Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $177 million loan for state road improvements in Maharashtra
19 OCT 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $177 million loan to upgrade 450 kilometers (km) of state highways and major district roads in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Maharashtra State Road Improvement Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said the project will improve connectivity between rural areas and urban centres in the state enabling rural communities to better access markets, employment opportunities and services. Improved mobility will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state’s major urban centers to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.
Mr. Yokoyama said that the project will also strengthen road safety measures by developing a road safety audit framework that will protect vulnerable groups such as the elderly, women, and children, following the international best practice. Another feature of the project is to update road maintenance system by encouraging 5-year performance-based maintenance obligations to contractors to sustain asset quality and service levels.
Overall the project will upgrade 2 major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km, to 2-lane standard across seven districts of Maharashtra, and improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.
The project will also focus ontraining the Maharashtra Public Works Department project staff to build their capacity inclimate change adaptation and disaster resilient features in road design, road maintenance planning and road safety.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور بھارت نے مہاراشٹر میں سڑکوں کو بہتربنانے کے لیے 177 ملین ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
19 OCT 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، ایشین ڈویلپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے آج ریاست مہاراشٹرا میں 450 کلومیٹر طویل ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم ضلعی سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 177 ملین ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹرا اسٹیٹ روڈ امپروومینمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے دستخط کرنے والوں میں وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے شعبے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (فنڈ بینک اور اے ڈی بی) جناب سمیر کمار کھرے، جنہوں نے بھارت سرکار کی جناب سے دستخط کیے، نیز جناب کینیچی یوکویاما، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اے ڈی بی انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن شامل تھے، جنھوں نے اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے ریاست میں دیہی علاقوں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی، نیز دیہی برادریوں کو بہتر منڈیوں، روزگار کے امکانات اور خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ بہتر نقل و حمل ریاست کے بڑے شہری مراکز سے باہر ترقی اور معاش کے مواقع دوسرے درجے کے شہروں اور قصبوں تک بڑھا دے گی، اس طرح آمدنی کا فرق کم ہوگا۔
جناب یوکویاما نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ فریم ورک تیار کرکے سڑکوں پر حفاظت کے اقدامات کو بھی تقویت ملے گی جس پر بین الاقوامی بہترین طریق عمل اختیار کرکے کمزور گروہوں جیسے بوڑھوں، خواتین اور بچوں کو تحفظ فراہم کیا جاسکے گا۔ منصوبے کی ایک اور خصوصیت ٹھیکیداروں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی 5 سالہ رکھ رکھاؤ کی ذمہ داری دینا ہے تاکہ اثاثے کے معیار اور خدمات کی سطح کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔
مجموعی طور پر یہ پروجیکٹ 2 اہم ضلعی سڑکوں اور 11 ریاستی شاہراہوں کو، مہراشٹر کے سات ضلعوں میں2 لین کے معیار پر اپ گریڈ کرے گا جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 450 کلومیٹر ہے، اس کے علاوہ قومی شاہراہوں، بین ریاستی سڑکوں، بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، ریل مراکز، ضلعی ہیڈ کوارٹروں، صنعتی علاقوں، انٹرپرائز کلسٹروں اور زرعی علاقوں سے بھی رابطے میں بہتری لائی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں مہاراشٹر پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے پروجیکٹ عملے میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، تبدیلی کے لیے تیار کرنے نیزتباہی سے متعلق لچکدار خصوصیات کے لیے روڈ ڈیزائن، سڑک رکھ رکھاو کی منصوبہ بندی اور سڑک کی حفاظت تعمیر پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اے ڈی بی انتہائی غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے خوشحال، شمولیت پر مبنی، لچکدار اور پائیدار ایشیاء اور بحر الکاہل کے حصول کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ 1966 میں قائم شدہ یہ بینک خطے کے 68 رکن ممالک کی ملکیت ہے۔