Ministry of Culture
Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Shri Prahlad SinghPatel inaugurate the circular dome with 360o video-immersive experience at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat
Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi also inaugurated at Gandhi Darshan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon the youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society
Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
06 NOV 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) inaugurated the 360o video-immersive experience in circular dome and Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, in New Delhi today. This was part of two-year long commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Secretary, DST, Prof Ashustosh Sharma; Secretary Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh; Director Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, Shri Dipanker Gyan and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Gandhiji’s persona was such that it continues to inspire the entire humanity even today. Stating that Gandhian philosophy touches all aspects of life, he said, “Mahatma Gandhi always stressed upon sustainable development. He highlighted the efforts of Science & Technology Ministry for developing digital tools to spread the values of Gandhiji. He called upon youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society”.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in his address, said that Gandhiji’s thinking was a perfect amalgamation of cultural thinking and scientific temper. He said that the Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, said that the DST felt that Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) are very powerful technology tools that could be used to disseminate the message of Gandhiji to the youth of India and therefore proposed setting up of a 360° video-immersive experience based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi in a circular dome at Gandhi Darshan as part of conclusion of the Commemoration.
Following Four films on life of Mahatma Gandhi (both Hindi and English versions) were combined and a complete film was produced.
1. Mohan to Mahatma,
2. The Last Phase,
3. Freedom from Fear, and
4. Gandhi Forever
Content from Gandhi archives such as photos, videos, audio interviews were processed into digital formats and used wherever possible. The 360o dome project has been implemented by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.
After completion of testing, calibration and fine-tuning for public viewing, the films have been integrated with the Dome installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat.
In addition to the dome experience, DST through Vigyan Prasar, an Autonomous Institute under the Department, took up the task of setting up of Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi. These are displayed at 17 locations throughout the country - 15 museums under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and 2 at Gandhi Darshan and Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. These exhibits present the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi through various digital means with funding from Ministry of Culture.
The content used for the digital and virtual display/ exhibits has been created under the supervision of GSDS under Ministry of Culture. The following types of display have been used for digital and virtual exhibition:
a) Smart Interface for Multiuser Engagement (2 units)
b) Smart Surface (4 units)
c) Virtual Holographic Display (2 units)
d) Transparent display (2 units)
The themes on display are:
(i) Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision, his life & Transformation to becoming ‘Mahatma’;
(ii) The Freedom Movement led by Gandhi, chronicles of his travels, Satyagraha and his thoughts;
(iii) Associates of Gandhi, people who inspired Gandhi and those following his footsteps;
(iv) Contemporary Relevance of Gandhi, his influence in modern world;
(v) The Final Journey, Tributes to Gandhi and
(vi) Series of ‘Vaishnav jan’ videos by Ministry of External Affairs celebrating 150 years of Mahatma.
The digital and virtual display/exhibits at Gandhi Darshan are ready for public viewing.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट में 360 डिग्री में वीडियो देखने का अनुभव प्रदान करने वाले गोलाकार गुंबद का उद्घाटन किया
गांधी दर्शन में महात्मा गांधी से जुड़ी एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एक बेहतर और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण के लिए युवाओं से गांधीजी की शिक्षाओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाएं आज और भी ज्यादा प्रासंगिक हैं, खासकर ग्रामीण विकास के लिए: श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
