ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దిల్లీ, ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌, హర్యానాలో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
15 OCT 2020 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
డబ్బులు తీసుకుని మధ్యవర్తిత్వం చేసి రాజీలు కుదిర్చే ఓ ప్రముఖ న్యాయవాది కేసులో, ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు చేపట్టింది. రాజీలు కుదిర్చి, క్లయింట్ల నుంచి అతను భారీగా డబ్బులు తీసుకుంటున్నట్లు అనుమానిస్తున్నారు. దిల్లీ, ఎన్‌సీఆర్‌, హర్యానాలోని 38 చోట్ల తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి.
సోదాల్లో, అధికారులు రూ.5.5 కోట్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని, 10 లాకర్లు జప్తు చేశారు. గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా లెక్కల్లో చూపని డబ్బు అక్రమ లావాదేవీలు, పెట్టుబడుల పత్రాలు లభించాయి. అతని సహచరులైన ఫైనాన్సర్లు, బిల్డర్లకు చెందిన అక్రమ లావాదేవీల డిజిటల్‌ సమాచారం కూడా భారీగానే దొరికింది.
ఒక కేసులో, నిందితుడు తన క్లయింట్‌ నుంచి రూ.117 కోట్లను నగదు రూపంలో తీసుకున్నట్లు సోదాల్లో తేలింది. అయితే తాను రూ.21 కోట్లను చెక్‌ రూపంలో పొందినట్లు అతను లెక్కల్లో చూపాడు. మరో కేసులో, ఓ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఇంజినీరింగ్‌ సంస్థ నుంచి నిందితుడు రూ.100 కోట్లకుపైగా తీసుకున్నాడు. ఓ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థతో సదరు సంస్థకున్న వివాదానికి సంబంధించిన కేసులో ఈ మొత్తం పొందాడు.
నివాస, వాణిజ్య ఆస్తుల కొనుగోళ్లు, పాఠశాలల ట్రస్టుల స్వాధీనానికి ఈ అక్రమ నగదును నిందితుడు పెట్టుబడిగా పెట్టాడు. గత రెండేళ్లలో ఖరీదైన ప్రాంతాల్లోని వివిధ ఆస్తుల్లో 100 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు మించి నగదు రూపంలో పెట్టుబడిగా పెట్టినట్లు ఆధారాలు లభించాయి. నిందితుడితోపాటు అతని సహచరులు కూడా వివిధ పాఠశాలలు, ఆస్తులు కొన్నట్లు, ఇందుకోసం 100 కోట్ల రూపాయలకుపైగా నగదు రూపంలో చెల్లించినట్లు తేలింది. కొన్ని కోట్ల రూపాయలను చిన్న మొత్తాల రూపంలోనూ నిందితుడు తీసుకున్నాడు. ఈ కేసులో ఇంకా విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Delhi, NCR and Haryana
15 OCT 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out a search and seizure action on 14.10.2020 in the case of a leading advocate practicing in the field of commercial arbitration and alternate dispute resolution. He was suspected to be receiving substantial amounts in cash from his clients, to settle their disputes. During the search 38 premises spread over Delhi, NCR and Haryana have been covered.
During the search, cash of Rs. 5.5 crore has been seized, while 10 lockers have been placed under restraint. Incriminating documents of unaccounted cash transactions and investments made by the assessee over several years have been found. Substantial digital data reflecting unaccounted transactions of the assessee and his associates, who are financers and builders, has also been recovered.
In one case, the assessee had received Rs. 117 crore from a client in cash, whereas he had shown only Rs. 21 crore in his records, which was received through cheque. In another case, he received more than Rs. 100 crore in cash from an infrastructure and engineering company for its arbitration proceedings with a public sector company.
The unaccounted cash received, has been invested by the assessee in purchase of residential and commercial properties and in taking over of trusts engaged in running of schools. Evidences recovered indicate investment of more than Rs. 100 crore in cash in several properties in posh areas in the last two years. The assessee and his associates have also purchased several schools and properties, for which also more than Rs. 100 crore was paid in cash. He has also taken accommodation entries worth several crores.
Further investigations are in progress.