Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Punjab has contributed 166.97 LMT which is 70.66% of total Paddy Procurement
06 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, TamilNadu, Chandigarh, J&K, Kerala, Gujarat & Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 236.30 LMTs of paddy upto 05.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 197.60 lac MT showing an increase of 19.58 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 236.29 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 166.97 LMT which is70.66% of total procurement.
About 19.98 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 44612.89 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 05.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 27,105.64 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.145.68 Crores benefitting 16387 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 15699.90 MT which is an increase of 72.64% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 5.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh and Telangana. Till 05.11.2020 a quantity of 909659 cotton bales valuing Rs.263613 lakh has been procured benefitting 175184 farmers

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی کا نفاذ
پنجاب سے 166.97 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید کی گئی، جو کل خرید کا 70.66 فیصد ہے
06 NOV 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 نومبر: خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعے اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق ہی کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریف فصلوں کی خرید کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، جس طرح سے گزشتہ برسوں میں خرید کی گئی ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لیے دھان کی خرید معمول کے مطابق چل رہی ہے۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش سے دھان کی خرید کی جا رہی ہے۔ 05 نومبر، 2020 تک ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں سے 236.30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خرید کی جا چکی ہے، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران صرف 197.60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید ہوئی تھی۔ اس سال میں اب تک ہوئی دھان کی خرید میں پچھلے سال سے 19.58 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 236.29 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی کل خرید میں سے اکیلے پنجاب کی حصہ داری 166.97 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو کہ کل خرید کا 70.66 فیصد ہے۔
دھان کی خرید سے تقریباً 19.98 لاکھ کسانوں کو حکومت کی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے مطابق 44612.89 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں سے ملی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لیے امدادی قیمت کی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 45.10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کے لیے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اگر نوٹیفائیڈ فصل مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بازار کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں، تو ریاست کی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالیں، تلہن اور کھوپرا فصل کی خرید کی تجاویز کی موصولی پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے سال 21-2020 کے لیے نوٹیفائی کی گئی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر سیدھے ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید کی جا سکے۔
05 نومبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 27105.64 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی خرید ایم ایس پی قیمتوں پر کی ہے۔ اس خرید سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 16387 کسانوں کو 145.68 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 15699.90 میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی گئی تھی، اس طرح دالوں اور تلہن کی خرید میں 72.64 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح سے 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال اس مدت میں 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ کھوپرا اور اڑد کی فصل کے لیے زیادہ تر پیداواری ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی پر یا پھر اس سے اوپر کی قیمت پر ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خرید دالوں اور تلہن فصلوں کی پیداوار کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے مقررہ تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کر رہی ہیں۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی اسکیم کے تحت ہی پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور تلنگانہ سے کپاس کی خرید کا کام حسب معمول جاری ہے۔ 05 نومبر 2020 تک 175184 کسانوں سے 263613 لاکھ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت پر کپاس کے 909659 بنڈل کی خرید کی جا چکی ہے۔