Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $177 million loan for state road improvements in Maharashtra
19 OCT 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $177 million loan to upgrade 450 kilometers (km) of state highways and major district roads in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Maharashtra State Road Improvement Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said the project will improve connectivity between rural areas and urban centres in the state enabling rural communities to better access markets, employment opportunities and services. Improved mobility will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state’s major urban centers to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.
Mr. Yokoyama said that the project will also strengthen road safety measures by developing a road safety audit framework that will protect vulnerable groups such as the elderly, women, and children, following the international best practice. Another feature of the project is to update road maintenance system by encouraging 5-year performance-based maintenance obligations to contractors to sustain asset quality and service levels.
Overall the project will upgrade 2 major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km, to 2-lane standard across seven districts of Maharashtra, and improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.
The project will also focus ontraining the Maharashtra Public Works Department project staff to build their capacity inclimate change adaptation and disaster resilient features in road design, road maintenance planning and road safety.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एडीबी और भारत ने महाराष्ट्र में सड़क सुधार के लिए 177 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किये
19 OCT 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने आज महाराष्ट्र में राज्य-राजमार्गों और प्रमुख जिला सड़कों के उन्नयन के लिए 177 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सुधार किये जाने वाले सडकों की कुल लम्बाई 450 किलोमीटर (किमी) है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव (फंड बैंक और एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य सड़क सुधार परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, श्री खरे ने कहा कि परियोजना राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच सड़क-संपर्क को बेहतर बनायेगी, जिससे ग्रामीण समुदायों की बाजार, रोजगार के अवसरों और सेवाओं तक पहुँच आसान होगी। बेहतर गतिशीलता से राज्य के प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों के अलावा 2 –टीअर शहरों और कस्बों में विकास और आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार होगा और इससे आय असमानता में कमी आयेगी।
श्री योकोयामा ने कहा कि यह परियोजना सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट फ्रेमवर्क को विकसित करके सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों को भी मजबूत करेगी। इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों के पालन से बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं और बच्चों जैसे कमजोर समूहों के लोगों की सुरक्षा बेहतर होगी। परियोजना की एक अन्य विशेषता है - संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता और सेवा स्तरों को बनाए रखने के लिए ठेकेदारों को 5-वर्षीय प्रदर्शन-आधारित रखरखाव दायित्व के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और इसके जरिये सड़क रखरखाव प्रणाली को अद्यतन करना।
कुल मिलाकर परियोजना 2 प्रमुख जिला सड़कों और 11 राज्य-राजमार्गों का उन्नयन करेगी, जिनकी कुल लम्बाई 450 किमी है। महाराष्ट्र के सात जिलों में 2-लेन वाले मानक सडकों के निर्माण तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, अंतरराज्यीय सड़कों, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, रेल हब, जिला मुख्यालयों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, उद्यम क्लस्टर और कृषि क्षेत्र से सड़क-संपर्क को बेहतर बनाना आदि कार्य परियोजना में शामिल किये गए हैं।
यह परियोजना सड़क डिजाइन, सड़क रखरखाव योजना और सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और आपदा रोधी विशेषताओं से सम्बंधित क्षमता निर्माण के लिए महाराष्ट्र लोक निर्माण विभाग के परियोजना कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
एडीबी समृद्ध, समावेशी, सहनशील और स्थायी एशिया तथा प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। 1966 में स्थापित एडीबी का स्वामित्व 68 सदस्यों के पास है, जिनमें से 49 इसी क्षेत्र से हैं।