நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச நிதியம் மற்றும் சர்வதே நிதியத்தின் நிதிக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்பு
15 OCT 2020 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் (ஐஎம்எப்) முழு அமர்வு கூட்டம் மற்றும் நிதிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 சூழலில் ‘மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை தூண்டுவது’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ஐஎம்எப் நிர்வாக இயக்குனரின் உலகளாவிய கொள்கை அடிப்படையில் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதம் நடந்தது. கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பை எதிர்த்து பேராட மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை, சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் எடுத்துக் கூறினர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா சார்பில் பேசிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்தியாவில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மீட்க, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களை சுருக்கமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். உற்பத்தி துறையில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் காணப்படுவதாகவும், கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு, உற்பத்தி துறையில் கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் கொள்முதல் குறியீடுகள் மிக அதிக அளவை எட்டியுள்ளதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நுகர்வோர் செலவினத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, 10 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிலான திட்டங்கள் சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு, சிறந்த ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கியதற்காக ஐஎம்எப் மற்றும் அதன் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திருமிகு. கிரிஸ்டாலினா ஜியார்ஜிவாவுக்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்கு கீழ் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் குறைந்த வருவாய் உள்ள நாடுகள் மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகள் போராடி வருவதாகவும், இந்த மீட்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு முயற்சிகளை எந்த விதத்திலும் குறைத்து மதிப்பிட அனுமதிக்க கூடாது எனவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664919

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the IMF through video-conference
15 OCT 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC), theMinisterial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)through video-conference.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled “Catalyzing a Resilient Recovery”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19 and its adverse impacts.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, briefly outlined the measures under the AtmaNirbhar BharatPackage to foster a quick and more robust economic recoveryin India. She mentioned that the V-shaped pattern of recovery is being seen in several high-frequency indicatorsincluding, manufacturing PMI that reached the highest level in last eight years in the month of September 2020, presenting a strong recovery prospect for the manufacturing sector. To stimulate consumer spending, measures worth $10 billion have been announced recently.
The Finance Minister also complimented IMF’s Managing Director Ms. Kristalina Georgieva and the IMF for providing wise counsel to the economies across the globe and felt that IMF’s assertion that a premature withdrawal of policy support could trigger liquidity shortfalls and insolvencies, is relevant.
Several low-income and developing countries are confronted with the challenge to protect and ensure livelihood for millions slipping below the poverty line. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that recovery and rehabilitation efforts in these countries must not be allowed to be undermined in any manner.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Spring Meetings in April, and again during the Annual Meetings in October. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 outbreak, both the Spring and the Annual meetings took place through video-conference.