বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
তামিলনাডুত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ তালাচী অভিযান
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়কৰ বিভাগে ৪.১১.২০২০ত চেন্নাই আৰু মাদুৰাইত চেন্নাইৰ এটা আইটি ইনফ্ৰা ছেক্টকৰ কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনা কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৫টা স্থানত তালাচী অভিযান হাতত লয়৷
তালাচীৰ সময়ত এই কোম্পানীৰ ছিংগাপুৰৰ পঞ্জীয়নকৃত এটা পৃথক কোম্পানীত বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰমাণ পায়, য’ত এই কোম্পানীৰ ৭২% আৰু আন এটা আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন তথা বিত্তীয় গোটৰ ২৮%শ্বেয়াৰ আছে৷ তালাচীৰ সময়ত এইটোও পোহৰলৈ আহে যে ৭২% শ্বেয়াৰ হোৱাৰ পাছতো এই কোম্পানীটোৱে ২৮% শ্বেয়াৰ থকা গ্ৰুপতকৈ বহু কম টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰা কোম্পানীটোৰ প্ৰায় ২০০ কোটি টকা লাভ হৈছে আৰু এই ধন কোম্পানীটোৱে ৰিটাৰ্ণ অফ ইনকাম আৰু এফএ সূচীত প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা নাছিল৷ এয়া নীতি বিৰোধী কাম হোৱাৰ লগতে বিদেশত সম্পত্তি বা তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লাভৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত নকৰাৰ বাবে কোম্পানীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ক’লা ধন আইন, ২০১৫ৰ অধীনত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ বিনিয়োগৰ মুঠ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৩৫৪ কোটি টকা হ’ব৷
তালাচীৰ সময়ত এইটো জানিব পৰা গৈছে যে এই গ্ৰুপটোৱে ৫টা ভুৱা কোম্পানীও চলাই আছে৷ যাৰ জৰিয়তে ভুৱা বিল প্ৰস্তুত কৰি কোম্পানীটোৱে ৩৩৭ কোটি টকা লুকুৱাই ৰাখিছে আৰু সেই ধন বিদেশলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰি শ্বেয়াৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ কোম্পানীৰ এগৰাকী সঞ্চালকে দিয়া স্বীকাৰোক্তি অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকে ভুৱা কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰিছে৷
২০০৯ চনত ১৫০ কোটি টকা প্ৰিফাৰেন্সিয়েল শ্বেয়াৰ এলটমেণ্টৰ প্ৰমাণ পোৱা গৈছে৷ এই শ্বেয়াৰ কেৱল একাউণ্টত এণ্ট্ৰী কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কোম্পানীৰ মুলধন বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সন্মুখত বঢ়োৱা দেখুওৱা হৈছে, যাতে অধিক ঋন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷
তালাচীৰ সময়ত জানিব পৰা মতে গ্ৰুপটোৱে বেংকৰ পৰা সুদৰ ভিত্তিত পুঁজি লয় আৰু সেই ধন নিজৰ গ্ৰুপৰ আনটো কোম্পানীলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰে৷ এই ধন সম্পত্তি ক্ৰয়ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে৷ এইদৰে কোম্পানীটোৱে ৪২৩ কোটি টকাৰ সুদ ৰাহি কৰে৷
তালাচীৰ পৰা জানিব পৰা মতে এই গ্ৰুপটোৱে বিভিন্ন ভুৱা কোম্পানীৰ নামত ৮০০ একৰ ভূমি ক্ৰয় কৰিছে, যাৰ মূল্য অতি কমেও ৫০০ কোটি টকা হৈছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত বেনামী সম্পত্তি লেনদেন আইন, ১৯৮৮ৰ অধীনত তদন্ত হৈ আছে৷
এই সম্পূৰ্ণ তালাচীৰ সময়ত এহেজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সম্পত্তিৰ খেলিমেলি পোৱা হৈছে৷ য’ত কোম্পানীটোৱে নিজে ৩৩৭ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত সম্পত্তি তথ্য সদৰি কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানেও তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে৷

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches at 5 locations in Chennai and Madurai on 4.11.2020 in the case of a Chennai based group operating in IT Infra sector.
The search has led to unearthing of evidence relating to investments in a Singapore registered company. The shareholding of this company is held by two companies, one owned by the group searched, while the other company is a subsidiary of a major infrastructure development and financing group. It has been found that the company belonging to the searched group has invested a very nominal amount although it has 72% shareholding, while the other company having 28% shareholding only has invested almost the entire money. This has resulted into a benefit/gain of almost S$7 crore, i.e., around Rs. 200 crore, in the hands of the company belonging to the searched group, which was not disclosed by it in its return of income and also in the FA Schedule. Thus, there is suppression of foreign income received in the form of share subscription equivalent to Rs. 200 crore, which is taxable in India in the hands of the shareholder. Further, proceedings will be initiated under Black Money Act, 2015 for not disclosing foreign assets/beneficial interest in the FA Schedule of the income tax return. The present value of this investment exceeds Rs. 354 crore.
It has been further found during the search that the group had acquired 5 shell companies recently, which were used to siphon out as much as Rs. 337 crore from the main group company by raising bogus bills and without doing any real business in these companies. The siphoned money was transferred abroad and utilized for purchase of shares in the name of the son of the main assessee. One of the directors has admitted that they have diverted funds through these companies.
Evidences have also been found regarding allotment of preference shares worth Rs. 150 crore in 2009 in the group company by passing accounting entries only, to project inflated capital before banks and financial institutions to obtain finances. Allotment of another Rs. 150 crore worth preference shares in 2015 from funds from group companies, who in turn took loans/entries, is being examined.
During the search, it was also found that the group had borrowed funds from banks on interest and diverted to other group companies free of interest for investments in properties. The total interest disallowance on this count works out to about Rs. 423 crore.
Further, the search also revealed that the group had purchased about 800 acres of land worth at least Rs. 500 crore, in the names of various shell companies from the funds provided by the main group concern. Applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 to these transactions is being examined.
It was also seen that there was transfer of substantial share holdings during the current year at a price much lower than the fair market value to be determined as per IT Rules, 1962. In view of this, substantial additions are likely to be made under section 56(2)(x) of the IT Act, 1961(the Act) in the case of the buyer and capital gains under section 50CA of the Act, in the hands of the seller. The quantum of this will be determined in due course.
Thus, the search has led to the detection of unaccounted income of around Rs. 1,000 crore, out of which, disclosure of additional income of Rs. 337 crore has already been made by the assessee, besides actionable issues under Benami and Black Money Acts.
Further investigations are going on.