جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لیہہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے میں انتظامیہ کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے کثیر تادیبی مرکزی ٹیم لیہہ کا دورہ کرے گی
04 NOV 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 نومبر 2020/ دور دراز کے علاقوں ،آرزو مند ضلعوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن لداخ جیسے انتہائی بلند علاقوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی بنیادی سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوشش کررہا ہے۔جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2022 تک ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منائے گا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے وزارت کے افسروں اور ماہرین پر مشتمل نیشنل جل جیون مشن کی ایک کثیر تادیبی ٹیم نے مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں مدد دینے کے لئے لداخ کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ تاکہ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لئے انتظامیہ کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
ٹیم نے 3500 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع اسٹاک گاؤں کا دورہ کیا ،اور سرپنچ ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کمیٹی کے ممبروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسروں سمیت مقامی طبقے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ٹیم نے موجودہ ہینڈ پمپ کے استعمال کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ مقامی کمیونٹی کو گھر میں نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاسکیں اور ان کے گھروں میں مستقل اور طویل مدتی پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
لداخ کے مشکل علاقوں میں گھروں کے لئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا زیادہ مشکل ہورہا ہے اور اس کی وجہ اس کے سب زیرو ماحولیاتی حالات ہیں اس مشن کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے۔مشن کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جائے تاکہ سب زیرو ٹمپریچر کے دوران مکانوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کم آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ لاگت کے ساتھ کم لاگت والے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام قائم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔تقسیم کی جانے والی پائپ لائن کو انڈر گراؤنڈ بچھائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بہت کم ٹمپریچر سے بچا جاسکے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پائپ لائنوں کے پھٹنے روکا جاسکے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں اسٹریم کے ساتھ ساتھ گراؤنڈ واٹر کے وسائل پر بھروسہ کرکے پانی کے مربوط استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے،تاکہ برف پڑنے کے دوران بھی پانی کی قلت نہ ہو۔
اس مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے ،پانی کے ٹیسٹ کے لئے لیبارٹریاں کھولی جارہی ہیں تاکہ معمولی چارج پر عام لوگ اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کراسکیں۔ گرام پنچایت / وی ڈبلیو ایس سی / پانی سمیتی کو پانی استعمال کرنے والی کٹس کا معائنہ کرنے کے لئے تربیت دی گئی ہے اور ڈاٹا فی الحال اپلوڈ کردیا گیا ہے اس سے پانی کی پینے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس طرح ان لیبارٹریوں کو مربوط کرکے اور انھیں عوام کے لئے کھولنے سے نلوں کے ذریعہ سپلائی کئے گئے پانی کی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے میں مد دملے گی۔ یہ مشن کمیونٹی کٹس کی سپلائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم 5 افراد خاص طور پر آشا اور آنگن واڑی جیسی خواتین ورکرس، اسکول ٹیچرس، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی، پانی کے ممبران کی پہچان کرکے انھیں فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹ کےاستعمال کے بارے میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ گاوؤں میں سپلائی کئے گئے پانی کا مقامی طور پر ٹسٹ کیا جاسکے۔
لداخ کی انتظامیہ فیلڈٹسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کے لئے گرام پنچایت اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ممبروں کو تربیت دے رہی ہے، این جے آئی ایم ٹیم کے دورے کے دوران ولیج کمیونٹی اور پی ایچ ای ڈی کے افسروں کو بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح 8 بنیادی واٹر کوالٹی کے پیرامیٹرس یعنی پی ایچ فلورائڈ، آئرن، نائٹریٹ، فاسفیٹ، ہارڈنیس، ٹربیڈٹی کو ٹسٹ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے اسکیم کے منصوبہ پر توجہ کےساتھ عوام کی شرکت ہے۔ ہر گاؤں کو ایک یونٹ کے طورپر لیا گیا ہے اور ہر گاؤں میں لوکل کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعہ ہر گاؤں میں 5 سال کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے گاؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مقامی سطح پر پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ کا قومی جل جیون مشن اپنے کام کاج یعنی پانی کی مناسب مقدار اور ہر دیہی گاؤں میں مستقل بنیاد پر پانی کی معیاری سپلائی کے لئے ہر سال گھر کے نل کے کنکشن کا جائزہ لے گا۔ اس سال نومبر-دسمبر2020 کے دوران یہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ مرکز کی حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ، جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گاؤں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے اس مشن کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ ہر گاؤں میں ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی حاصل ہو اور کوئی اس سے محروم نہ رہ جائے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Multidisciplinary Central team visits Leh to help administration speed up implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the Union Territory
