ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت معیار کو بڑھاوا دینے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے
لیدر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل نے اسکیل انڈیا اینڈرائڈ ایپ لانچ کیا
15 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 15اکتوبر/ اپنی ہر طرح کی خدمات میں معیار اور کوالٹی کو بڑھاوا دینے کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے لیدر سیکٹر اسکیل کونسل( ایل ایس ایس سی) نے اسکل سرٹیفکیشن اسسمینٹ فار لیدر ایمپلائی ( ایس سی اے ایل ای) انڈیا اینڈ رائڈ ایپ لانچ کرنے کااعلان کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ کونسل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹر پرینر شپ( ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے، نگرانی، تجزیہ، تصدیق نامہ اور اے ایس ای سی ایم پورٹل کی ڈیجٹیل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایسا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مخصوص قدم اس مقصد سے بھی اپنایاگیا ہے کہ صلاحیت سازی تربیت تجزیہ اور چمڑے وچمڑے کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والی صنعت سے متعلق مسائل کو بہ آسانی حل کیا جاسکے۔
اس اینڈ رائڈ ایپ کواسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹر پرینر شپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے ایک ورچول تقریب میں لانچ کیا جس میں جناب پی آر عقیل احمد چیئرمین ایل ایس ایس سی اور جناب راجیش رنتھم سی ای او ایل ایس ایس سی نے خاص طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے تمام متعلقہ امور جیسے صلاحیت سازی روزگار کے حوالہ سے امیدوار/ ٹرینی کانام۔ ملازمین اور دوسرے لوگ ہر طرح کی جانکاری ایک ہی جگہ سے حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ ان خدمات تک رسائی ویب اور اینڈ رائڈ ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے جو عام طور پر اسمارٹ ڈیوائس ڈیسک ٹاپ/ لیپ ٹاپ ،اسمارٹ فون، ٹیبلیٹ یا فیلیٹ پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ ترتیب، تجزیہ اور سرٹیفکیشن خدمات میں معیاری کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ایپ ملازمین کو دوسرے متعلقہ افراد سے رابطہ میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اس بارے میں تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ ایل ایس ایس سی کے ذریعہ اسکیل انڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو روشناس کرانے سے چمڑے کی صنعت میں صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ہمیں عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ورژن آتم نربھر بھارت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ تاکہ صلاحیت سازی میں ہم اپنے ملک کو دنیا کی راجدھانی بناسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب مستقبل کے اسکلنگ پروگرام اور ضرورتوں کے مطابق بہتر اور ضروری آلات سے اپنی ٹیکنالوجی کو معیاری بنائیں۔ اس پروگرام سے ایک واحد نکتہ کے طور پر مختلف اسکیموں اور شعبوں کے درمیان اشتراک قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی علاوہ ازیں پروگرام کو بھی ایک دوسر سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ذریعہ ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم سے متعلقہ لوگوں کو معیاری خدمات مہیا کرانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ایس سی اے ایل ای سے امیدواروں کی صلاحیت اور ان کے تجربے کو جاننے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ساتھ ہی ان کے رویہ کو بھی جاننے میں یہ معاونت کرے گا۔ یہ ہر امیدوار کو صنعت کے لئے تیار کرے گا دوسرے اس کے ذریعہ امیدوار ، روزگار کے مواقع تلاش کرسکے گا اور تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد سرٹیفکیشن کے لئے امیدوار سے رابطہ بھی ہوسکے گا۔ یہ انگریزی ، ہندی ، تمل اور بنگالی زبان میں مہیا ہوگا، لیکن بعد میں مرحلہ وار اس میں دوسری زبانیں بھی شامل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ یہ ایپ جاب پورٹل کے طور پر بھی استعمال ہوسکتا ہے اس کے ساتھ مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور اسے فائدہ مند بنانے میں بھی اس سے بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ ملازمین اس کے توسط سے اپنی صلاحیتوں کی خامیوں کو بھی دور کرسکیں گے اور ان خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے اس ایپ میں مناسب ٹریننگ موڈیول کی تلاش بھی کرسکیں گے۔ چمڑے کے مزدور اور چمڑے کی صنعت سے جڑے دوسرے لوگ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ای۔ لرننگ کے لئے خود کو رجسٹر کرواسکیں گے اوراس کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھی انہیں ملے گا، اس سے پیداوار میں کوالٹی بھی آئے گی اور ملازمین کو اپنا کیریئر بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے سکے گی۔ اسکیل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ملازمین تبدیل ہوتی بازاری ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری لا سکے گا اور صنعت کی ضرورت کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال میں سکیں گے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے مقررہ تاریخ اور نتائج اس پر دیکھ سکیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی امیدواروں کے تعلق سے تمام تر تفصیل اس پر موجود ہوگی۔
اس پلیٹ فارم سے ٹرینیوں کو لرننگ اور تربیت سے متعلق دوسری معلومات مکمل طور پر حاصل ہوں گی۔ اس پر ویڈیو کلپس پریژن ٹیشن کلاس روم سرگرمیاں ، نوکری کے تعلق سے تربیتی ضرورتوں اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں مواد بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔یعنی اس پر پورا ٹریننگ سیشن پلان موجود رہے گا۔ اس پر ٹرینیوں کی حاضری کا بھی اندراج ہوسکے گا۔ تربیت میں ہوئی پیش رفت ، فیڈ بیک اور اس کے لئے ضروری دوسری دستاویزات بھی مہیا ہوں گی۔ اس سے ٹریننگ کو اپنے وقت کو بہتر طور پر استعمال کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں با صلاحیت، روزگار کا اہل بننے میں اپنی تربیت پر ہی توجہ مرکوز رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
لیدر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے بارے میں
دی لیدر سیکٹر اسکیل کونسل(ایل ایس ایس سی) ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے یہ ہندوستان کی چمڑا صنعت کو ضرورتوں کے مطابق با صلاحیت افراد مہیا کراتی ہے۔ ایل ایس ایس سی کا قیام 2012 میں بنیادی طور پر سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے طور پر عمل میں آیا اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن( ایل ایس ڈی سی) نے اس کو منظوری دی۔ ہم چمڑے کی صنعت کے متعدد شعبوں مثلاً تیار چمڑا، فوڈ ویئر، گارمنٹ، لیدر وگڈس، سیڈلری اینڈ ہارنیس سیکٹر میں ضرورت کے مطابق روزگار اور تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم چمڑا صنعت حکومت کی تنظیموں ایکیڈمیوں کے لئے ایک میزبان ممبر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیتی شراکت داروں اور دوسرے لوگوں کے لئے معاون کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ صنعت کی ضرورتوں اور خاص طور پر برآمدات اور عالمی صنعتی معیار کے نقطہ نظر سے کونسل فار لیدر ایکسپورٹ سے ہماری شراکت داری میں ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے قریب تر کردیا ہے۔
اس کے ڈیولپمنٹ پر مزید تفصیل کے لئے درج ذیل لنک دیکھیں:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Leather Sector Skill Council launches SCALE India Android App for Enhanced Quality Assurance under Skill India Mission
15 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to provide a single platform to integrate quality assurance across all its services, the Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC) today announced the launch of Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees (SCALE) India android app. Operating under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE), LSSC is committed to strengthen its digital capabilities on quality assurance across training delivery, monitoring, assessments, verification and linkages to ASEEM portal. Synonymous with assessments, the cornerstone of quality assurance and the one of the main functions of LSSC, this unique initiative aims to provide a one-stop solution for the skilling, learning, assessment and employment needs of the leather and leather products industry.
