Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government committed to landscape restoration for snow leopard habitat conservation.
States together with the Centre should resolve to bring up the population of snow leopards in the next five years.
23 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for EnvironmentForest and Climate Change Shri Babul Supriyo has said that the Government of India has been conserving snow leopard and its habitat through the Project Snow Leopard (PSL). The PSL was launched in 2009. Speaking at the International Snow Leopard Day 2020through a virtual meeting, Shri Supriyo said, Government is committed to landscape restoration for snow leopard habitat conservation, and implementing participatory landscape-based management plans involving local stakeholders, the. The Minister said, India is also party to the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) Programme since 2013.
During the virtual meet, Shri Supriyo stated that India has identified three large landscapes, namely, Hemis-Spiti across Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh; Nanda Devi – Gangotri in Uttarakhand; and Khangchendzonga – Tawang across Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. Shri Supriyo emphasised that states together with Government of India should resolve to bring up the population of snow leopards in India in the next five years.
In India, their geographical range encompasses a large part of the western Himalayas including the states and UTs of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. Protecting the snow leopard and its habitat ensures protection of the major Himalayan rivers that support the teeming millions downstream. It also ensures that the ecological balance is maintained in these fragile ecosystems.This multi-lateral programme comprises of 12 snow leopard range countries and they have developed national priorities and identified large landscapes to support viable populations of snow leopards. During the virtual meet community volunteer programme “HimalSanrakshak” was launched by Shri Supriyofollowed by the release of origami notebook based on the theme of combatting illegal trade in wildlife.
The Government of India has identified the snow leopard as a flagship species for the high-altitude Himalayas.
The Centre hosted the 4th Steering Committee of the GSLEP program in October 2019 at New Delhi. This meeting resulted in the “New Delhi Statement” of strengthening the resolve of the snow leopard range countries towards conservation of the mountain ecosystems of Central and South Asia.
First National Protocol was also launched last year on Snow Leopard Population Assessment which has been very useful for monitoring populations.In line with other projects, this initiative exclusively focuses on developing landscape-based management plans, habitat restoration plans, livelihoods improvement, mitigation of wildlife crime and illegal trade in wildlife, human-wildlife conflict mitigation strategies, improving awareness and communications strategies.
The project also encourages the States and UTs to adopt innovative strategies to resolve issues related to multi-stakeholder landscape management, human-wildlife conflicts, wildlife crime and trade in wildlife parts and products, capacity building, climate-smart energy solutions etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार हिम तेंदुए के आवास संरक्षण के लिए परिदृश्य बहाली के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
अगले पांच वर्षों में हिम तेंदुओं की आबादी को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों को केंद्र के साथ मिलकर संकल्प करना चाहिए
23 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रोजेक्ट स्नो लेपर्ड (पीएसएल) के माध्यम से हिम तेंदुए और उसके निवास स्थान का संरक्षण कर रही है। पीएसएल को 2009 में लॉन्च किया गया था। एक वर्चुअल बैठक के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस 2020 में बोलते हुए श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा कि सरकार हिम तेंदुए के निवास स्थान के संरक्षण के लिए परिदृश्य को बहाल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और स्थानीय हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए भागीदारी परिदृश्य आधारित प्रबंधन योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 2013 से ग्लोबल स्नो लेपर्ड एंड इकोसिस्टम प्रोटेक्शन (जीएसएलईपी) कार्यक्रम में भी भागीदार रहा है।
वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा कि भारत ने तीन बड़े परिदृश्यों की पहचान की है जो लद्दाख एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश में हेमिस- स्पिति, उत्तराखंड के गंगोत्री में नंदा देवी और सिक्किम एवं अरुणाचल प्रदेश में खंगचेंदजोंगा- तवांग हैं। श्री सुप्रियो ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों को भारत सरकार के साथ मिलकर अगले पांच वर्षों में हिम तेंदुओं की आबादी को बढ़ाने का संकल्प करना चाहिए।
भारत की भौगोलिक सीमा में पश्चिमी हिमालय का एक बड़ा हिस्सा शामिल है जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे राज्य शामिल हैं। हिम तेंदुए और उसके आवास को संरक्षित करने से हिमालय की उन प्रमुख नदियों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा जो लाखों जल प्रवाहों के लिए आवश्यक हैं। साथ ही इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होता है कि इन नाजुक पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों में पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाए रखा जाए। इस बहुआयामी कार्यक्रम में हिम तेंदुआ रेंज वाले 12 देश शामिल हैं। इन देशोंने अपनी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित की हैं और हिम तेंदुओं की व्यवहार्य आबादी के लिए उपयुक्‍त बड़े परिदृश्यों की पहचान की है। वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान श्री सुप्रियो द्वारा एक सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवी कार्यक्रम 'हिमाल संरक्षक' को लॉन्च किया गया और उसके बाद वन्यजीवों के अवैध व्यापार से निपटने के विषय पर आधारित एक ओरिगेमी नोटबुक का विमोचन किया गया।
भारत सरकार ने हिम तेंदुए की पहचान अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले हिमालयी क्षेत्र की एक प्रमुख प्रजाति के रूप में की है।
केंद्र सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2019 में नई दिल्ली में जीएसएलईपी कार्यक्रम की चौथी संचालन समिति की मेजबानी की। इस बैठक में मध्य एवं दक्षिण एशिया के पर्वतीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों के संरक्षण के लिए हिम तेंदुए की सीमा वाले देशों में समाधान को मजबूत करने के 'नई दिल्ली स्टेटमेंट' जारी किया गया था।
हिम तेंदुए की आबादी के आकलन पर पिछले साल पहला राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल भी लॉन्च किया गया था जो उसकी आबादी की निगरानी के लिए बहुत उपयोगी रहा है।
अन्य परियोजनाओं के अनुरूप यह पहल विशेष रूप से परिदृश्य आधारित प्रबंधन योजनाएं तैयार करने, आवास बहाली योजनाएं बनाने, आजीविका में सुधार लाने, वन्यजीव अपराध से निपटने और वन्यजीवों के अवैध व्यापार को रोकने, मानव एवं वन्यजीवों के बीच संघर्ष को दूर करने की रणनीतियां बनाने, जागरूकता एवं संचार रणनीतियों में सुधार लाने पर केंद्रित है।
यह परियोजना राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को परिदृश्य प्रबंधन में विभिन्न हितधारकों से संबंधित समस्याओं को निपटाने, मानव एवं वन्यजीव के बीच संघर्ष, वन्यजीव अपराध और वन्यजीवों के अंगों एवं उत्पादों के व्यापार की रोकथाम, क्षमता निर्माण, जलवायु-स्मार्ट ऊर्जा समाधान आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए नवोन्मेषी रणनीतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।