Election Commission
ECI appoints Shri M K Das as Special Police Observer for Bye-Elections to Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh
16 OCT 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India has appointed Sh. Mrinal Kanti Das (IPS 1977 Retd.) as Special Police Observer for the upcoming Bye-Elections to the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh.
As Special Police Observer, Sh. M K Das is assigned to observe the conduct of bye-elections and poll preparedness, especially with regard to security related issues.
It may be recalled that given his formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record, Sh. M K Das, who retired as Director General of Manipur Police, was also deputed as Special Police Observer for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi, 2020. Earlier, he was deputed in the same capacity for Tripura and Mizoram during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, and also the Jharkhand Assembly elections of 2019.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मध्य प्रदेश विधानसभा के उपचुनाव के लिए ईसीआई ने श्री एम के दास को विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया
16 OCT 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश विधानसभा के आगामी उपचुनावों के लिए श्री मृणाल कांति दास (आईपीएस 1977 सेवानिवृत्त) को विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किया है।
विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक के तौर पर श्री एम के दास को उपचुनावों के संचालन तथा चुनाव संबंधी तैयारियों खासतौर से सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों के संबंध में निरीक्षण करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
श्री एम के दास मणिपुर पुलिस के महानिदेशक के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। डोमेन विशेषज्ञता और उनकी त्रुटिहीन रेकॉर्ड को देखते हुए श्री दास को दिल्ली विधानसभा चुनाव 2020 के लिए विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक बनाया गया था। इससे पहले उन्हें 2019 के लोकसभा चुनावों के दौरान समान क्षमता में त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के लिए पर्यवेक्षक तथा 2019 के झारखंड विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए प्रतिनियुक्ति पर तैनात किया गया था।