिया ने किया था और उन्‍होंने इसमें भारतीय पारं‍परिक औषधि प्रणाली के महत्‍व को भी रेखांकित किया।
विश्‍व मधुमेह सप्‍ताह की पूर्व संध्‍या पर आयोजित इस वेबिनार में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश के प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार संभाला है तब से उन्‍होंने चिकित्‍सा प्रबंधन की स्‍वेदशी प्रणाली के गुणों को अहम स्‍थान दिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी ने ही संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में सर्वसम्‍मति से एक प्रस्‍ताव दिया था कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस को मनाया जाए और इसी का परिणाम है कि अब विश्‍व में हर घर में योग प्रणाली पहुंच चुकी हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री मोदी ने ही एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय का गठन किया था और वह स्‍वदेशी चिकित्‍सा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के महत्‍व को अच्‍छी तरह जानते है। इसके अलावा समग्रात्मक चिकित्‍सा को भी बढ़ावा दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोरोना ने हमें नए मानकों के साथ रहना सिखाया है और चिकित्‍सकों को गैर फार्मा प्रबंधन विधियों : जिसमें साफ-सफाई भी शामिल है, के बारे में भी संकेत दिया है। क्‍योंकि हाल ही के वर्षों में इसकी अहमियत कम हो गई थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के समाप्‍त हो जाने के बाद भी एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने का अनुशासन और खांसते एवं छीकतें वक्‍त सावधानी बरतना अन्‍य संक्रामक रोगों से भी हमें बचाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जैसा देश कोविड महामारी के बाद एक अग्रणी राष्‍ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र इसमें एक अहम भूमिका अदा करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बांस वृद्धि का एक नया इंजन है जिसकी लोकप्रियता बढ़ रही है और प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान ‘’वोकल फॉर लोकल’’ के अनुरूप यह लोकप्रिय होता जा रहा है। मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को यह जानकारी भी दी कि किस प्रकार भारत सरकार ने अपने हाल ही के एक फैसले में बांस की छड़ों पर आयात शुल्‍क 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया है जिससे भारत में अगरबत्तियों के काम में आने वाली लकडि़यों (स्टिक) को बनाने वाली इकाइयों की स्‍थापना होगी। अभी तक ये लकडि़या बाहर से आयात की जा रही थी।
इस अवसर पर एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियंस ऑफ इंडिया के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. अरूलरहाज ने अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में कहा कि यह संगठन हमेशा से ही प्रमाण आधारित चिकित्‍सा में विश्‍वास करता रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल प्रयासों से यह संगठन जल्‍दी ही वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीन ऑफ इंडियन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियंस प्रोफेसर शशांक जोशी ने कहा कि एपीआई डीआईएएस की शुरूआत 2013 में की गई थी ताकि विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने वाले चिकित्‍सकों को एक मंच पर लाया जा सके और इसका मकसद लोगों की व्‍याधि संबंधी पीड़ाओं को कम करना है।
डॉ. अरूलरहाज, प्रो. वी. मोहन, प्रो. शशांक जोशी, डॉ. अमित सराफ, डॉ. मंगेश तिवासकर, श्री अमल केलशिकर और अन्‍य प्रख्‍यात चिकित्‍सा विशेषज्ञों तथा वक्‍ताओं ने इस वेबिनार में हिस्‍सा लिया।