Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually inaugurates Golden Jubilee Building of the Department of Chemical Engineering of NIT Tiruchirappalli
20 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated virtually the Golden Jubilee Building of the Department of Chemical Engineering of NIT Tiruchirappalli today. Shri. Bhaskar Bhat, Chairperson BOG, NIT Tiruchirappalli, Dr. (Mrs.) Mini Shaji Thomas, Director, NIT Tiruchirappalli and Dr. (Mrs.) K.M. Meera Sheriffa Begum, Head of the Department, Chemical Engg., NIT Tiruchirappalli were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister congratulated the institution for the rankings and recent achievements. He said that every institute’s pride is their outgoing students who takes the message and responsibility to the society and country as well. Mentioning about the vibrant alumnis of NIT-T, Shri Pokhriyal said that he is proud of the way the students had taken their employment as well as their commitment to the society post education.
The Minister expressed his happiness that the patent filing and awarded have gone up in the recent years which indicates that the institute is moving in the direction of innovation and startups so that the youngsters in future will become entrepreneurs rather than job hunters. He wanted NIT-T to be a part of Atma nirbhar bharat, unnat bharat, etc programmes of the Government. Shri Pokhriyal also congratulated NIT-T for adopting the villages under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan project and mentioned the efforts taken towards training the rural students who cracked JEE and secured admission in NITT. He wished that if every student adopts one rural student and provide them education then our country will progress farther in the years to come. The measures taken by NIT-T during the pandemic such as online classes, secured campus, contribution to society etc during the pandemic was also appreciated by the Minister.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the Golden Jubilee Building of Chemical Engineering will be the foundation stone of the Swarnim Bharat project.He informed that The new golden jubilee building constructed at a cost of around 7.65 crores houses furnished seminar hall, modelling and simulation laboratory, 13 research laboratories with networking facility, two analytical labs to accommodate 10 sophisticated analytical equipment with power back up and furnished faculty rooms.
Dr.Mini Shaji Thomas mentioned the achievements of NITT as PMRF, NIRF Rank of 9th in engineering etc.. NITT trained 20 students for JEE. out of 20, 2 got admission in NITT. She also mentioned that NIT-T has much more potential which is to be realised and NIT-T will achieve the set goals and targets with the help of the Ministry.
The presidential address was delivered by the Chairperson, BoG of NIT Tiruchirappalli, Shri. Bhaskar Bhat. Shri Bhat in his address expressed his pleasure and said it is an honour to be a part of this juncture of the institute to inaugurate an infrastructural modern building of Chemical Engineering. He also mentioned that the Minister of Education has a special liking for NIT-T particularly when the Hon’ble Minister of Education as well as the union government in gearing up for an internationally relevant National Education Policy in India. NEP recently unveiled is highly inspiring messaging India centred education. This will enable NIT-T to achieve greater heights enabling its Mission and Vision. The education policy, he added that is vibrant and sustainable, creating a knowledge society impart high quality education to all and will create a multidisciplinary forum for NITs. He also appreciated the efforts of Director, Head of the Department, Dean (P&D) for the commendable work. He expressed that the building will help achieve the mission and vision of the Department.
Dr.Meera Sheriffa Begum, HOD, Department of Chemical Engineering proposed the vote of thanks. She also mentioned that it was a privilege for the Department of Chemical Engineering to be inaugurated by the Minister of Education and thanked everyone who was a part of the program.