The android app was launched by Dr. MahendraNathPandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship at a virtual event that witnessed participation of Mr. P R Aqeel Ahmed, Chairman, LSSC and Mr. Rajesh Rathnam, CEO, LSSC. The platform caters to the need of all the stakeholders of the skilling and employment ecosystem namely – candidate/trainee, employer, employee, assessor and trainer - all at one place. The services are accessible through the web and android application that virtually works on any smart handheld device, desktop/laptop, smartphones, tablets or phablets. Apart from providing end to end quality assurance across training, assessment, and certification services, the app will also help employers engage with other stakeholders seamlessly and provide a marketplace for human capital for the leather industry.
Commenting on the initiative, Dr. MahendraNathPandeysaid, “The launch of SCALE India platform by LSSC will boost our relentless efforts to strengthen the leather skilling ecosystem and help us inch closer to fulfill our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making an ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’ the ‘Skill Capital of the World’. By leveraging technology to bring in efficient and intelligent tools to drive demand-driven and future-relevant skilling programs, this platform will ensure seamless convergence and coordination across various schemes and programs as a single point interface. It will play a crucial role in providing quality assured services to allstakeholders by aggregating demand and connecting supply to demand, all through one platform.”
SCALE will help candidates in the skilling ecosystem to get assessed and certified on their knowledge, skills and behaviour on a specific qualification pack. It also enables access to micro-learning modules for bridging the skill gaps that are identified and can be re-assessed and certified at the end of the learning on the specific qualification pack. It further assists the candidate to become a productive resource who is readily employable in the industry. The candidates can search for employment opportunities and connect with employers post completion of their certification. The assessments are currently available in English, Hindi, Tamil, and Bengali, with plans to add more regional languages in a phased manner.
From an employer standpoint, the platform will serve as a job portal with access to a certified talent pool of candidates to hire from, leading to increase in productivity and profitability. Employers also get to share their skill gap requirements and check for suitable training modules available to bridge the skill gap of their workforce and raise training requests for short term/customised training that would be serviced by the LSSC. The employment demand aggregation works through the integration of the ASEEM portal with the SCALE platform. Facility to raise requests for trained resources and Apprenticeship implementation based on NAPS has also been provided to promote adoption of NAPS by the employers. Further, requests for implementing RPL at the employer establishments can also be raised through the SCALE platform.
Employees across the leather and leather products industry can also register themselves to explore e-learning content for upskilling and get certified post learning, leading to improvement in productivity, better perks, and upward career movement. The SCALE platform assists employees to upgrade their skills basis changing market dynamics and evolving industry demands and get certified on the new skills acquired, with the facility to create a certification stack that acts as a key element of their curriculum vitae. For assessors, the platform provides centralised access to batches tagged to a qualification pack for conducting assessments on the scheduled date as the results are available instantaneously to the assessor and real time data of the candidates assessed are available to the LSSC as the assessing and certifying body.
The platform will also help trainers get complete access to all the learning and training resources required for effective delivery of standardised training for batches on schedule. The resources such as presentations, video clips, quizzes, classroom activities, on the job training exercises and activities are made availableto the trainer as per the training session plan. This assists trainers by ensuring uniformity in learning and adherence to quality norms. The platform facilitates capturing attendance of the trainees, progress of training, feedback and other documentation required for compliance. This enables the trainer to manage time effectively and focus on the core job of training candidates to become skilled and employable resources.
About Leather Sector Skill Council
The Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC) is a non-profit organisation dedicated to meet the demand for skilled workforce in the leather industry in India. LSSC was set up in 2012 as one of the key sector skill councils approved by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). We cater to the training and employment needs of various sub-sectors in the leather industry such as Finished Leather, Footwear, Garments, Leather Goods, Accessories, Saddlery and Harness sectors. We work with a host of members from the industry, government organizations, the academia, the training partners and the assessment partners. Our partnership with Council for Leather Exports (CLE) brings us closer to the needs of the industry, particularly from the perspective of exports and international industry standards.
For more information on Skill Development, please follow the links below:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg