Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે 210 મેગાવોટના લુહરી સ્ટેજ-1 હાઇડ્રો પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 1810 કરોડની રોકાણની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
04 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ સતલજ નદીના કિનારે સ્થિત 210 મેગાવોટની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા લુહરી સ્ટેજ-1 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 1810.56 કરોડના રોકાણની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના શિમલા અને કુલ્લુ જિલ્લાઓમાં સ્થિત છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દર વર્ષે 758.20 મિલિયન યુનિટ વીજળી પેદા કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો અમલ સતલજ જલ વિદ્યુત નિગમ લિમિટેડ (એસજેવીએનએલ) બિલ્ડ-ઑન-ઓપરેટ-મેઇન્ટેઇન (બીઓઓએમ)ના ધોરણે થઈ રહ્યો છે, જેને ભારત સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારનો સક્રિય ટેકો પ્રાપ્ત છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટના સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) રાઇઝિંગ હિમાચલ, ગ્લોબલ ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટ દરમિયાન હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની સરકારે કર્યા હતા, જેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 7 નવેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કર્યું હતું. ભારત સરકારે પણ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ ઊભી કરવા રૂ. 66.19 કરોડની સહાય પ્રદાન કરીને આ પ્રોજેક્ટને ટેકો આપ્યો છે, જેનાથી વીજળીના દરમાં ઘટાડો કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
લુહરી સ્ટેજ-1 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટ 62 મહિનાના સમયગાળાની અંદર કાર્યરત થશે. પ્રોજેક્ટમાંથી પેદા થતી વીજળી ગ્રિડને સ્થિરતા પ્રદાન કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે અને વીજળીના પુરવઠાની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થશે. ગ્રિડમાં કિંમતી પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાના ઉમેરા ઉપરાંત પ્રોજેક્ટ દર વર્ષે પર્યાવરણમાં 6.1 લાખ ટન કાર્બન ડાયોકસાઇડનું ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવા તરફ દોરી જશે, જેથી હવાની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો થશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટના નિર્માણ સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આશરે 2000 લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રીતે રોજગારી પ્રદાન કરશે તથા રાજ્યના સંપૂર્ણ સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં પ્રદાન કરશે. ઉપરાંત હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને પ્રોજેક્ટના 40 વર્ષના ચક્ર દરમિયાન લુહરી સ્ટેજ-1 હાઇડ્રો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક પ્રોજેક્ટમાંથી આશરે રૂ. 1140 કરોડની મફત વીજળીનો લાભ મળશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી અસર પામતા પરિવારોને 10 વર્ષ માટે દર મહિને 100 યુનિટ વીજળી મફત પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
એસજેવીએનએ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા, પાવર ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને થર્મલ પાવર ઉત્પાદનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો છે. કંપનીએ તમામ સંસાધનોમાંથી વર્ષ 2023 સુધી 5000 મેગાવોટ, વર્ષ 2030 સુધી 12000 મેગાવોટ અને વર્ષ 2040 સુધી 25000 મેગાવોટની કુલ સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાના આંતરિક વૃદ્ધિના લક્ષ્યાંકો નિર્ધારિત કર્યા છે.