The Department of Chemical Engineering, NIT Tiruchirappalli is one of the premier centers for Chemical Engineering in India. The Department was started in 1967 and Dr S. H. Ibrahim as the Founder- Head, strived to make it one of the premier Institutes offering UG, PG and Ph. D Programs. The department has so far produced over 80 Doctorates, 5 in M.S., Over 1200 post graduates and more than 2500 under graduates.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली के केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के स्वर्ण जयंती भवन का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया
20 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज एनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली के केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के स्वर्ण जयंती भवन का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। एनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली के अध्यक्ष श्री भास्कर भटएनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली की निदेशक डॉ. (श्रीमती) मिनी शाजी थॉमस और एनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली के केमिकल विभाग की अध्यक्ष डॉ. (श्रीमती) के.एम. मीरा शेरिफ बेगम इस अवसर पर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री निशंक ने संस्थान को मिली रैंकिंग और हाल की उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हर संस्थान का गौरव उसके वो छात्र होते हैं जो संस्थान से समाज और देश के लिए एक संदेश और जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ शिक्षित होकर निकलते हैं। उन्होंने एनआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें इस बात पर गर्व है कि छात्रों ने अपने रोजगार के साथ साथ समाज के प्रति भी अपने दायित्वों का बखूबी निर्वहन किया है।
श्री निशंक ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि हाल के वर्षों में जो पेटेंट दाखिल किए गए और जिन्हें मंजूरी दी गई वह यह बताता है कि संस्थान किस तरह से नवाचार और स्टार्टअप की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है ताकि भविष्य में युवा नौकरी खोजने की बजाए उद्यमी बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि वह चाहते हैं कि एनआईटी-टी सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर और उन्नत भारत जैसे सरकार के कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा बनें। श्री पोखरियाल ने एनआईटी-टी को उन्नत भारत अभियान के तहत गांवों को गोद लेने के लिए भी बधाई दी और उन ग्रामीण छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने जेईई परीक्षा में सफलता हासिल कर एनआईटी-टी में प्रवेश प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कामना की कि यदि प्रत्येक छात्र एक ग्रामीण छात्र को अपनाए और उन्हें शिक्षा प्रदान करे तो आने वाले वर्षों में देश और आगे बढ़ेगा। महामारी के दौरान एनआईटी-टी द्वारा किए गए उपायों जैसे कि ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं, सुरक्षित परिसर, महामारी के दौरान समाज में योगदान आदि को भी मंत्री द्वारा सराहा गया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग का स्वर्ण जयंती भवन स्वर्णिम भारत परियोजना की आधारशिला होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 7.65 करोड़ की लागत से निर्मित यह भवन सेमिनार हॉल, मॉडल और सिमुलेशन प्रयोगशाला, 13 अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित है। भवन में नेटवर्किंग सुविधा के साथ साथ पावर बैक अप और सुसज्जित संकाय कमरों के अलावा 10 परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों वाली दो प्रयोगशालाएं भी हैं।
डॉ.मिनी शाजी थॉमस ने एनआईटीटी की पीएमआरएफ के तौर पर इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों में 9 वां रैंक पाने जैसी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईटी-टी ने जेईई के लिए 20 छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया। 20 में से 2 को एनआईटी-टी में प्रवेश मिला। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एनआईटी-टी में बहुत अधिक क्षमता है जिसका भरपूर इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए । उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईटी-टी मंत्रालय की मदद से निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा।
एनआईटी तिरुचिरापल्ली के अध्यक्ष भास्कर भट ने अपने संबोधन में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की आधुनिक इमारत का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिलना एक सम्मान की बात है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्री विशेष रूप से एनआईटी-टी को पसंद करते हैं । माननीय शिक्षा मंत्री के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लिए कमर कस चुकी है।
हाल ही में घोषित नई शिक्षा नीति भारत केन्द्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में एक प्रेरक संदेश है। यह शिक्षा नीति एनआईटी-टी को अपने मिशन और विजन को सक्षम करने के लिए अधिक ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जीवंत और टिकाऊ है जो सभी के लिए गुणवत्ता युक्त शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक मंच तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने निदेशक ,विभागाध्यक्ष और डीन (पी एंड डी) के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और कहा कि नवनिर्मित भवन विभाग के दृष्टिकोण और मिशन को पूरा करने में मददगार होगा।
केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की अध्यक्ष डा. मीरा शेरिफ बेगम ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश करते हुए कहा कि यह रसायन इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के लिए एक सौभाग्य की बात है कि शिक्षा मंत्री ने इसका उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
एनआईटी ति​रुचिरापल्ली का केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग भारत में केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रमुख केंद्रों में से एक है। यह विभाग को 1967 में शुरू किया गया था । डॉ.एस. एच. इब्राहिम इसके प्रमुख संस्थापक थे। उन्होंने इसे यूजी,पीजी और पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रमों वाला एक प्रमुख संस्थान बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए थे। विभाग ने अब तक 80 से अधिक डॉक्टरेट, पांच एमएस , 1200 से अधिक पोस्ट ग्रैजुएट और 2500 से अधिक स्नातक तैयार कर चुका है।