06 NOV 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट में होम थियेटर-360 इमर्सिव एक्सपीरियंस प्रदान करने वाले गोलाकार गुंबद और गांधी दर्शन में लगायी गयी डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती के दो साल चलने वाले स्मरणोत्सव का हिस्सा है। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा; संस्कृति सचिव श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह; गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति के निदेशक श्री दीपांकर ज्ञान और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि गांधीजी का व्यक्तित्व ऐसा था कि यह आज भी पूरी मानवता को प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीवादी दर्शन जीवन के सभी पहलुओं को छूता है और महात्मा गांधी ने हमेशा सतत विकास पर जोर दिया था।उन्होंने गांधीजी के मूल्यों के प्रसार की खातिर डिजिटल उपकरण विकसित करने से जुड़े विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एक बेहतर और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण के लिए युवाओं से गांधीजी की शिक्षाओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि गांधीजी की सोच सांस्कृतिक चिंतन और वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का एक सही सम्मिश्रण थी। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाएं आज और भी ज्यादा प्रासंगिक हैं, खासकर ग्रामीण विकास के लिए।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि विभाग ने महसूस किया कि वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) और ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) बहुत शक्तिशाली प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरण हैं जिनका उपयोग भारत के युवाओं में गांधीजी के संदेश के प्रसार के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए उनके विभाग ने स्मरणोत्सव के समापन के हिस्से के रूप में गांधी दर्शन में एक गोलाकार गुंबद में महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर आधारित एक 360 डिग्री वीडियो-इमर्सिव एक्सपीरियेंस की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव दिया।
महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर बनी इन चार फिल्मों (हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों संस्करण) को मिलाकर एक पूरी फिल्म का निर्माण किया गया।
1. मोहन टू महात्मा,
2. द लास्ट फेज,
3. फ्रीडम फ्रॉम फियर, और
4. गांधी फोरेवर
गांधी अभिलेखागार से मिले फोटो, वीडियो, ऑडियो साक्षात्कार जैसी सामग्रियों को डिजिटल प्रारूपों में प्रोसेस किया गया और जहां भी संभव हो सकता था, उनका उपयोग किया गया। 360 डिग्री वाली गुंबद परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), दिल्ली ने किया है।
सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए टेस्टिंग, कैलिब्रेशन और फाइन-ट्यूनिंग के पूरा होने के बाद, फिल्मों को गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट में स्थापित गुंबद पर दिखाने के लिए एक पूरी फिल्म का रूप दिया गया।
गुंबद के अनुभव के अलावा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान प्रसार के जरिए विभाग ने महात्मा गांधी से जुड़ी डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी की स्थापना का काम किया। इन्हें पूरे देश में 17 स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाता है - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) के तहत आने वाले 15 संग्रहालयों और नई दिल्ली के गांधी दर्शन एवं गांधी स्मृति के दो संग्रहालयों में। ये प्रदर्शनी वस्तुएं विभिन्न डिजिटल माध्यमों के जरिए महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और विचारों को प्रस्तुत करती हैं। इसके लिए वित्त पोषण संस्कृति मंत्रालय से मिलता है।
डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शन/प्रदर्शनी के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री का निर्माण संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति की देख-रेख में किया गया है। डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शनी के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रकार के डिस्प्ले का उपयोग किया गया है:
क) मल्टीयूजर इंगेजमेंट (दो इकाइयों) के लिए स्मार्ट इंटरफेस
) स्मार्ट सरफेस (चार इकाई)
ग) वर्चुअल होलोग्राफिक डिस्प्ले (दो इकाई)
घ) ट्रांसपरेंट डिस्प्ले (दो इकाई)
गुंबद पर दिखाए जाने वाले विषय हैं:
(i) महात्मा गांधी का सपना, उनका जीवन और महात्मा बनने की यात्रा;
(ii) गांधी के नेतृत्व में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, उनके यात्रा वृत्तांत, सत्याग्रह और उनके विचार;
(iii) गांधी के सहयोगी, गांधी को प्रेरित करने वाले और उनके नक्शेकदम पर चलने वाले लोग;
(iv) वर्तमान समय में गांधी की प्रासंगिकता, आधुनिक दुनिया में उनका प्रभाव;
(v) अंतिम यात्रा, गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि और
(vi) महात्मा के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी वैष्णव जन’ भजन के वीडियो की श्रृंखला,
गांधी दर्शन में लगाए गए डिजिटल और आभासी प्रदर्शन/प्रदर्शनी वस्तुएं सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन लिए तैयार हैं।