संचार मंत्रालय
बीपीओ और आईटी सक्षम सेवा क्षेत्र में ‘अन्य सेवा प्रदाता’ उद्योग के लिए व्यापक प्रोत्साहन
भारत सरकार द्वारा उदारीकृत दिशानिर्देश जारी
05 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के क्षेत्र, विशेषरूप से बिजनेस प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग (बीपीओ) और आईटी सक्षम सेवाओं के कारोबार में सुगमता में गुणात्मक सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं (ओएसपी) के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को बहुत ही सरल बना दिया है। नए दिशानिर्देश बीपीओ उद्योग के अनुपालन बोझ को काफी कम कर देते हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि ओएसपी के लिए रजिस्ट्रेशन की आवश्यकता को पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दिया गया है और डेटा से जुड़े काम में लगे हुए बीपीओ को ओएसपी नियमों के दायरे से बाहर कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा बैंक गारंटी जमा करना, स्थिर आईपी की आवश्यकता, नियमित रूप से रिपोर्टिंग की बाध्यता, नेटवर्क आरेख का प्रकाशन, दंड संबंधी उपबंधों आदि को भी हटा दिया गया है। इसी तरह, अन्य कई आवश्यकताएं जो कंपनियों को ‘घर से काम’ और ‘कहीं से भी काम’ करने की नीतियों को अपनाने से रोक रही थीं, उन्हें भी हटा दिया गया है। इस उद्योग में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त छूट दी गई है।
यह नई रूपरेखा भारत के उद्योग को तीव्र गति प्रदान करेगा और भारत को विश्व के सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी आईटी क्षेत्रों में से एक बना देगा। नए दिशानिर्देश प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है। भारत का सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग देश के लिए गर्व का स्रोत है और नए दिशानिर्देश का उद्देश्य अनावश्यक नौकरशाही प्रतिबंधों को हटाना है ताकि उद्योग नए उत्पादों और समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सके। इस सुधार के साथ, भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ रहे निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए आईटी उद्योग को समर्थन देने का मजबूत संकेत दिया है। यह सुधार निश्चित रूप से भारत को इन्फॉर्मेशन एंडनॉलेज आउटसोर्सिंग इंडस्ट्री का पसंदीदा गंतव्य स्थल बनाकर हमारे प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की संभावनाओं को उन्मुक्त करेगा और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
ओएसपी दिशानिर्देश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Communications
Massive encouragement for ‘Other Service Provider’ Industry in BPO and ITeS Sectors
Liberalized Guidelines issued by Government of India
05 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to qualitatively improve the Ease of Doing Business of the IT Industry particularly Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) and IT Enabled Services, the Government has drastically simplified the Other Service Provider(OSP) guidelines of the Department of Telecom. The new guidelines tremendously reduce the compliance burden of the BPO industry.
It is clarified that the registration requirement for OSPs has been done away with altogether and the BPO industry engaged in data related work have been taken out of the ambit of OSP regulations. In addition, requirements such as deposit of bank guarantees, requirement for static IPs, frequent reporting obligations, publication of network diagram, penal provisions etc. have also been removed. Similarly, several other requirements, whichprevented companies from adopting ‘Work from Home’ and ‘Work from Anywhere’ policies have also been removed. Additional dispensations to enhance flexibility for the Industry have been allowed.
The new framework will provide a strong impetus to India’s industry and will make India one of the most competitive IT jurisdictions in the World. The new guidelines are inspired by Prime Minister Modi’s strong emphasis on Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. India’s IT Industry is a source of pride for the country and the new guidelines are aimed at removing unnecessary bureaucratic restrictions to allow the industry to focus on innovative new products and solutions. With this reform, the Government of India sends out a strong signal of its support to the IT industry with a view to encouraging increased investment in the Sector. The reform will certainly unleash the potential of our talented youth by making India as a preferred destination for Information and Knowledge Outsourcing Industryand would further the vision of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’.
Click Here to see OSP Guidelines