Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government committed to landscape restoration for snow leopard habitat conservation.
States together with the Centre should resolve to bring up the population of snow leopards in the next five years.
23 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for EnvironmentForest and Climate Change Shri Babul Supriyo has said that the Government of India has been conserving snow leopard and its habitat through the Project Snow Leopard (PSL). The PSL was launched in 2009. Speaking at the International Snow Leopard Day 2020through a virtual meeting, Shri Supriyo said, Government is committed to landscape restoration for snow leopard habitat conservation, and implementing participatory landscape-based management plans involving local stakeholders, the. The Minister said, India is also party to the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) Programme since 2013.
During the virtual meet, Shri Supriyo stated that India has identified three large landscapes, namely, Hemis-Spiti across Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh; Nanda Devi – Gangotri in Uttarakhand; and Khangchendzonga – Tawang across Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. Shri Supriyo emphasised that states together with Government of India should resolve to bring up the population of snow leopards in India in the next five years.
In India, their geographical range encompasses a large part of the western Himalayas including the states and UTs of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. Protecting the snow leopard and its habitat ensures protection of the major Himalayan rivers that support the teeming millions downstream. It also ensures that the ecological balance is maintained in these fragile ecosystems.This multi-lateral programme comprises of 12 snow leopard range countries and they have developed national priorities and identified large landscapes to support viable populations of snow leopards. During the virtual meet community volunteer programme “HimalSanrakshak” was launched by Shri Supriyofollowed by the release of origami notebook based on the theme of combatting illegal trade in wildlife.
The Government of India has identified the snow leopard as a flagship species for the high-altitude Himalayas.
The Centre hosted the 4th Steering Committee of the GSLEP program in October 2019 at New Delhi. This meeting resulted in the “New Delhi Statement” of strengthening the resolve of the snow leopard range countries towards conservation of the mountain ecosystems of Central and South Asia.
First National Protocol was also launched last year on Snow Leopard Population Assessment which has been very useful for monitoring populations.In line with other projects, this initiative exclusively focuses on developing landscape-based management plans, habitat restoration plans, livelihoods improvement, mitigation of wildlife crime and illegal trade in wildlife, human-wildlife conflict mitigation strategies, improving awareness and communications strategies.
The project also encourages the States and UTs to adopt innovative strategies to resolve issues related to multi-stakeholder landscape management, human-wildlife conflicts, wildlife crime and trade in wildlife parts and products, capacity building, climate-smart energy solutions etc.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت برفانی چیتے کے مسکن کی لینڈ اسکیپ بحالی کے لئے عہد بند ہے
ریاستوں کو مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں برفانی چیتوں کی آبادی میں اضافے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے
23 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2020، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ہند پروجیکٹ اسکو لیپرڈ (پی ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ برفانی چیتے اور اس کے مسکن کا تحفظ کررہی ہے۔ پی ایس ایل سال 2009 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ برفانی چیتے کے بین الاقوامی دن 2020 کے موقع پر ایک ورچوول میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سپریو نے کہا کہ حکومت برفانی چیتے کے مسکن کے تحفظ کے لئے لینڈ اسکیپ بحالی اور مقامی متعلقین کی شمولیت کے ساتھ لینڈ اسکیپ پر مبنی شراکت والے بندوبست کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت 2013 سے گلوبل اسنولیپرڈ اینڈ ایکو سسٹم پروٹیکشن (جی ایس ایل ای پی) پروگرام میں شامل ہے۔
ورچوول میٹنگ کے دوران جناب سپریو نے کہا کہ بھارت نے تین بڑے لینڈ اسکیپس کو شناخت کیا ہے، جن میں لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش میں ہیمس۔ اسپیتی، اتراکھنڈ میں نندا دیوی ۔ گنگوتری اور سکم اور اوراروناچل پردیش میں کنچن جنگا۔ توانگ شامل ہیں۔ جناب سپریو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کہ ریاستوں کو حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں بھارت میں برفانی چیتوں کی آبادی میں اضافے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔
بھارت میں ان کی جغرافیائی رینج میں مغربی ہمالیہ کا بڑا حصہ، جموں اور کشمیر ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور اروناچل پردیش، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سمیت شامل ہے۔ برفانی چیتے اور اس کے مسکن کے تحفظ کے لئے بڑے ہمالیائی دریاؤں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا اور یہاں کے نازک ایکو سسٹم کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے ایکولوجیکل توازن کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ورچوول میٹنگ کےدوران جناب سپریو نے پروگرام ’ہمال سنرکشن‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے بعد جنگلی جانوروں کی غیر قانونی تجارت کو روکنے کے موضوع پر اوریگامی نوٹ بک کا اجرا کیا گیا۔
مرکز نے جی ایس ایل ای پی پروگرام کی چوتھی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی نئی دہلی میں اکتوبر میں میزبانی کی تھی۔ اس میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں وسطی اور جنوبی ایشیا کے پہاڑی ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے لئے برفانی چیتے کے مسکن والے ممالک کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ’نئی دلی بیان ‘ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ برفانی چیتے کی آبادی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے گزشتہ سال پہلا قومی پروٹوکول بھی شروع کیا گیا تھا جو کہ ان کی آبادی کی مانیٹرنگ کے لئے بہت ہی مفید ہے۔ دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی طرح اس پہل میں بھی لینڈ اسکیپ پر مبنی بندوبست کے منصوبے ، مسکن کی بحالی کے منصوبے تیار کرنے ، ان کی زندگی بہتر بنانے ، جنگل جانوروں کے سلسلے میں کئے جانے والے جرائم کو کم کرنے اور جنگلی جانوروں کی غیر قانونی تجارت کو روکنے ، انسانوں اور جنگلی جانوروں کے ٹکراؤ کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور بیداری پھیلانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