Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives a memorandum from Chakma Delegation of North East led by Uttam Chakma in New Delhi
Dr Singh says, 30% of NEC’s allocations will go for neglected sections of North East.
16 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that exclusive 30% allocation has been decided for neglected sections of North East.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who was speaking to a Chakma delegation represented by ‘Committee for Citizenship Rights of the Chakma and Hajong’ of Arunachal Pradesh, said that the North Eastern Council affiliated to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) had, on the advice of Home Minister Amit Shah, moved a proposal which was approved at the Cabinet Meeting headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Accordingly, he said, it has been decided that 30% of North Eastern Council's allocations for new projects under the existing schemes of North Eastern Council will be devoted for focus development of deprived areas, deprived/neglected sections of societies and emerging sectors of the North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this will also help in the development of the neglected sections of the society in the North East and reduce inter-region and inter- tribe/community disparity which, in turn, would help in addressing the needs of hitherto neglected sections including Chakmas. This scheme would also lead to preservation of cultural diversity of North East and help growth of such scripts /languages, which are gradually becoming extinct.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to develop the North Eastern States and bring them at par with other more developed States of the country and at the same time also ensure equitable development of different areas within the North Eastern Region as well as different tribes and communities living in the region. He said, the recent decision about 30% allocation from North Eastern Council will lead to holistic development with enhanced focus on deprived areas and neglected sections.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the North Eastern Council for continuing work on its various projects even during the COVID pandemic. He also referred to the COVID related support offered by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and North Eastern Council to the States of North Eastern region.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also received a memorandum from Uttam Chakma who led the delegation.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में उत्तम चकमा के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर के चकमा प्रतिनिधिमंडल से एक ज्ञापन प्राप्त किया
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा पूर्वोत्तर परिषद का 30 प्रतिशत आवंटन पूर्वोत्तर के उपेक्षित वर्गों को मिलेगा
16 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के उपेक्षित वर्गों के लिए विशेष रूप से 30 प्रतिशत आवंटन का निर्णय लिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 'चकमा और हजोंग नागरिकता अधिकार समिति' के एक चकमा प्रतिनिधिमंडल से वार्तालाप कर रहे थे। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (डोनर) विकास मंत्रालय से संबद्ध पूर्वोत्तर परिषद, गृह मंत्री अमित शाह की सलाह पर, एक प्रस्ताव लाया गया, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट की बैठक में मंजूरी दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि तदनुसार, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की मौजूदा योजनाओं के तहत नई परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के आवंटन का 30 प्रतिशत समाज के वंचित क्षेत्रों/वंचितों/ उपेक्षित वर्गों के विकास और पूर्वोत्तर के उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों के विकास को समर्पित किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे पूर्वोत्तर में समाज के उपेक्षित वर्गों के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी और अंतर-क्षेत्र और अंतर-जनजाति/सामुदायिक असमानता को कम किया जा सकेगा, जिससे भविष्य में चकमास सहित उपेक्षित वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस योजना से पूर्वोत्तर की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का संरक्षण होगा और ऐसी लिपियों/भाषाओं के विकास में मदद मिलेगी, जो धीरे-धीरे विलुप्त हो रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को विकसित करने और देश के अन्य अधिक विकसित राज्यों के समकक्ष लाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि इससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रहने वाली विभिन्न जनजातियों और समुदायों के समान विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर परिषद से 30 प्रतिशत आवंटन के बारे में हाल के निर्णय से वंचित क्षेत्रों और उपेक्षित वर्गों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी अपनी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर कार्य जारी रखने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की सराहना की। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को दी गई कोविड संबंधित सहायता का भी उल्लेख किया।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्तम चकमा के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर के चकमा प्रतिनिधिमंडल से एक ज्ञापन प्राप्त किया।