Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister and renowned diabetologist Dr. Jitendra Singh says, right food regime plays an important role in disease control
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that proper food regime prescribed for a diabetic patient can also be prescribed for healthy people so that they cannot catch the disease. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest on the topic “Digital Outreach for Knowledge Upgradation-Diabetes Specific Nutrition”, organized by Association of Physicians of India, he said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.
At the Webinar organized on the eve of World Diabetes Week, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He also added that it was Prime Minister Modi again, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system, besides promoting Holistic Medicine.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of physical distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that country like India is on the verge of becoming a frontline state in post COVID era and North East Region will play an important role in it. He said, Bamboo as a new fuel of growth is fast gaining currency and bamboo products are becoming increasingly popular in tune with Prime Minister’s call of “Vocal for Local”. The Minister also informed the delegates that how the government of India by its latest decision on hiking the import duty by 20 percent on bamboo sticks paved the way for setting up of new Agarbatti stick manufacturing units in India, which was mostly imported.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj in his welcome address said that API always believed in evidence based medicine. He said, due to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital push API will soon become global.
In his address Prof. Shashank Joshi, Dean of Indian College of Physicians said that API DIAS was started in 2013 to bring experts from different fields in the country on different specialised topics with a common goal of alleviating the sufferings of the people.
President of Association of Physicians of India, Dr Arulrhaj, Dr.V.Mohan, Prof Shashank Joshi, Dr. Amit Saraf, Dr. Mangesh Tiwaskar, Shri Amal Kelshikar and other prominent medical professionals and speakers joined the Webinar.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நோய் கட்டுபாட்டில், சரியான உணவு முறை முக்கிய பங்குவகிக்கிறது : டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 NOV 2020 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்குப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் முறையான உணவு முறை ஆரோக்கியமான மக்களுக்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படலாம். அப்போதுதான் அவர்களுக்கும் நோய் தாக்குதல் ஏற்படாது’’ என மத்திய அமைச்சரும், நீரிழிவு நோய் நிபுணருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
உலக நீரிழிவு வாரத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ‘டிஜிட்டல் வழி அறிவு மேம்பாடு - நிரிழிவு நோய்க்கு ஏற்ற ஊட்டசத்து’’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இணைய கருத்தரங்குக்கு இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், துவக்கவுரை நிகழ்த்தினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
பிரதமராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பொறுப்பேற்றதும், நம்நாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்துக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தார். அவர் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தை உருவாக்கினார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை வாயிலாக சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்கச் செய்தவர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிதான்.
புதிய விதிமுறைகளுடன் வாழ கொரோனா நமக்குக் கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது. சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் முக்கியத்துவம் இழந்திருந்த சுகாதாரமாக இருத்தல் உட்பட மருந்தியல் அல்லாத மேலாண்மை முறைகளை மருத்துவர்கள் இப்போது வலியுறுத்துவதற்கு கொரோனா வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
கொரோனா தொற்று முடிந்த பின்பும், சமூக இடைவெளி ஒழுங்கு, சுற்றுப்புற அசுத்தத்தை தவிர்ப்பது போன்ற பழக்கவழக்கங்களை நாம் கடைபிடிப்பது பலவித தொற்றிலிருந்து நம்மை பாதுகாக்கும். நெருக்கடியிலும், புதிய விதிமுறைகளை கண்டறிய கொவிட் நம்மை தூண்டியதுடன், இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டியுள்ளது. நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டில் சரியான உணவு முறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்குப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் முறையான உணவு முறை ஆரோக்கியமான மக்களுக்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படலாம். அப்போதுதான் அவர்களுக்கும் நோய் தாக்குதல் ஏற்படாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671314