سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
زوجیلا سرنگ پر کام کا آغاز- ایشیا کی سب سے لمبی ٹنل سڑک
اس سرنگ سے قومی شاہراہ -1 پر وادی سرینگر اور لیہہ کے درمیان ہر موسم میں آمد ورفت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا
15 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 اکتوبر، جموں وکشمیر میں آج روایتی دھماکوں کے ساتھ زوجیلا سرنگ پر کام شروع ہوا۔ اس سرنگ کے ذریعے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 1 پر سری نگر وادی اور لیہہ (لداخ سطح مرتفع) کے درمیان ہر موسم میں کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی اور اس سے جموں وکشمیر(جو اب جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ پر محیط دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں) کی مجموعی اور اقتصادی، ثقافتی یکجہتی قائم ہوگی۔ اس کے تحت زوجیلا درّے کے اندر (جو اس وقت سال میں صرف چھ مہینے کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے) قومی شاہراہ نمبر 1 پر 14.15 کلو میٹر طویل سرنگ تعمیر کی جائے گی جو تقریباً تین3000 طول ا لبلد پر ہوگی۔ اور جس سے دراس اور کرگل کے راستے سری نگر کو لیہ سے ملایا جائے گا۔ یہ موٹر گاڑیاں چلانے کے لیے دنیا کی سب سے خطرناک پٹی ہے۔ اور یہ پروجیکٹ جغرافیائی اعتبار سے بھی حساس ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں پہلی مرتبہ 2005 میں سوچا گیا اور اس کی مفصل پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) سرحدی سڑک تنظیم وی آر او نے 2013 میں تیار کی تھی۔ یہ رپورٹ بی او ٹی (اینوٹی) بورڈ پر تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا ٹھیکہ دینے کی چار مرتبہ کوشش کی گئی جو ناکام رہی۔ آخر کار ای پی سی موڈ پر عملد رآمد کے لیے یہ پروجیکٹ جولائی 2016 میں این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے حوالے کیا گیا۔اس کا کام میسرز آئی ٹی این ایل (آئی ایل اور ایف ایس) کے سپرد کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لیہہ میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور 19 مئی 2018 کو کام کا آغاز ہوا۔ یہ کام جولائی 2019 تک چلتا رہا لیکن اس کے بعد میسرز آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس مالی پریشانیوں میں مبتلا ہوگئی اور پروجیکٹ کا کام رک گیا۔ اس طرح یہ ٹھیکہ 15 جنوری 2019 کو ختم کردیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد فروری 2020 میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اس پورے پروجیکٹ کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا۔ اس کی لاگت کم کرنے اور ترجیحی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے یہ معاملہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے جناب آئی ڈی پانڈے، ڈی جی (آر ڈی) اور ایس ایس کی سربراہی میں ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ ماہرین کے گروپ نے کم سے کم وقت اور کم سے کم لاگت میں پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنے کی خاطر پروجیکٹ کی ہیئت اور اس پر عمل درآمد کی کچھ جزئیات پیش کیں۔
سرنگ کے ماہرین اور دیگر ساجھے داروں سے مناسب صلاح ومشورے کے بعد ماہرین کے گروپ نے 17 مئی 2020 کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی، جسے23 مئی 2020 کو سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر نے منظوری دے دی۔ ترمیم شدہ رپورٹ کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کی خصوصیات
1.
لمبائی
زوجیلا سرنگ کی لمبائی = 14.15 کلو میٹر اور راستے کی سڑک کی لمبائی = 18.63 کلو میٹر
پروجیکٹ کی کلو لمبائی 32.78 کلو میٹر
1.