04 NOV 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
With the undivided focus of the Union Government to provide basic amenities in remote areas, aspirational districts, border areas, etc., the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) strives for ensuring provision of the basic amenity of safe drinking water in high altitude areas like Ladakh. Both the Union territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh plan to provide tap water connections to every rural household by 2022, when India celebrates its 75 year of Independence. To help the UT Administration, a multidisciplinary team from National Jal Jeevan Mission comprising of officials of the ministry and experts visited Ladakh to help in implementation of Jal Jeevan mission in the UT and to speed up the same.
The team visited Stok village, situated at an altitude of 3,500 metres and interacted with the local community including Sarpanch, members of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) along with officials of Public Health Engineering Deptt. The team assessed the potential of using the existing hand pumps to provide household tap connections with the local community to own, manage, operate and maintain to ensure regular and long-term water supply in their homes.
Making provision for household tap water connections in the difficult terrain of Ladakh becomes more challenging owing to its sub-zero atmospheric condition as well as only 5-6 months working season.It’s the endeavour of the mission to make use of advanced technology so that water supply in households during sub-zero temperature can be ensured. Emphasis is given to build low-cost gravity-based water supply systems with low operation and maintenance cost. The distribution pipelines need to be laid underground to avoid freezing due to very low temperature and subsequent bursting.The UT is encouraged for conjunctive use of water by relying on both streams as well as ground water sources to make sure there is no shortage of water even during snowfall.
The mission gives highest priority to provision of potable water supply to every home. The water testing laboratories are being opened to general public for testing of their water samples on nominal charge. Gram Panchayat/ VWSC/ Paani Samiti are trained to test water using kits, and data is uploaded concurrently, it will help in ensuring potability of water. Thus, by integrating these laboratories and making them open to general public will help in ascertaining potability of water supplied through taps. The mission ensures supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five persons preferably women in every village viz. ASHA and Anganwadi workers, school teachers, VWSC/ Paani Samiti members, etc. and training them for Field Test Kit (FTK) use so that water supplied in villages could be tested locally. The idea is to put in place a reliable and trustworthy arrangement of potable supply.
Sample collection from Public Stand Post
The UT administration of Ladakh is imparting training to Gram Panchayat and VWSC members for use of field test kits. During the visit of the NJJM team, village community and PHED officials were showed how8 basic water quality parameters viz. pH, Fluoride, iron, nitrate, phosphate, hardness, turbidity, etc. can be tested
FTK training at Ney Village, Leh
The soul of the programme is community participation with focus on the planning of the water supply scheme in the village to its operation and maintenance. Every village is taken up as a unit and Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is being prepared for each village by participation of local community with mandatory components viz. strengthening of local drinking water sources; in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections; grey water treatment and reuse; and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water.
National Jal Jeevan Mission, Dept. of Drinking Water & Sanitation will carry out assessment of household tap connections every year for their ‘functionality’ i.e. adequate quantity of water and of prescribed quality on regular basis supplied to each rural household. This means focus is on ‘service delivery’. This year the assessment will be undertaken during November-December, 2020. Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission being implemented in partnership with States aims to provide tap water connections to every rural household of the country by 2024. The objective of the mission is to ensure every household in every village/ habitation gets a functional tap connection and ‘none is left behind’.