Election Commission
ECI appoints Shri M K Das as Special Police Observer for Bye-Elections to Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh
16 OCT 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has appointed Sh. Mrinal Kanti Das (IPS 1977 Retd.) as Special Police Observer for the upcoming Bye-Elections to the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh.
As Special Police Observer, Sh. M K Das is assigned to observe the conduct of bye-elections and poll preparedness, especially with regard to security related issues.
It may be recalled that given his formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record, Sh. M K Das, who retired as Director General of Manipur Police, was also deputed as Special Police Observer for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi, 2020. Earlier, he was deputed in the same capacity for Tripura and Mizoram during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, and also the Jharkhand Assembly elections of 2019.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ శాసనసభ ఉప ఎన్నికలకు ప్రత్యేక పోలీసు పరిశీలకుడిగా శ్రీ ఎం.కె.దాస్‌ను నియమించిన ఈసీఐ
16 OCT 2020 8:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ శాసనసభకు నవంబర్‌ 3వ తేదీన ఉప ఎన్నికల దృష్ట్యా, ప్రత్యేక పోలీసు పరిశీలకుడిగా శ్రీ మృణాల్‌ క్రాంతి దాస్‌ (ఐపీఎస్‌, 1977లో పదవీ విరమణ)ను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం నియమించింది. ఈ హోదాలో, ఎన్నికల ఏర్పాట్లను, ముఖ్యంగా శాంతిభద్రతల అంశాలను ఆయన పర్యవేక్షిస్తారు.
తన పదవీకాలం మొత్తంలో అత్యంత నిజాయితీపరుడిగా పేరుగడిచిన శ్రీ ఎం.కె.దాస్‌, మణిపూర్‌ డీజీపీగా పని చేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో జరిగిన దిల్లీ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలకు ప్రత్యేక పోలీసు పరిశీలకుడిగా సేవలందించారు. 2019లో త్రిపుర, మిజోరంలో జరిగిన లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికలు, అదే ఏడాది ఝార్ఖండ్‌లో జరిగిన శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల సమయంలోనూ ఇదే హోదాలో విధులు నిర్వర్తించారు.