کام کی تفصیلات
• 14.150 کلو میٹر لمبی بائی ڈائریکشنل سرنگ جس میں بالتل اور مینامارگ کے درمیان نکلنے / بچاؤ کا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہوگا۔
• زیڈ مارتھ اور زوجیلا سرنگوں کے درمیان جن میں اپروچ روڈ پر 433 میٹر اور 1958 میٹر طویل دو سرنگیں شامل ہیں ۔18.63 کلو میٹر طویل اپروچ روڈ، سڑک کی کل لمبائی 12 کلو میٹر ہوگی۔
• سڑک کی حفاظ اور برف کے تودے گرنے سے بچاؤ کے ڈھانچے مثلاً کیچ ڈیمس، اسنو گیلری، کٹ اینڈ کور، ڈیفلیکٹر ڈیم وغیرہ
1.
تعمیر ک مدت
زوجیلا سرنگ = 6 سال
اپروچ روڈ = 2.5 سال
منظوری کے بعد این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے 10 جون 2020 کو نیلامی کی درخواست طلب کیں بولی لگانے والی تینوں فرموں کے تکنیکی طور پر اہل ہونے کے بعد 21 اگست 2020 کو مالی نیلامی کی درخواستیں کھولی گئیں اور میسرز میگھا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر لمیٹڈ کو کام دے دیا گیا کیونکہ اس نے 4509.50 کروڑ روپئے کی نیلامی دی تھی نتیجہ طورپر 25 اگست 2020 کو منظوری کا خط (ایل او اے) جاری کردیا گیا۔
زوجیلا سرنگ سے زیڈ مورہ سرنگ تک (18.63 کلو میٹر) کی اپروچ روڈ کی لاگت تاکہ اس سڑک کو ہر موسم میں استعمال کیا جاسکے ڈی پی آر کے مطابق 2335 کروڑ روپئے طے کی گئی۔ زوجیلا سرنگ کی تعمیر کی لاگت 6575.85 کروڑ روپئے طے کی گئی جس میں ہر سال بڑھنے والی پانچ فیصد لاگت اور این ایچ ڈی سی ایل کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ کا سرمایہ 8308 کروڑ روپئے بھی شامل ہے۔ اس طرح سے پروجیکٹ کی مربوط لاگت جن میں زوجیلا سرنگ اور زیڈ مورہ سرنگ تک کی اپروچیں بھی شامل ہیں کل ملاکر 10643 کروڑ بیٹھتی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی خصوصیت:
(i) زوجیلا سرنگ کی تعمیر سے سری نگر ، دراس ، کارگل اور لیہہ علاقوں کے درمیان ہر موسم میں محفوظ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی یہ اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر سے بھی بیحد اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
(ii) زوجیلا سرنگ کی تعمیر سے ان علاقوں کی مجموعی اقتصادی اور سماجی ثقافتی یکجہتی قائم ہوگی جو تقریباً چھ مہینے تک شدید برفباری کی وجہ سے سردیوں کے موسم ملک کے دوسرے علاقوں سے کٹے رہتے ہیں۔
(iii) زوجیلا میں ایک سرنگ پورے سال کی کنیکٹی ویٹی سڑک کے لیے ایک واحد متبادل ذریعہ ہیں۔ مکمل ہونے پر یہ جدید بھارت کی تاریخ میں ایک عظیم کامیابی ہوگی۔ لداخ، گلگت اور بلتستان علاقوں میں ہماری سرحدوں پر جاری زبردست فوجی سرگرمیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ملک کے دفاع کے لیے بھی یہ سرنگ بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہوگی۔
(iv) زوجیلا سرنگ پروجیکٹ سے کارگل ،دراس اور لداخ علاقے کے عوام کی 30 سال سے جاری مانگ پوری ہوگی۔
(v) اس پروجیکٹ سے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 1 پر سری نگر- کارگل -لیہہ سیکشن پر سفرکرنے میں برف کے تودوں سے نجات مل جائے گی۔
(vi) اس پروجیکٹ سے زوجیلا درّے کو پار کرنے والوں کی حفاظت میں اور اضافہ ہوگا اور سفر کا وقت جو اس وقت 3 گھنٹے سے زیادہ گھٹ کر 15 منٹ رہ جائے گا۔
(vii)پروجیکٹ مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
زوجیلا سرنگ میں حفاظت کے مندرجہ ذیل انتظامات ہوں گے:
ہر 750 میٹر پر ہنگامی حالات میں ٹھہرنے کے لیے محفوظ مقام ہوگا جسے سڑک کے دونوں طرف بنایا جائے گا۔ راستے کے دونوں طرف پیدل چلنے کے لیے بھی انتظام ہوگا۔ ہنگامی حالات میں فون اور آگ بجھانے کا انتظامہر 125 میٹر پر دستیاب رہے گا۔
مینول فائرالارم اور پورٹیبل آگ بجھانے کا سلنڈر گاڑی چلانے والے ہر شخص کے پا س ہونے چاہئیں۔
ہنگامی حالات کے لیے ٹیلیفون بوتھ قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
