गृह मंत्रालय
विधिविरूद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम 1967 के तहत 18 और व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी घोषित किया
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मजबूत और सुदृढ नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने व्यक्ति को आतंकवादी घोषित करने के प्रावधान को शामिल करने के लिए अगस्त 2019 में विधिविरूद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम 1967 मे संशोधन किया था। इस संशोधन से पहले केवल संगठनों को ही आतंकवादी संगठन घोषित किया जा सकता था।
केन्द्रिय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आतंकवाद की समस्या का दृढ्ता के साथ मुकाबला करने के राष्ट्र के संकल्प को दोहराया है। उक्त संशोधन के बाद केन्द्र सरकार ने अब तक सितम्बर 2019 में 4 व्यक्तियों और जुलाई 2020 में नौ व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी नामजद किया था।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्दता पर बल देते हुए और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ शून्य सहिष्णुता नीति के अंतर्गत मोदी सरकार ने आज निम्नलिखित अठारह व्यक्तियों को विधिविरूद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम 1967 (2019 में संशोधित के अनुसार) के तहत आतंकवादी घोषित कर उनका नाम उक्त अधिनियम की चौथी अनुसूची में शामिल करने का फैसला किया है। इन व्यक्तियों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:-
क्रम सं.
नाम
सम्बन्धित आतंकवादी संगठन
लिप्त प्रमुख आतंकवादी घटना
1.
साजिद मीर @
साजिद मजीद @
इब्राहीम शाह @
वसी @ खली @ मोहम्मद वसीम
लश्कर-ए-तोयबा
(LeT)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले लश्कर–ए-तोयबा का कमांङर तथा 26/11/2008 के मुम्बई आतंकवादी हमलों के प्रमुख योजनाकर्ताओं में से एक।
1.
युसूफ मुजामील@ अहमद भाई @ युसूफ मुजामील बट्ट @ हूरेरा भाई
लश्कर-ए-तोयबा
(LeT)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले जम्मू और कश्मीर मे LeT गतिविधियों का कमांङर और 26/11 मुम्बई आतंकी हमलों में अभियुक्त ।
1.
अब्दुर रहमान मक्की @ अब्दुल रहमान मक्की
लश्कर-ए-तोयबा
(LeT)
यह LeT प्रमुख हाफीज सईद का brother-in-law है और् LeT के Political Affairs foreign और relations department का Head है।
1.
शाहिद महमूद @ शाहिद महमूद रहमेतुल्ला
लश्कर-ए-तोयबा
(LeT)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले यह प्रतिबंधित संगठन फला-ए-इंसानीयत का ङिप्टी चीफ है, जो कि LeT की एक Frontal शाखा है।
1.
फरहातुल्ला घोरी @ अबू सूफियान @ सरदार साहेब @ फारु
लश्कर-ए-तोयबा
(LeT) और जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले यह अक्षरधाम मंदिर हमला (2002) और हैदराबाद में Task Force office में आत्मघाती हमले (2005) में शामिल था।
1.
अब्दूल राऊफ असघर @मुफ्ती @ मुफ्ती असघर @ साद बाबा @ मौलाना मुफ्ती राऊफ असघर
जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तान नियंत्रित कश्मीर में आतंकवादी केम्पों की स्थापना में शामिल। संसद भवन हमले (13.12.2001) का प्रमुख योजनाकर्ता।
1.
अथर इब्राहीम @ अहमद अली मोहम्मद अली शेख @ जावेद अमजद सिद्दीकी @ ए.ए. शेख @ चीफ
जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले इंङियन एयरलाइंस के विमान संख्या आई. सी. 814 के अपहरण (24 दिसम्बर, 1999) में शामिल (कांधार अपहरण मामला)। संसद भवन हमले (13.12.2001) में शामिल।
1.
यूसूफ अजहर @ अजहर यूसूफ @ मोहम्मद सलीम
जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले मौलाना मसूद अजहर का brother-in-law. इंङियन एयरलाइंस विमान संख्या आई. सी. 814 के अपहरण में शामिल। (कांधार अपहरण मामला)।
1.
शाहिद लतीफ @ छोटा शाहीद भाई @ नूर अल दीन
जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले यह JeM का सीयालकोट सेक्टर में Launching Commander है तथा भारत में आतंकी हमलों की योजना बनाने, सहूलियत देने और आतंकी हमलों को अंजाम देने में शामिल है।
1.
