Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves extension of the Market Intervention Scheme for procurement of apples in Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21
21 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for apple procurement in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) for the current season also i.e. 2020-21 on the same terms and condition as was done in J&K during last season i.e. 2019-20.
The procurement of apple will be done by Central Procuring Agency i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation ltd. (NAFED) through State Designated Agency i.e. Directorate of Planning and Marketing, Department of Horticulture & Jammu & Kashmir Horticulture Processing and Marketing Corporation (JKHPMC), directly from apple farmers of J&K and the payment will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into Bank account of apple farmers. 12 LMT of apples can be procured under this scheme.
Government has also allowed NAFED to utilize Government Guarantee of Rs. 2,500 Crore for this operation. The losses, if any, to be incurred in this operation will be shared between Central Government and UT administration of J&K on 50:50 basis.
The constituted Designated Price Committee of last Season will be continued for the fixation of price of various variety and grades of apples for this Season also. The UT administration of J&K shall ensure the provision of basic amenities in the designated mandis.
Smooth and continuous implementation of the procurement process will be monitored by constituted Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary at the central level and constituted implementation & Coordination Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary at the UT Level.
This announcement of the Government of India will provide an effective marketing platform to apples growers and will facilitate employment generation for the local people. It will ensure remunerative prices for apples resulting in overall income enhancement of farmers in J&K.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સફરજનની ખરીદી માટે માર્કેટ ઇન્ટરવેન્શન યોજનાને આગળ લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
21 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રી મંડળે પાછલી ઋતુ 2019-20 દરમિયાન જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં જે શરતો અને નિયમો લાગુ થયેલા હતા તે જ શરતો ઉપર ફરીથી વર્તમાન ઋતુ માટે પણ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સફરજનની ખરીદી માટે માર્કેટ ઇન્ટરવેન્શન સ્કીમ (MIS) ને આગળ લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
સફરજનની ખરીદી કેન્દ્રીય ખરીદ સંસ્થા અર્થાત રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ સહકાર બજાર સમિતિ લિમિટેડ (NAFED) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. આ ખરીદી સીધી જમ્મુ અને કશ્મીરના ખેડૂતો પાસેથી સ્ટેટ ડેઝિગ્નેટેડ એજન્સી અર્થાત ડાયરેક્ટરેટ ઓફ પ્લાનિંગ એન્ડ માર્કેટિંગ, બાગાયત અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર બાગાયત પ્રક્રિયા અને માર્કેટિંગ કોર્પોરેશન વિભાગ (JKHPMC)ના માધ્યમથી કરવામાં આવશે અને તેની નાણાકીય ચુકવણી સીધી સફરજનના ખેડૂતોના બેન્ક ખાતાઓમાં સીધા લાભ હસ્તાંતરણ (Direct Benefit Transfer - DBT)ના માધ્યમથી કરવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના હેઠળ 12 એલએમટી સફરજન પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય તેમ છે.
સરકારે NAFED ને આ કાર્ય માટે 2500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સરકારી બાહેંધરીનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ કાર્ય દરમિયાન, જો કોઈ નુકસાન થાય તો, તેને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકાર દ્વારા 50:50 ના આધાર પર વિભાજિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ગત ઋતુમાં બનાવવામાં આવેલ ડેઝિગ્નેટેડ પ્રાઇસ કમિટિ આ વર્ષે પણ જુદા-જુદા પ્રકારો અને ગુણવત્તાના સફરજનોની કિંમત નક્કી કરવા માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશનું વહીવટી તંત્ર એ બાબતની ખાતરી કરશે કે નક્કી કરવામાં આવેલ બજારોમાં પાયાની સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ હોય.
ખરીદ પ્રક્રિયાનું સુગમ અને સતત અમલીકરણ થતું રહે તેની ઉપર દેખરેખ રાખવાનું કાર્ય કેન્દ્ર સ્તરે કેબિનેટ સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં બનાવવામાં આવેલ મોનીટરીંગ કમિટી અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ સ્તર પર મુખ્ય સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં બનાવવામાં આવેલ અમલીકરણ અને સંકલન સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ આ જાહેરાત સફરજન પક્વતા ખેડૂતોને એક અસરકારક માર્કેટિંગ મંચ પૂરું પાડશે અને સ્થાનિક લોકો માટે રોજગાર પૂરો પાડવાની સુવિધા ઊભી કરશે. તે સફરજન માટે લાભદાયી કિંમતોની પણ ખાતરી કરશે જેના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ખેડૂતોની સમગ્રતયા આવકમાં પણ વધારો થશે.