நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கிக்கு இடையே 300 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் நிலையான தண்ணீர் விநியோகம், சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சேவைகளை ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள 14 இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் வழங்குவதற்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கிக்கு இடையே 300 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (நிதி வங்கி மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி) திரு சமீர் குமார் காரேவும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் சார்பில் அதன் இந்தியாவுக்கான இயக்குநர் திரு டகியோ கொனிஷியும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தான பிறகு பேசிய திரு காரே, இந்த நகரங்களில் உள்ள ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவினர் உட்பட அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கை தரமும் இதன் மூலம் மேம்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
சிறப்பான, தரமான மற்றும் நிலையான தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் ராஜஸ்தானின் இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திரு கொனிஷி கூறுகையில், இந்த திட்டம் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர்களின் திறனை அதிகப்படுத்தி சீர்திருத்தங்களை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663775

Ministry of Finance
India and ADB Sign $300 Million Loan to Develop Rajasthan’s Secondary Towns
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $300 million loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan.The signatories to the Rajasthan Secondary Towns Development Sector Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Shri Khare said the project aims to provide better quality and more sustainable water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in the project towns that will improve quality of life in these towns, including for the poor and vulnerable after signing the loan agreement. The investments in WSS with 10- year operation and maintenance contracts will ensure improved and sustainable service delivery in line with the state government’s urban sector development plan.
Mr. Konishi said ADB incorporated practical lessons from the three earlier urban sector projects it has funded in Rajasthan since 2000 and included innovations such as the use of smart technologies and cost-effective systems. The project will empower urban local bodies, and strengthen their institutional capacity; deepen sector reforms, and build resilience of communities to manage health pandemics.
Through the project, water supply systems in at least eight project towns are expected to improve by 2027, benefiting more than 570,000 people. Citywide sanitation systems will benefit about 720,000 people in at least14 secondary towns.
The project will strengthen the institutional capacity of the local governments and the Rajasthan Urban Drinking Water, Sewerage, and Infrastructure Corporation Limited, a corporate entity established with ADB’s technical support. Enhanced support to women and vulnerable groups will be provided through skills training, paid internships, and community engagement and awareness activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.