सैयद मोहम्मद युसूफ शाह @ सैयद सलाहूद्दीन @ पीर साहब @ बुजुर्ग
हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन (HM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन का सुप्रीम कमांङर है तथा युनाईटेङ जिहाद काउंसील (UGC) का चेयरमेन है। मुख्य रूप से भारत में आतंकी घटनाओं को अंजाम देने हेतु terror financing में शामिल है।
1.
गुलाम नबी खान @ अमीर खान @ सैफूल्ला खान @ खालीद सैफूल्ला @ जावेद @ दान्ङ
हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन (HM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले यह हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन का उप सुप्रीम कमांङर है।
1.
जफ्फार हुसैन भट्ट @ खुर्शीद @ मोहम्मद जफर खान @ मौलवी @ खुर्शीद इब्राहीम
हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन (HM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले यह हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन का उप प्रमुख है तथा हिजबुल मुजाहद्दीन के वित्तीय मामलों को देखता है। कश्मीर घाटी में सक्रीय आतंकवादीयों को धन उपलब्ध कराता है।
1.
रियाज इस्माइल शाहबन्द्री @ शाह रियाज अहमद (पासपोर्ट में नाम) @ रियाज भटकल @ मोहम्मद रियाज @ अहमद भाई @ रसूल खान @ रोशन खान @ अजीज
इंङियन मुजाहद्दीन (IM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले इंङियन मुजाहद्दीन का Founder Member । हैदराबाद (2007), जयपुर, दिल्ली और अहमदाबाद (2008), हैदराबाद (2013), जर्मन बेकरी (2010), चिन्नास्वामी स्टेङियम बंगलौर (2010), और मुम्बई (2011) बम धमाकों में शामिल और मुख्य साजिशकर्ता
1.
मोहम्मद इकबाल @ शाबन्द्री मोहम्मद इकबाल @ इकबाल भटकल
इंङियन मुजाहद्दीन (IM)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले IM का सह – संस्थापक। इस पर IM संगठन के लिए फंङ संग्रह की जिम्मेदारी थी। वह जयपुर सीरियल ब्लास्ट (2008), दिल्ली सीरियल ब्लास्ट (2008), अह्मदाबाद और सूरज में सीरीयल ब्लास्ट (2008), जर्मन बेकरी ब्लास्ट (2010) और चिन्नास्वामी स्टेङियम ब्लास्ट (2010) समेत कई आतंकवादी घटनाओं में शामिल था।
1.
शेख शकील @ छोटा शकील
अंङरवर्लङ
(ङी कम्पनी)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले दाऊद ईब्राहिम का सहयोगी जो कि ङी कंपनी के आपराधिक और अंङरवर्लङ गतिविधियों का supervision करता है । ङी कंपनी के भारत स्थित operatives को धन उपलब्ध कराता है।
1.
मोहम्मद अनीस शेख
अंङरवर्लङ
(ङी कम्पनी)
पाकिस्तान में ङेरा ङाले दाउद इब्राहिम का सहयोगी और छोटा भाई। 1993 मुम्बई बम ब्लास्ट मामले में शामिल तथा हथियार, गोला बारूद उपलब्ध कराने में जिम्मेदार ।
1.
इब्राहिम मेमन @ टाईगर मेमन @ मुश्ताक @ सिकन्दर @ इब्राहीम अब्दुल रजाक मेमन @ मुस्तफा @ इस्माइल
अंङरवर्लङ
(ङी कम्पनी)
1993 मुम्बई बम धमाकों में शामिल तथा वर्तमान में पाकिस्तान में रह रहा है।
1.
जावेद चिकना @ जावेद दाऊद टेलर
अंङरवर्लङ
(ङी कम्पनी)
दाऊद इब्राहिम का साथी। 1993 मुम्बई बम धमाकों में शामिल ।
ये सभी व्यक्ति सीमा पार से आतंकवाद की विभिन्न घटनाओं में शामिल हैं और अपने घृणित कृत्यों से लगातार देश को अस्थिर करने का प्रयास करते रहे हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Eighteen more individuals declared as terrorists under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve to fight terrorism. By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government designated four individuals in September, 2019 and nine individuals in July, 2020 as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Modi Government today has declared the following eighteen more individuals as designated terrorists, under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:
1.
Sajid Mir @ Sajid Majeed @ Ibrahim Shah @ Wasi @ Khali @ Muhammad Waseem
Pakistan based top LeT Commander and was one of the main planners of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attack.
2.