کسی سرنگ میں روشنی کا انتظام سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے اس لیے مندرجہ ذیل جگہوں پر روشنی کا انتظام ہونا لازمی ہے۔
داخلے کے راستےپر روشنی کا انتظام (ٹنل کے دونوں کناروں پر)
سرنگ کے اندر روشنی کاانتظام
محفوظ طریقے پر کھڑے ہونے کی جگہ پر روشنی کا انتظام
ویڈیو کے ذریعے نگرانی کا انتظام
سرنگ میں دیواروں پر نگرانی کیمرے لگائے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Work begins on Zozila Tunnel – the longest tunnel road in Asia
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1
15 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Work on the Zozila Tunnel in J&K began today with ceremonial blasting. The tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh). It involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zojila pass (presently motorable only for 6 months in a year) on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive.
The project was first conceived in 2005 and its Detailed Project Report (DPR) was prepared by BRO in year 2013 on BOT (Annuity) mode. Attempts to award the project four times weren’t successful. The Project was eventually given to NHIDCL in July 2016 for implementation on EPC mode. Its work was awarded to M/s. ITNL (IL&FS). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone at Leh and commenced the work on 19.5.2018. The work progressed up to July 2019, and thereafter M/s. IL&FS went into financial problems and the project was stuck. Hence, the contract was terminated on 15.01.2019.
Thereafter, in February 2020, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road transport & Highways, reviewed this whole project in detail. In order to reduce the cost and to execute the languishing project on priority, referred the matter to an expert group under the Chairmanship of Shri I.K Pandey, DG (RD) & SS, MoRTH. The Expert group suggested modalities of project configuration and implementation, to achieve project completion in least possible time and cost.
After due consultation with tunnel experts and other stakeholders, the expert group submitted its report on 17.5.2020, which was approved by the Minister, RTH on 23.05.2020. The salient features of the report include the following:
1. Construction of two-lane Bi-directional single tube tunnel without parallel egress/escape passage.
2. Reduction in construction shafts from 3 to 2.
3. The Design Speed in tunnel to be 80 KMPH.
4. Adding approach road of 18 km (Net road length is 12 KM) from end of Z-Morh tunnel to start of Zozila tunnel with Avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam, etc. to make it an all-weather connection between two tunnels.
5. The modified cost worked out was Rs. 4429.83 crore & it would reduce the travel time from more than 3.5 Hours currently to just 15 Minutes to travel through the tunnel.
6. To take up integrated project of Zozila tunnel and approach road from Z-Morh to Zozila with avalanche protection for all weather connectivity.
Modified configuration of project:
Sr. No.
Salient Features
1.
Length
Zojila Tunnel length = 14.15 Km and Approach road length = 18.63 Km.
Total project length is 32.78 km.
1.
Scope of Work
• 14.150 km long Bi-directional tunnel without Egress/escape passage between Baltal and Minamarg.
• 18.63 Km approach road between Z-Morh tunnel and Zojila tunnels including two tunnels of length 433m and 1958m in approach road.Net Road length is 12 KMs.
