ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉత్తమ్ చక్మా నాయకత్వంలోని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత చక్మా ప్రతినిధివర్గం నుంచి వినతిపత్రాన్ని అందుకున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాలకు చేసిన కేటాయింపుల్లో 30 శాతం నిరాదరణకు గురైన వర్గాలకే చేరుతుందన్న డాక్టర్ సింగ్
16 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి చేసిన కేటాయింపుల్లో 30 శాతం నిరాదరణకు గురైన వర్గాలకే చెందుతుందని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి వ్యవహారాల కేంద్ర సహాయ (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) మంత్రి, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణు ఇంధనం, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్ కు చెందిన “చక్మా, హజాంగ్ వర్గాల పౌరసత్వ హక్కుల కమిటీకి ప్రాతినిథ్యం వహించిన చక్మా ప్రతినిధివర్గం”తో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతమండలి హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సూచన మేరకు చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ సారథ్యంలోని కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదించిందని చెప్పారు. అందుకు అనుగుణంగా కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత కౌన్సిల్ కు చేసే కేటాయింపుల్లో 30 శాతం నిధులను సమాజంలో నిరాకరణ, నిరాదరణకు గురవుతున్న వర్గాలు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాల్లో వృద్ధిపథంలో ఉన్న రంగాల అభివృద్ధికే కేటాయించాలని నిర్ణయించినట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సమాజంలో నిరాకరణకు గురవుతున్న వర్గాల అభివృద్ధికి, అంతర్ ప్రాంతీయ/ అంతర్ సామాజిక వ్యత్యాసాల తొలగింపునకు ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ అన్నారు. దీని వల్ల ఇంతవరకు నిరాదరణకు గురవుతున్న చక్మాలకు కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. దీని ప్రభావంతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల సాంస్కృతిక వైరుధ్య పరిరక్షణతో పాటు ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన అంతరించిపోతున్న విభిన్న లిపి, భాషల వృద్ధి కూడా చోటు చేసుకుంటుందన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ర్టాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ దానితో పాటు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల్లోని వివిధ రాష్ర్టాలు, అక్కడ నివశిస్తున్న గిరిజన, సామాజిక వర్గాల అభివృద్ధిలో సమతూకం తీసుకురావడం కూడా ఆయన లక్ష్యమని చెప్పారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలికి కేటాయింపుల్లో 30 శాతం నిధులను నిరాదరణకు, నిరాకరణకు గురవుతున్న వర్గాలకు కేటాయించాలన్న తాజా నిర్ణయం ఆ ప్రాంత సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కల్లోలం రేపిన సమయంలో కూడా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్ర మండలి ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులపై పనులు కొనసాగించడాన్ని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్ర మండలి కోవిడ్ స్పందన చర్యల గురించి కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉత్తమ్ చక్మా నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రతినిధివర్గం అందించిన వినతిపత్రాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి స్వీకరించారు.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives a memorandum from Chakma Delegation of North East led by Uttam Chakma in New Delhi
Dr Singh says, 30% of NEC’s allocations will go for neglected sections of North East.
16 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that exclusive 30% allocation has been decided for neglected sections of North East.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who was speaking to a Chakma delegation represented by ‘Committee for Citizenship Rights of the Chakma and Hajong’ of Arunachal Pradesh, said that the North Eastern Council affiliated to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had, on the advice of Home Minister Amit Shah, moved a proposal which was approved at the Cabinet Meeting headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Accordingly, he said, it has been decided that 30% of North Eastern Council's allocations for new projects under the existing schemes of North Eastern Council will be devoted for focus development of deprived areas, deprived/neglected sections of societies and emerging sectors of the North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this will also help in the development of the neglected sections of the society in the North East and reduce inter-region and inter- tribe/community disparity which, in turn, would help in addressing the needs of hitherto neglected sections including Chakmas. This scheme would also lead to preservation of cultural diversity of North East and help growth of such scripts /languages, which are gradually becoming extinct.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to develop the North Eastern States and bring them at par with other more developed States of the country and at the same time also ensure equitable development of different areas within the North Eastern Region as well as different tribes and communities living in the region. He said, the recent decision about 30% allocation from North Eastern Council will lead to holistic development with enhanced focus on deprived areas and neglected sections.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the North Eastern Council for continuing work on its various projects even during the COVID pandemic. He also referred to the COVID related support offered by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council to the States of North Eastern region.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received a memorandum from Uttam Chakma who led the delegation.