Yusuf Muzammil @ Ahmad Bhai @ Yousuf Muzammil Butt @ Hurreira Bhai
Pakistan based Commander of LeT operations in Jammu & Kashmir and accused in the 26/11 Mumbai Terror attack.
3.
Abdur Rehman Makki @ Abdul Rehman Makki
Brother-in-law of Hafiz Saeed, Chief LeT and Head of LeT political affairs and served as Head of LeT's foreign relations department.
4.
Shahid Mehmood @ Shahid Mehmood Rehmatullah
Pakistan based Deputy Chief of proscribed organization Falah-i-lnsaniyat Foundation (FIF), a frontal organisation of terror organisation Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT).
5.
Farhatullah Ghori @ Abu Sufiyan @ Sardar Sahab @ Faru
Pakistan based terrorist and was involved in attack on Akshardham Temple (2002) and Suicide attack on Task Force office in Hyderabad (2005).
6.
Abdul Rauf Asghar @ Mufti @ Mufti Asghar @ Saad baba @ Maulana Mufti Rauf Asghar
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Setting up of training camps in Pakistan for recruitment and militant training and Key conspirator in the terrorist attack (13.12.2001) on the Indian Parliament House, New Delhi.
7.
Ibrahim Athar @ Ahmed AliMohd. Ali Shaikh @ JavedAmjad Siddiqui @ A.A. Shaikh@ Chief
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999, (Kandhar hijacking case) and also the key conspirator in the Indian Parliament terrorist attack (13.12.2001).
8.
Yusuf Azhar @ Azhar Yusuf @ Mohd. Salim
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999 (Kandhar hijacking case).
9.
Shahid Latif @ Chota Shahid Bhai @ Noor Al Din
Pakistan based terrorist and JeM’s Commander of Sialkot sector, involved in launching of JeM terrorists into India. He is also involved in planning, facilitation and execution of terror attacks in India.
10.
Syed Mohammad Yusuf Shah @ Syed
Salahudeen @ Peer Sahab @ Buzurg
Pakistan based, Supreme Commander of Hizb-ul-Mujahideen and Chairman, United Jihad Council (UJC) Involved in fund raising and routing finances to India for furtherance of terrorist activities by HM cadres
11.
Ghulam Nabi Khan @ Amir Khan @ Saifullah Khalid @ Khalid Saifullah @ Jawaad @ Daand
Pakistan based, Deputy Supreme of Hizbul Mujahideen (HM).
12.
Zaffar Hussain Bhat @ Khursheed @ Mohd. Zafar Khan @ Moulvi @ Khursheed Ibrahim
Pakistan based, Dy. Chief, Hizbul Mujahideen and also handles Financial affairs of Hizbul Mujahideen. Responsible for sending funds for HM operatives in the Kashmir Valley.
13.
Riyaz Ismail Shahbandri @ Shah Riyaz Ahmed @ Riyaz Bhatkal @ Md. Riyaz @ Ahmed Bhai @ Rasool Khan @ Roshan Khan @ Aziz
Pakistan based, Founder member of terrorist organization “Indian Mujahideen”. Involved in various terrorist acts in India including German Bakery (2010), Chinnaswami Stadium, Bangalore (2010) , Jama Masjid (2010), Sheetlaghat (2010) and Mumbai (2011) etc.
14.
Md. Iqbal @ Shabandri Mohammed Iqbal @ Iqbal Bhatkal
Pakistan based Co- founder of the terrorist organization, Indian Mujahideen (IM). Involved in terror financing and various terrorist acts including Jaipur Serial Blasts (2008), Delhi Serial Blasts (2008), Serial Blasts of Ahmedabad and Surat (2008), German Bakery Blast, Pune of (2010) and Chinnaswami Stadium, Bengaluru Blasts (2010) etc.
15.
Shaikh Shakeel @ Chhota Shakeel
Pakistan based Associates of Dawood Ibrahim, looks after all criminal and underworld operations of D-Company. Finances D-Company operatives of India. Involved in the smuggling of firearms to Gujarat, India, during 1993.
16.
Mohammad Anis Shaikh
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast Case, 1993 and responsible for the supply of arms, ammunition and hand grenades.
17.
Ibrahim Memon @ Tiger Memon @ Mushtaq @ Sikander @ Ibrahim Abdul Razak Memon @ Mustafa @ Ismail
Pakistan based terrorist, hatched the criminal conspiracy of the Bombay Bomb Blast Case.
18.
Javed Chikna @ Javed Dawood Tailor
Pakistan based Associate of Dawood Ibrahim Kaskar, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast case, 1993.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country.