Ministry of Culture
Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Shri Prahlad SinghPatel inaugurate the circular dome with 360o video-immersive experience at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat
Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi also inaugurated at Gandhi Darshan
Dr Harsh Vardhan calls upon the youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society
Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
06 NOV 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) inaugurated the 360o video-immersive experience in circular dome and Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, in New Delhi today. This was part of two-year long commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Secretary, DST, Prof Ashustosh Sharma; Secretary Culture, Shri Raghvendra Singh; Director Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, Shri Dipanker Gyan and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that Gandhiji’s persona was such that it continues to inspire the entire humanity even today. Stating that Gandhian philosophy touches all aspects of life, he said, “Mahatma Gandhi always stressed upon sustainable development. He highlighted the efforts of Science & Technology Ministry for developing digital tools to spread the values of Gandhiji. He called upon youth to imbibe Gandhiji’s teachings to create a better and just society”.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in his address, said that Gandhiji’s thinking was a perfect amalgamation of cultural thinking and scientific temper. He said that the Mahatma’s teachings are much more relevant today, especially for rural development.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, said that the DST felt that Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) are very powerful technology tools that could be used to disseminate the message of Gandhiji to the youth of India and therefore proposed setting up of a 360° video-immersive experience based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi in a circular dome at Gandhi Darshan as part of conclusion of the Commemoration.
Following Four films on life of Mahatma Gandhi (both Hindi and English versions) were combined and a complete film was produced.
1. Mohan to Mahatma,
2. The Last Phase,
3. Freedom from Fear, and
4. Gandhi Forever
Content from Gandhi archives such as photos, videos, audio interviews were processed into digital formats and used wherever possible. The 360o dome project has been implemented by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.
After completion of testing, calibration and fine-tuning for public viewing, the films have been integrated with the Dome installed at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat.
In addition to the dome experience, DST through Vigyan Prasar, an Autonomous Institute under the Department, took up the task of setting up of Digital Exhibits on Mahatma Gandhi. These are displayed at 17 locations throughout the country - 15 museums under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and 2 at Gandhi Darshan and Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. These exhibits present the life and thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi through various digital means with funding from Ministry of Culture.
The content used for the digital and virtual display/ exhibits has been created under the supervision of GSDS under Ministry of Culture. The following types of display have been used for digital and virtual exhibition:
a) Smart Interface for Multiuser Engagement (2 units)
b) Smart Surface (4 units)
c) Virtual Holographic Display (2 units)
d) Transparent display (2 units)
The themes on display are:
(i) Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision, his life & Transformation to becoming ‘Mahatma’;
(ii) The Freedom Movement led by Gandhi, chronicles of his travels, Satyagraha and his thoughts;
(iii) Associates of Gandhi, people who inspired Gandhi and those following his footsteps;
(iv) Contemporary Relevance of Gandhi, his influence in modern world;
(v) The Final Journey, Tributes to Gandhi and
(vi) Series of ‘Vaishnav jan’ videos by Ministry of External Affairs celebrating 150 years of Mahatma.
The digital and virtual display/exhibits at Gandhi Darshan are ready for public viewing.

وزارات ثقافت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے گاندھی درشن راج گھاٹ میں 360 ویڈیو ایمرسیو ایکسپریئنس والے سرکلر ڈوم کا افتتاح کیا
گاندھی درشن میں مہاتما گاندھی سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل ایکزیبٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک بہتر اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تشکیل کےلئے گاندھی جی کی تعلیمات پر عمل کریں
خصوصی طور پر دیہی ترقی کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کی تعلیمات آج بہت زیادہ موزوں ہیں: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
06 NOV 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 نومبر 2020، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں گاندھی درشن راج گھاٹ میں لگائے گئے مہاتما گاندھی سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل ایکزیبٹس اور سرکلر ڈوم میں 360 ویڈیو ایمرسیو ایکسپریئنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مہاتماگا ندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ یادگاری تقریب کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ اس موقع پر ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آتوشوش شرما، سکریٹریکلچر، جناب راگھویندر سنگھ؛ ڈائرکٹر گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی ، جناب دیپانکر گیان اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی شخصیت ایسی تھی کہ وہ آج بھی پوری نوع انسانی کو تحریک دیتی ہے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ گاندھیائی فلسفہ زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو چھوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے ہمیشہ پائیدار ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گاندھی جی کی اقدار پھیلانے کے مقصد سے ڈیجیٹل ٹول تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں سائئنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک بہتر اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لئے گاندھی جی کی تعلیمات پر عمل کریں۔
ڈاکٹر پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ گاندھی جی کا نظریہ ثقافتی فکر اور سائنسی رجحان کا ایک موزوں ترین میل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی تعلیمات خصوصی طور پر دیہی ترقی کے لئے آج بھی بہت زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ ورچوول ریالیٹی (وی آر) اور آگمینٹڈ ریالیٹی (اے آر) بہت ہی طاقت ورٹکنالوجی ٹولز ہیں جن کو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان گاندھی جی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح اس نے گاندھی درشن میں ایک متعلق ایک سرکلر ڈوم میں مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی پر مبنی ایک 360 ویڈیو ایمرسیو ایکسپریئنس قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی
مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی کے بارے میں درج ذیل 4 فلموں ( ہندی اور انگیزی دونوں ورژن) کو یکجا کیا گیا ایک مکمل مکمل فلم تیار کی گئی۔
1. موہن ٹو مہاتما
2. دی لاسٹ فیز
• iii. فریڈم فروم فیئر اور
• iv. گاندھی فوریور
جہاں کہیں ممکن ہوا گاندھی آرکائیو سے مواد مثلاً فوٹو، ویوڈیو، آڈیو انٹرویو کو ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں پروسیس کیا گیا اور اسے استعمال کیا گیا۔ 360 ڈگری ڈوم پروجیکٹ کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، دلی نے نافذ کیا ہے۔
ڈوم ایکسپریئنس کے علاوہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے ایک خود مختار ادارے وگیان پرسار کے ذریعہ مہاتما گاندھی سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل ایکزیبٹس لگانے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔یہ ایکزیبٹس ملک بھر میں 17 مقامات پر لگائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 15 این سی ایس ایم کے تحت کام کرنے والے میوزیم ہیں اور دو نئی دلی میں گاندھی درشن اور گاندھی اسمرتی ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل اور ورچوول نمائش کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا مواد ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے جی ایس ڈی ایس کے نگرانی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ئمائش میں درج ذیل موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
نمائش کے لئے جن موضوعات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ان میں مہاتما گاندھی کو وژن، ان کی زندگی اور ان کا ’مہاتما‘ بننے کا سفر، مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں آزادی کی تحریک ،ان کے سفر کی یاداشتیں، ستیہ گرہ اور ان کے خیالات، گاندھی جی کے معاونین اور ان لوگوں کا ذکر جنہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کو متاثر کیا،موجودہ دور میں مہاتما گاندھی کی موزونیت اور جدید دنیا پر ان کا اثر ، آخری سفر اور گاندھی جی کو خراج عقیدت کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ ’ویشنو جن‘ ویڈیوز کی سیریز شامل ہیں۔
گاندھی درشن میں ڈیجیٹل اور ورچوول ڈسپلے/ ایکزیبٹس ، عوام کے دیکھنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