• Road safety & avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam etc.
1.
Construction Period
Zozila Tunnel = 6 Years
Approach road = 2.5 Years
Map showing the alignment:
Consequent to approval, NHIDCL invited the bids on 10.6.2020. Consequent upon Technical qualification of all three bidders, financial bids were opened on 21.8.2020 and M/s. Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Limited was awarded the work for its quoted rate of Rs 4509.50 crore, and the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) was issued on 25.08.2020.
The capital cost of approach road from Zozila Tunnel to Z-Morh tunnel (18.63 Km) to make the road all weather was worked out to be Rs.2335 Crores as per the DPR. The construction cost of Zozila tunnel was worked out at Rs. 6575.85 Crores after considering the escalation @ 5% per annum and the total capital cost of the project as Rs.8308 Crs by NHIDCL. Thus the total integrated cost of the project including Zozila tunnel and approaches upto Z- Morh tunnel works out to Rs.10643 Crores. Now comparing to the present cost of the integrated project, based on the tender received at Rs. 4509.5 Crs, the total capital cost of the project would be Rs. 6808.63. Thus, after re-modelling of the project and reaping the benefit of integrated project management by segregating the egress tunnel & utilizing the excavated rock material in construction of approaches, generated from tunnel boring, resulted in an anticipated saving of Rs. 3835 crore besides resolving the issue of muck disposal to a great extent.
Significance of the project:
(i) The construction of Zojila Tunnel will provide all-weather safe connectivity between Srinagar, Dras, Kargil and Leh regions. The all-weather safe connectivity of the road is immensely important from the strategic point of view.
(ii) The construction of Zozila Tunnel shall bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions which remains cut-off from rest of the country during winters due to heavy snowfall for about six months.
(iii) A tunnel in Zozila is the only viable alternative at present for a full year connectivity road. This tunnel when completed will be a landmark achievement in the history of modern India. It will also be of great importance to the Defence of the country, in view of the fact that massive military activities along our borders in Ladakh, Gilgit and Baltistan regions are taking place.
(iv) Zozila Tunnel project shall bring to fruition, 30 years of overwhelming public demand of Kargil, Drass and Ladakh region.
(v) This Project will make the travel on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh Section of NH-1 free from avalanches.
(vi) Project would enhance the safety of the travelers crossing Zozila Pass and would reduce the Travel time from more than 3 hours to 15 minutes.
1. Project will generate employment to the locals.
Safety features of Zozilla Tunnel:
1. Emergency lay-bys are located at intervals of 750 m staggered on both sides of the carriageway. There are sidewalks on both sides of the carriageway. Emergency call niches and hydrant niches are situated at intervals of 125 m.
2. Manual fire alarm push buttons and portable fire extinguishers shall be at the disposal of all drivers.
3. A telephone shall be installed at the emergency call niches.
4. Fire Hydrants and Hydrant Niches, Fire Extinguishers.
5. Tunnel Lighting Systems: The Tunnel Lighting System represents the most significant part of the tunnel traffic safety and shall cover the following needs:
• Entrance lighting (in the accommodation sections at both ends of the tunnel)
• Interior lighting (through the whole tunnel)
• Lay-bys lighting
6. Video Surveillance system.
• CCTV-Cameras: The surveillance cameras in the tunnel shall be installed on the tunnel wall and the cameras in the area before and after the tunnel are installed on a pole. Data and video mage shall be transmitted through the communications lines. To achieve this, transceivers and media converter shall be employed.
7. Fire Alarm System in buildings
8. Automatic Fire Detection and suppression System in the tunnel
Linear heat detection systems shall be connected the SCADA system through its own control system.
9. Emergency Telephone Niches
Emergency call niches shall be located, according to the EU standard, in the tunnel at intervals of less than 125 m each to other in the tunnel and in all lay-bys. The emergency points shall have the following equipment:
• Fire alarm push buttons
• Fire extinguishers
10. Traffic control system with a central control room.