Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

कृषी मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये वर्ष 2020-21 साठी सफरचंद खरेदीकरिता बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजनेच्या विस्ताराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
21 OCT 2020 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये चालू हंगामासाठी म्हणजेच 2020-21 करीता सफरचंद खरेदीसाठी मार्केट हस्तक्षेप योजनेच्या (एमआयएस) विस्ताराला मंजुरी दिली आहे. मागील हंगाम म्हणजेच 2019-20 मधील अटी व शर्तीनुसार ही मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
सफरचंद खरेदी केंद्रीय खरेदी संस्था अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ लि. (नाफेड) कडून, राज्य नियुक्त एजन्सी अर्थात नियोजन व विपणन संचालनालय, फलोत्पादन व जम्मू व काश्मीर फलोत्पादन प्रक्रिया व विपणन महामंडळ (जेकेएचपीएमसी) यांच्या माध्यमातून केली जाईल. ही खरेदी थेट सफरचंद शेतकऱ्यांकडून केली जाणार असून शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात डीबीटी अर्थात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेनुसार पैसे जमा केले जातील. या योजनेअंतर्गत 12 लाख मेट्रिक टन सफरचंद खरेदी केले जाणार आहे.
यासाठी सरकारने नाफेडला 2500 कोटी रुपयांच्या सरकारी हमीचा वापर करण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे. यामध्ये जर काही नुकसान झाले तर ते केंद्र सरकार आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन यांच्यात 50:50 च्या आधारावर सामायिक केले जातील.
मागील हंगामाची गठित नियुक्त किंमत समिती, या हंगामासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या सफरचंदांच्या किंमत निश्चित करण्यासाठी कायम ठेवली जाईल. जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, नियुक्त केलेल्या मंडीजमध्ये मूलभूत सुविधांची तरतूद सुनिश्चित करेल.
केंद्रीय स्तरावर केंद्रीय सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गठित नियंत्रण समिती व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर मुख्य सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गठित अंमलबजावणी व समन्वय समितीमार्फत खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या सुरळीत व नियमित अंमलबजावणीचे परीक्षण केले जाईल.
या निर्णयामुळे सफरचंद उत्पादकांना एक प्रभावी विपणन व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल आणि स्थानिक लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल. तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना किफायतशीर मोबदल्याची खात्री मिळेल परिणामी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ होईल.