سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی نے ٹی سی ایس کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ بھارت کے ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں نئے ٹرینڈ قائم کئے
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور اور ٹی سی ایس نے نوول انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹکنالوجی تیار کی
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے ڈائرکٹر کی رائے کے مطابق بنیادی مقصد کم سے کم روکاوٹوں کے ساتھ معیاری پیداوار ہونی چاہیے
23 OCT 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2020، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور نے ٹی سی ایس کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر بھارت کے لئے ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایک نیا ٹرینڈ قائم کرنے کے لئے صنعتی پروڈکشن کے دوران دور سے کنٹرول کئے جانے والے فیکٹری آپریشن اور ریئل ٹائم کوالٹی درستگی کے لئے نوول انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔
عالمی وبا کے اس وقت میں جب صفائی ستھرائی اور سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے قاعدوں کی وجہ سے اسٹاف کو کام پر لگانے میں پابندیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ کلاؤڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر ریموٹ اینڈ ریئل ٹائم آپریشن سسٹم موثر صنعتی کام کاج برقرار رکھنے میں بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ کم لاگت میں معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں خصوصی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کے ضمن میں کنٹرولڈ آپریشنز کو ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ اختراع نے فریکشن اسٹر ویلڈنگ کے صنعتی طریقے کو انڈسٹری 4.0 کے ملٹی سینسری سسٹم میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف بھارت کے صنعتی شعبے میں دور سے کنٹرول کئے جانے والے آپریشن کے لئے زمین تیار ہوئی ہے بلکہ اس سے پروڈکشن کے عمل کے دوران ریئل ٹائم میں کوالٹی کی جانچ کرنے اور اس کو درست کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
میک ان انڈیا کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ایسی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر وریندر کے تیواری نے کہا کہ ’’ ملک کے اندر پروڈکشن کو جب ہم فروغ دینے کی کوشش کررہے ہوں تو ہمارا بنیادی مقصد کم از کم روکاوٹوں کے ساتھ معیاری پیداوار ہونا چاہیے۔ چاہے بھارت کے صارفین ہوں یا بیرونی ممالک کے، ہمارے صنعتی شعبے کی دو بنیادی ضرورتیں ہیں، جن کو بڑے آرڈر حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان ایڈوانسڈ ٹکنالوجی میں ہم نے اس نشانے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے صنعتی شعبے کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے ملک میں تیار کی گئی انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے‘‘۔
سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان ایڈوانسڈ ٹکنالوجی کے پروفیسر انچارج پروفیسر سرجیا کے پال نے ٹی سی ایس کے تعاون سے اختراعی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جوکہ فریکشن اسٹر ویلڈنگ مشین کے ساتھ کلاؤڈ بیسڈ کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعہ ویلڈ کوالٹی کو آن لائن کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گی اور ملٹیپل سینسرز کے ذریعہ ویلڈنگ کے عمل کے بارے میں ریئل ٹائم معلومات حاصل کرے گی۔ پروفیسر پال نے کہا ’’ ویلڈنگ کسی بھی صنعت کے کاموں کا مرکز ہوتی ہے۔ اگر ہم بیچ پروڈکشن کے دوران ریئل ٹائم میں ویلڈ کوالٹی کو بہتر بنا سکیں تو ہم پروڈکشن کے بعد نمونوں کی جانچ میں نمونوں کو مسترد کئے جانے کو کم کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔ اس ٹکنالوجی کے تصور کو دیگر صنعتی کاموں کو ریئل ٹائم کنٹرول کے لئے بھی مزید بہتر بنایا جاسکتا ہے اور پروفیسر پال نے بتایا کہ سنٹر کے ذریعہ دیگر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جلد ہی اس طرح کا کام کیا جائے گا۔
صنعتی پارٹر ٹی سی ایس کے مطباق اس طرح کی اختراع نے خصوصی طور پر عالمی وبا کے ذریعہ پیدا کیے گئے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں ملک میں ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے طور پر ایک سمت فراہم کرانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ایکزیکیٹیو وائس پریزیڈنٹ اور چیف ٹکنالوجی آفیسر کے اننت کرشنن نے بتایا ’’ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان ایڈوانسڈ ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ملٹی سینسر فیوژن کے ذریعہ ریموٹ فریکشن اسٹر ویلڈنگ مشین کوالٹی کنٹرول اس کی ایک مثال ہے ‘‘۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT in Partnership with TCS Sets New Trends in India’s Advanced Manufacturing Sector
IIT Kharagpur & TCS Develop Novel Industry 4.0 Technology
Primary Goal should be the Quality Output with Minimum Disruptions
Opines IIT Kharagpur Director
23 OCT 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
IIT Kharagpur has developed novel Industry 4.0 technology for remotely controlled factory operations and real-time quality correction during industrial production, jointly with TCS to set a new trend in India’s advanced manufacturing sector.
At the time of pandemic when staffing has restrictions due to the hygiene and social distancing norms, cloud infrastructure, remote and real-time operations systems hold the key to maintain effective industrial operations. But the benefits of controlled operations have a bigger impact especially in the context of Atma Nirbhar Bharat in delivering quality output at low costs. The present innovation upgraded the industrial process of friction stir welding to a multi-sensory system of Industry 4.0. It has not only set the course for remotely controlled operations in the Indian industrial sector but has also enabled real-time quality check and correction during the production process. This will make possible for industrial houses to achieve standardized quality goals throughout the production process and reduce rejection hence lowering the cost of production.
Emphasizing on the need for such technologies to achieve the ‘Make in India’ goal, the Director Prof. Virendra K Tewari remarked, “While we are aiming to boost indigenous production and exports, our primary goal should be the quality output with minimum disruptions. Be it consumers in India or abroad, these are the two basic needs our industrial sector, which we must address for procuring orders in large volumes. At IIT Kharagpur’s Centre of Excellence in Advanced Manufacturing Technology, we have set our target to bring to the forefront indigenously developed industry 4.0 technologies to support our industrial sector to achieve this goal.”
The innovative technology developed by Prof. Surjya K Pal, Professor in-charge at the Centre of Excellence in Advanced Manufacturing Technology in association with TCS will acquire real-time information about the welding process through multiple sensors and enable online control of weld quality by means of cloud-based communication with the friction stir welding machine. “Welding is at the heart of any industrial operations. If we can improve the weld quality in real-time during batch production we can reduce rejections in post production sample checks,” opined Prof. Pal. Explaining the new technology, he said, “Our multiple sensor process involves various signal processing and machine learning techniques to predict the ultimate tensile strength of the weld joint is fabricated. This technology is connected with a vast experimental knowledge base to conform to a standard system and prediction of the weld joint strength. Any defect identified during the monitoring procedure is corrected in real-time by sending modified parameters to the machine thus ensuring standardized quality of the process.” The concept of this technology can further be evolved for real-time control of other industrial processes and such work will be carried at the Centre with other industrial partners soon, affirmed Prof. Pal.
The Industry partner TCS views such an innovation has helped to give a direction as an enabler of technology based transformations in the country, especially in overcoming challenges called out by the pandemic. “The remote friction stir welding machine quality control via multi-sensor fusion developed by Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Advanced Manufacturing Technology at IIT Kharagpur is a case in point,” said K Ananth Krishnan, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer. According to him, “The Embedded Systems & Robotics, IoT and ICME platform teams from TCS Research and Innovation are working closely with IIT Kharagpur’s CoE towards AI-driven prediction/control of weld strength using a scalable and robust platform. Academic partnerships are an important part of TCS Research and TCS Co Innovation Network (TCS CoIN) in creating real world solutions with scientific rigour.”