Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $177 million loan for state road improvements in Maharashtra
19 OCT 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $177 million loan to upgrade 450 kilometers (km) of state highways and major district roads in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Maharashtra State Road Improvement Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said the project will improve connectivity between rural areas and urban centres in the state enabling rural communities to better access markets, employment opportunities and services. Improved mobility will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state’s major urban centers to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.
Mr. Yokoyama said that the project will also strengthen road safety measures by developing a road safety audit framework that will protect vulnerable groups such as the elderly, women, and children, following the international best practice. Another feature of the project is to update road maintenance system by encouraging 5-year performance-based maintenance obligations to contractors to sustain asset quality and service levels.
Overall the project will upgrade 2 major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km, to 2-lane standard across seven districts of Maharashtra, and improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.
The project will also focus ontraining the Maharashtra Public Works Department project staff to build their capacity inclimate change adaptation and disaster resilient features in road design, road maintenance planning and road safety.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील राज्य रस्ते सुधारणांसाठी एडीबी, भारत यांनी 177 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्जाच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या
19 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील 450 किलोमीटरच्या राज्य महामार्ग आणि प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्त्यांच्या उन्नतीकरणासाठी आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) आणि केंद्र सरकारने आज 177 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्जाच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
महाराष्ट्र राज्य रस्ते सुधारणा प्रकल्पावर समीर कुमार खरे, अतिरिक्त सचिव (फंड बँक आणि एडीबी), वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने स्वाक्षरी केली आणि एडीबीचे इंडिया रेसिडेंट मिशनचे संचालक केनिची योकोयामा यांनी एडीबीसाठी स्वाक्षरी केली.
कर्जाच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्यानंतर खरे म्हणाले की या प्रकल्पामुळे राज्यातील ग्रामीण भाग आणि शहरी केंद्रांमधील संपर्क सुधारेल आणि ग्रामीण समुदायांना बाजारपेठ, रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि सेवा चांगल्या प्रकारे उपलब्ध होतील. सुधारित गतिशीलता राज्यातील प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रांच्या बाहेर विकास आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधींचा विस्तार करेल आणि अशा प्रकारे उत्पन्नातील असमानता कमी होईल.
योकोयामा म्हणाले की, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे पालन करून वृद्ध, महिला आणि मुलांसारख्या असुरक्षित गटांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी रस्ते सुरक्षा लेखापरीक्षण व्यवस्था विकसित करुन रस्ते सुरक्षा उपायांना या प्रकल्पातून बळ मिळेल. मालमत्ता गुणवत्ता आणि सेवा स्तर टिकवण्यासाठी कंत्राटदारांना 5 वर्षांच्या कामगिरी-आधारित देखभाल जबाबदारीसाठी प्रोत्साहित करून रस्ते देखभाल प्रणाली अद्ययावत करणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य आहे. .
हा संपूर्ण प्रकल्प 450 कि.मी. लांबीसह दोन प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्ते आणि 11 राज्य महामार्ग अद्ययावत करुन महाराष्ट्रातील सात जिल्ह्यांमध्ये दोन पदरी रस्त्यांची निर्मिती करेल. आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग, आंतरराज्य रस्ते, बंदरे, विमानतळ, रेल्वे हब, जिल्हा मुख्यालये , औद्योगिक क्षेत्रे, उद्योगांचे समूह आणि कृषी क्षेत्रे यांच्याशी संपर्क व्यवस्था सुधारेल.
या प्रकल्पात महाराष्ट्र सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग प्रकल्पातील कर्मचार्‍यांना त्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि रस्त्यांच्या रचनेत आपत्ती निवारण वैशिष्ट्ये, रस्ते देखभाल नियोजन आणि रस्ता सुरक्षा विकसित करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल.
गरीबी निर्मूलनासाठी प्रयत्न करत असताना समृद्ध, सर्वसमावेशक, लवचिक आणि टिकाऊ आशिया व प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी एडीबी कटिबद्ध आहे. 1966 मध्ये स्थापना झालेल्या या बँकेचे 68 सभासद मालक असून 49 या प्रांतात आहेत.