پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے صنعتی سربراہوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کو اتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے کام کریں
حکومت کا مقصد دولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے صنعتوں کو مساویانہ میدان فراہم کرنا ہے: دھرمیندر پردھان
15 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسٹیل صنعت کے سربراہوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ شفاف پالیسیوں کے ساتھ کام کریں اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں تاکہ ملک کو اتم نربھر بنانے میں مضبوطی ملے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پالیسی اصلاحات کی بدولت حکومت کا مقصد دولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے صنعتوں کو ایک مساویانہ میدان فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آسانی سے کاروبار کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے منظم عمل آوری اور واضح پالیسی ڈیزائن کی جارہی ہے۔
آج یہاں اتم نربھر بھارت:فوکس: اسٹیل ، کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل سیکٹر پر آئی سی سی نیشنل ای کانفرنس پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہوگا جس سے ہماری صنعتیں معاشرے کے لئے دولت پیدا کرسکیں گی۔ ہم کو ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرکے کاروبار کو آسان بنانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے صنعتی سربراہوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سرگرم ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزم اور تعاون کے ساتھ ہماری مشترکہ کوششیں ملک کو ایک اتم نربھر بھارت کو بنانے کے لئے راہ ہموار پیدا کریں گی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ملک عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے سست روی سے ابھرا ہے اور کثیر اقتصادی انڈی کیٹرس سے پہلے ہی ہندوستان معیشت کو پھر سے پٹری پر کھڑا ہوجانے کی بات کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایک واضح ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ برآمدات میں جو 2019 میں منفی 6.6 تھی پچھلے ماہ بڑھ کر 5.3 فیصد ہوگئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے بار برداری میں 15 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ایف ڈی آئی یعنی غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ درج کیاگیا اور مختلف سیکٹروں، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں ترقی کا مثبت سلسلہ جاری ہے۔انہوں نےکہا کہ صنعت اور کاروبار کو معیشت کو پٹری پر لانے اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعطم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشن پرودیا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جس میں مشرقی بھارت کی جانب سے راستہ دکھائے جانے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی متوازن ترقی کے لئے زور دیاگیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ مشن پرودیا کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرے گا اور اتم نربھر بھارت کو بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ اڈیشہ کو معدنیاتی وسائل میں قدرتی فائدہ حاصل ہے اور اس کی بڑی بڑی بندرگاہیں صنعتی ترقی کے لئے منفرد مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بندرگاہ پر مبنی معیشت اڈیشہ کے لئے ایک بساط بدلنے والی ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اڈیشہ میں ان لینڈ آبی گذرگاہوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیرادیپ پورٹ ہندوستان کی سب سے بندرگاہ کے طور پر ابھری ہے اور دھرما اور گوپال پور بندرگاہیں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6432

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to Steel Industry Leaders to work towards making India Atmanirbhar,
Says Government aims to provide a level-playing field to the industries for wealth creation.
15 OCT 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to work with transparent policies and generate employment opportunities to strengthen the country in making Atmanirbhar. He further stated that with a bouquet of policy reforms, government aims to provide a level-playing field to the industries for wealth creation. Well-laid processes and policy clarity are being designed to ensure ease of doing business.
Speaking as the Chief guest at the ICC National E-Conference on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Focus: Downstream Industries in Steel, Chemical and Petro-Chemical sector organized by Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (ICC) in association withMinistry of Steel and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, here today, Shri Pradhansaid, “Ensuring Minimum Government, and Maximum Governance will be key to enable our industries to create wealth for society. We must facilitate businesses by providing necessary infrastructure”.He called upon steel industry leaders togear up to meet domestic requirements.He said our collective efforts with resolve and co-operation will pavethe way for making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Pradhan said that country has emerged from the slowdown caused by the pandemic and multiple economic indicators are already suggesting a rebounding of Indian economy. He said there is a visible growth in the manufacturing sector, exports which were minus 6.6 in 2019, have grown by 5.3 % last month. He mentioned that Railway freight has shot up by 15%, FDI has also increased and there is increasing investments in various projects leading to positive growth trajectory. He also stated that Industry and businesses have a huge role to play in the economic recovery and self reliant India.
Talking about the Mission Purvodaya envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiwhich calls for balanced development of India with eastern India leading the way, Shri Pradhan said that Odisha will play a key role in realising Mission Purvodaya and making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.Odisha's natural advantage in mineral resources and having large ports offer unique opportunities for industrial growth. He said both steel and petrochemical sector and their ancillary industries are uniquely poised to leverage the opportunities and further expand their footprints. The Minister emphasised that Port-led economy can be a game-changer for Odisha. He said goverment is doing massive work in inland waterways in Odisha,Paradip port has emerged as the numerouno port of India. Dhamra and Gopalpur ports are playing important roles. The minister said that industry leaders should leverage the rich mineral resources, skilled workforce and well-drawn policies of the Odisha government to excel in Steel manufacturing.
Minister of Home, Industries,Energy & MSME Odisha, Industry leaders, Chairman of IOCL, Senior functionaries of Odisha Government and ICC participated in the conference.