Ministry of Defence
MoD invites Logo Designs to commemorate victory of Indian Armed Forces in 1971 Indo - Pak war; Winner to be awarded Rs. 50,000/- cash prize.
05 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In December 1971, Indian Armed Forces achieved a stellar victory over Pakistan which led to the creation of Bangladesh. 16 December 2021 marks the 50th year of the famous victory and the year 2021 is being celebrated as the Swarnim Vijay Varsh. Several events are being planned, during the year commencing from December 2020 till 16 December 2021. Ministry of Defence proposes to commission a distinct Logo which will uniquely identify all events connected to the Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations. Towards that end Ministry of Defence invites Logo Designs from Indian Citizens. Contestants may adhere to following guidelines while designing the logo:-
(a) Logo should be so designed that participation of all three Services i.e Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force be depicted.
(b) Logo should commemorate achievements of our Armed Forces rather than mocking / maligning our adversary.
(c) Weapon / equipment, if depicted in logo, should be the one in use by the Indian Armed Forces during 1971 War.
(d) All quotes used in logo to be bilingual (English and Hindi).
The last date of submission of entries is 11 November 2020. The winning logo will be awarded a cash prize of Rupees 50,000/-(Rs. Fifty thousand only). Details about the Terms and Conditions, Technical Criteria and Selection Process can be accessed at the following link https://www.mygov.in/task/logo-design-contest-swarnim-vijay-varsh/ .

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की जीत की याद में लोगो डिजाइन आमंत्रित किए, विजेता को मिलेगा 50 हजार का नकद ईनाम
05 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर 1971 में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने ऐतिहासिक शौर्य और पराक्रम के चलते पाकिस्तान पर जीत हासिल की और बांग्लादेश का निर्माण हुआ। 16 दिसंबर 2021 को इस गौरवशाली दिवस के 50 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं और इसे स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इसके चलते दिसंबर 2020 से 16 दिसंबर 2021 तक कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे और इन्हें एक लोगो के जरिए अलग पहचान दी जाएगी। इसी के चलते रक्षा मंत्रालय ने प्रस्ताव रखा है कि एक अलग लोगो का इस्तेमाल करके इन कार्यक्रमों को स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष से जोड़ा जाएगा। देश के सामान्य नागरिकों से लोगो के डिजाइन मांगे गए हैं। इसमें भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को निम्नलिखित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना होगा-
(क) लोगो इस तरह से बनाया जाए जिसमें भारत की तीनों सेनाओं- भारतीय थल सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना का चित्रण हो।
(ख) इसमें हमारी सेनाओं के पराक्रम और शौर्य का चित्रण हो न कि शत्रु का उपहास।
(ग) यदि लोगो में किसी भी शस्त्र का चित्रण किया जाता है तो वो वही शस्त्र होने चाहिए जिनका इस्तेमाल 1971 के युद्ध में किया गया था।
(घ) इसमें इस्तेमाल किए गए कथन दोनों भाषाओं (हिंदी और अंग्रेजी) में होने चाहिए।
लोगो डिजाइन की इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए एंट्री भेजने की आखिरी तारीख 11 नवंबर 2020 की है। विजेता को 50 हजार रूपए का नकद ईनाम दिया जाएगा। इस प्रतियोगिता से जुड़े निर्देश, तकनीकी मापदंड और चयन प्रक्रिया की जानकारी के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें- https://www.mygov.in/task/logo-design-contest-swarnim-vijay-varsh/ .