वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने की तमिलनाडु में जांच
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 4 नवंबर को चेन्नई और मधुरई में एक आईटी इन्फ्रा सेक्टर से जुड़ी कंपनी जो कि एक चेन्नई बेस्ड ग्रुप है, के यहां 5 स्थानों पर छानबीन की।
छानबीन के दौरान इस कंपनी के सिंगापुर में रजिस्टर्ड एक दूसरी कंपनी में इनवेस्टमेंट के सबूत मिले हैं जहां पर इस कंपनी की 72 परसेंट शेयर होल्डिंग है और एक दूसरी कंपनी जोकि एक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलप्मेंट और फाइनेंन्शियल ग्रुप है उसकी 28 परसेंट होल्डिंग है। छानबीन के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि 72 परसेंट होल्डिंग होने के बावजूद इसने 28 परसेंट होलडिंग वाले ग्रुप से बहुत ही कम पैसा लगाया है। जिसके चलते कंपनी को लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये का फायदा हुआ इस पैसे को कंपनी ने रिटर्न ऑफ इनकम और एफ ए शैड्यूल में नहीं शो किया था। जोकि नियमों के विरुद्ध है और विदेश में संपत्ति या उससे जुड़े फायदे को ना बताने के कारण कंपनी पर ब्लैक मनी एक्ट 2015 के तहत कार्यवाई की जाएगी। इंन्वेस्टमेंट की कुल राशि 354 करोड़ रुपये के करीब है।
जांच के दौरान ये भी पता चाला कि इस ग्रुप ने हाल ही में 5 शैल कंपनियों का अधिग्रहण किया है। जिनके माध्यम से गलत बिलों को बनाकर कंपनी ने 337 करोड़ रुपये की हेरा फेरी की और उस पैसे को विदेश में ट्रांस्फर करवाकर शेयर खरीदे। कंपनी के एक डायरेक्टर ने कबूल भी किया है कि उन्होंने शैल कंपनियो के माध्यम से पैसे को डाइवर्ट किया।
साल 2009 में 150 रुपए के हिसाब से प्रेफरेंशियल शेयर अलॉटमेंट के सबूत भी मिले हैं। इन शेयर्स की केवल अकांउट्स में एंट्री की गई थी जिसका मकसद कंपनी की कैपिटल को बैंक और फाइनेन्शियल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स के सामने बढ़ा चढ़ा कर दिखाना था ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा पैसा प्राप्त किया जा सके। ग्रुप कंपनियों द्वारा 150 करोड़ रुपये के प्रेफरेंशियल शेयर के अलॉटमेंट की जांच की जा रहीं है यह अलॉटमेंट 2015 में की गई थी।
जांच के दौरान पाया गया कि ग्रुप ने बैंकों से ब्याज पर फंड्स लिये और उस पैसे को अपने ही ग्रुप की दूसरी कंपनियों के पास डाइवर्ट कर दिया। जिसको कि प्रापर्टी में इनवेस्ट किया गया। ऐसा करने से कंपनी ने 423 करोड़ रुपये के ब्याज को बचाया ।
आगे जांच के दौरान ये भी पाया गया कि ग्रुप ने विभिन्न शैल कंपनियों के नाम से 800 एकड़ जमीन खरीदी जिसकी कीमत कम से कम 500 करोड़ रुपये है। जिसकी जांच बेनामी प्रापर्टी ट्रांजेक्शन एक्ट 1988 के अंतर्गत की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा शेयर्स को बाजार से बहुत कम दाम पर भी ट्रांस्फर किया गया जिसकी जांच आईटी के नियमों के अंतर्गत की जा रही है और अगर जांच में कोई भी धांधली पाई जाती है तो उस एक्ट के नियमानुसार कंपनी पर कार्यवाही की जाएगी।
इस पूरी जांच के दौरान 1 हजार करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति की गड़बड़ पाई गई है। जिसमें से कंपनी ने खुद 337 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त संपत्ति का खुलासा किया है। इसके अलावा जांच एजेंसी की आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
07 NOV 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches at 5 locations in Chennai and Madurai on 4.11.2020 in the case of a Chennai based group operating in IT Infra sector.
The search has led to unearthing of evidence relating to investments in a Singapore registered company. The shareholding of this company is held by two companies, one owned by the group searched, while the other company is a subsidiary of a major infrastructure development and financing group. It has been found that the company belonging to the searched group has invested a very nominal amount although it has 72% shareholding, while the other company having 28% shareholding only has invested almost the entire money. This has resulted into a benefit/gain of almost S$7 crore, i.e., around Rs. 200 crore, in the hands of the company belonging to the searched group, which was not disclosed by it in its return of income and also in the FA Schedule. Thus, there is suppression of foreign income received in the form of share subscription equivalent to Rs. 200 crore, which is taxable in India in the hands of the shareholder. Further, proceedings will be initiated under Black Money Act, 2015 for not disclosing foreign assets/beneficial interest in the FA Schedule of the income tax return. The present value of this investment exceeds Rs. 354 crore.
It has been further found during the search that the group had acquired 5 shell companies recently, which were used to siphon out as much as Rs. 337 crore from the main group company by raising bogus bills and without doing any real business in these companies. The siphoned money was transferred abroad and utilized for purchase of shares in the name of the son of the main assessee. One of the directors has admitted that they have diverted funds through these companies.
Evidences have also been found regarding allotment of preference shares worth Rs. 150 crore in 2009 in the group company by passing accounting entries only, to project inflated capital before banks and financial institutions to obtain finances. Allotment of another Rs. 150 crore worth preference shares in 2015 from funds from group companies, who in turn took loans/entries, is being examined.
During the search, it was also found that the group had borrowed funds from banks on interest and diverted to other group companies free of interest for investments in properties. The total interest disallowance on this count works out to about Rs. 423 crore.
Further, the search also revealed that the group had purchased about 800 acres of land worth at least Rs. 500 crore, in the names of various shell companies from the funds provided by the main group concern. Applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 to these transactions is being examined.
It was also seen that there was transfer of substantial share holdings during the current year at a price much lower than the fair market value to be determined as per IT Rules, 1962. In view of this, substantial additions are likely to be made under section 56(2)(x) of the IT Act, 1961(the Act) in the case of the buyer and capital gains under section 50CA of the Act, in the hands of the seller. The quantum of this will be determined in due course.
Thus, the search has led to the detection of unaccounted income of around Rs. 1,000 crore, out of which, disclosure of additional income of Rs. 337 crore has already been made by the assessee, besides actionable issues under Benami and Black Money Acts.
Further investigations are going on.