Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 gains good momentum with procurement crossing One crore metric ton mark
Till 20.10.2020, a quantity of 236748 cotton bales valuing Rs. 66842.28 lakh procured
21 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for KMS 2020-21 has gained good omentum now with procurement crossing One Crore Metric Ton (MT) mark with purchase of over 106.88 Lac MT from 9.37 Lac farmers of 7 procuring States/UTs valuing more than ₹20180.50 Crore at Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Rs18880 per MT. Paddy procurement during corresponding period of KMS 2019-20 was 84.88 LMT. Therefore procurement in current season exceeds procurement in previous season by 25.92%.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 20.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 863.39 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.02 Crores benefitting 819 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of Copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 20.10.2020, a quantity of 236748 cotton bales valuing Rs.66842.28 lakh has been procured benefitting 46706 farmers as against 2335 bales procured during corresponding period of last year.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21۔2020 کے دوران این ایس پی آپریشن
کے ایم ایس 21۔2020 کے لئے دھان کی حصولیابی کا کام تیزرفتار سے جاری؛ اب تک حصولیابی ایک کروڑ میٹرک ٹن سے متجاوز
بیس اکتوبر 2020 تک66842.28 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے 236748 کپاس کے گانٹھوں کی حصولیابی
21 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر 2020، گزشتہ سیزن کی طرح موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21۔2020 کی فصلوں کی حصولیابی کا کام جاری ہے ۔
کے ایم ایس 21۔2020 کے لئے دھان کی حصولیابی کے کام نے اب اچھی رفتار پکڑ لی ہے اور 18880 فی ایم ٹی کی کم ازکم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر 20180.50 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 7 حصولیابی کرنے والی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے 9.37 کسانوں نے 106.88 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی خریداری کے ساتھ یہ حصولیابی ایک کروڑ میٹرک ٹن(ایم ٹی) سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ کے ایم ایس 20۔2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران دھان کی حصولیابی 84.88 ایل ایم ٹی تھی ۔ اس لئے رواں سیزن کی حصولیابی گزشتہ سیزن کی حصولیابی سے 25.92 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں سے قیمت میں امداد کی اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کی 42.46 ایل ایم ٹی دلہن اور تلہن کی حصولیابی کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تامل ناڈو اور کیرلا سے 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی ناریل (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی حصولیابی کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔ دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے معاملے میں پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں، تہلن اور ناریل کی حصولیابی کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں نوٹیفائی کی گئی فصل کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی شرح ایم ایس پی سے نیچے جانے کی صورت میں رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے براہ راست ریاست کی نامزد حصولیابی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیاں سال 21۔2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی حصولیابی کرسکیں۔
حکومت نے بیس اکتوبر 2020 تک اپنی نوٹل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 6.02 کروڑ کی ایم ایس پی قیمت والی 863.39 ایم ٹی مونگ اور ارڈ کی حصولیابی کی ہے جس سے تامل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ کے 819 کسانوں کو فائدہ ملا ہے۔ اسی طرح 52.40 کروڑ ایم ایس پی قیمت والے 5089 ایم ٹی ناریل (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی حصولیابی کی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کوفائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ خریف ، دالوں اور تلہن کے معاملے میں ان کے آنے کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ متعین کی گئی تاریخ سے حصولیابی شروع کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتیں ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کی حصولیابی کا کام خوش اصلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ 20 اکتوبر 2020 تک 66842.28 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے 236748 کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی حصولیابی کی گئی ہے، جس سے 46706 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 2335 گانٹھوں کی حصولیابی کی گئی تھی۔