எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தங்க ஸ்டீவ் விருதை பவர்கிரிட் இயக்குனர்(செயல்பாடுகள்) திருமதி சீமா குப்தா வென்றுள்ளார்.
14 OCT 2020 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பவர் கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் இயக்குனராக(செயல்பாடுகள்) இருக்கும் திருமதி சீமா குப்தா, 17-வது ஆண்டு ஸ்டீவ் விருதுகள் அமைப்பின் வணிகத்தில் பெண்கள் என்ற தலைப்பில் வணிகத்தில் வாழ்நாள் சாதனை- என்ற பிரிவில் தங்க ஸ்டீவ் விருதுக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படும் நிறுவனங்களில் சிறந்துவிளங்கும் பெண் நிர்வாகிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோரை கவுரவிக்க ஸ்டீவ் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. உலகின் முதன்மையான வணிக விருதாக ஸ்டீவ் விருதுகள் பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான தங்கம், வெள்ளி, உலோக விருதுகள், உலகம் முழுவதும் வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபடும் 180 பெண்களுக்கு 7 பேர் கொண்ட நடுவர் குழு வழங்கிய சராசரி மதிப்பெண்களின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது.
திருமதி.சீமா குப்தாவின் பெயரைப் பரிந்துரைத்த நடுவர், பெரும்பாலும் ஆண்கள் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் முக்கியத்துறையில் வாழ்நாள் சாதனைகளைப் புரிந்த அவரின் அசாதாரண திறமைகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். தமது பணியிடத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதன் வாயிலாக, நிறுவனத்தின் வெற்றியில் அவரது பங்களிப்பில் அவரது தலைமைத்துவ திறன் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் அவரை விருதுக்காக நடுவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார். பொறியியல் துறையில் இந்திய பெண்களுக்கான ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமாக மாறும் வகையில் அவரது பணிகள் மற்றும் அவரது சாதனைகள் அர்பணிப்பு உணர்வோடும் தீர்க்கமானதாவும் வெளிப்பட்டதைக் காணமுடிந்ததாகவும் நடுவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். மிகவும் தொழில்முறையிலான வழியில் உயர்ந்த தரத்துடன் வணிக சேவைகளை வழங்கி வரும் சிறப்பான நன்கு ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனமாக பவர்கிரிட் திகழ்வதாகவும் நடுவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். 2020 டிசம்பர் 9-ம் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ள இணைய வழியிலான விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் திருமதி சீமா குப்தாவுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664436

Ministry of Power
Mrs. Seema Gupta, Director (Operations), POWERGRID wins GOLD STEVIE® AWARD IN 2020 STEVIE AWARDS FOR WOMEN IN BUSINESS
14 OCT 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Seema Gupta, Director (Operations), Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Power, has been named the winner of GOLD Stevie® Award in the LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT- BUSINESS category in the 17th annual Stevie Awards for Women in Business.
JBCS.jpg)
The Stevie Awards for Women in Business honour women executives, entrepreneurs, employees, and the companies they run– worldwide. The Stevie Awards have been hailed as the world’s premier business awards. For this year, the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Stevie Award winners were determined by the average scores of more than 180 business professionals around the world, working on seven juries.
The jury, while recommending Mrs. Seema Gupta’s name for the Award, was all praise for her outstanding lifetime achievements in a key industry usually dominated by men, for demonstrating her leadership calibre by sustained excellence in her area of work and her role in Company’s success. The jury noted that her career and achievements showed dedication and determination and saw her becoming an inspiration and a role model for the women of India in engineering field. The jury also praised POWERGRID, as a well-organized, specialised company with high quality work in its field offering its business services in a very professional way.
The Award would be presented to Mrs. Seema Gupta during a virtual awards ceremony scheduled on December 9, 2020.
This global recognition is yet another achievement in Mrs. Seema Gupta’s illustrious career. She has been earlier conferred with Special Commendation Award for Outstanding Women Manager in Public Sector Enterprises by the Honourable President of India in 2017 and was adjudged as the Best Contributor at the ITOMS 2018 Conference in Malaysia.
About POWERGRID
POWERGRID, one of the largest power transmission companies globally, is a Maharatna CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India and is the Central Transmission Utility of India. As on September 30, 2020, the Company’s countrywide transmission network comprised of 168,140 ckm of transmission lines, 252 substations with 419,815 MVA transformation capacity. The vast network has been consistently maintained at >99.5% availability over the years.