Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২১০ মেগাওয়াটসম্পন্ন লুহরি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১৮১০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে শতদ্রু নদীর ওপর ২১০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন লুহরি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১৮১০ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষ টাকা বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি প্রতি বছর ৭৫ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করবে।
এটি হিমাচল প্রদেশের সিমলা ও কুলু জেলার মধ্যে অবস্থিত।
সতলুজ জলবিদ্যুৎ নিগম লিমিটেড (এফজেভিএনএল, ) বিল্ড – ওউন – অপারেট – মেইনটেইন (বুম) পদ্ধতিতে এই প্রকল্পটিকে রূপায়িত করবে। এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার সক্রিয়ভাবে সাহায্য করবে। ২০১৯ সালের ৭ই নভেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের সম্মেলন ‘রাইজিং হিমাচল’ – এর উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। এই সম্মেলনে হিমাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্পের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। কেন্দ্র পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ৬৬ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ টাকা এই প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, কম বিদ্যুতের মাশুল ধার্য করতে সুবিধা হবে।
লুহরি জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজ শুরু হবে ৬২ মাস পর। এই প্রকল্পের থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিডের স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করবে। গ্রিডে মূল্যবান পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সরবরাহ করবে। এর ফলে, পরিবেশে বছরে ৬ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড কম যুক্ত হবে এবং বাতাসের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এই প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ২ হাজার জনের কর্মসংস্থান হবে। এর ফলে হিমাচল প্রদেশে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে। এছাড়াও, এই রাজ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্প থেকে ৪০ বছর বিনামূল্যে ১ হাজার ১৪০ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ পাবে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে প্রভাবিত পরিবারগুলিকে ১০ বছর ধরে বিনামূল্যে ১০০ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এসজেভিএন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন এবং তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করে থাকে। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ৫ হাজার মেগাওয়াট, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১২ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ও ২০৪০ সালের মধ্যে ২৫ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য এই সংস্থা পরিকল্পনা করেছে।