Ministry of Finance
India and ADB Sign $300 Million Loan to Develop Rajasthan’s Secondary Towns
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $300 million loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan.The signatories to the Rajasthan Secondary Towns Development Sector Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Shri Khare said the project aims to provide better quality and more sustainable water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in the project towns that will improve quality of life in these towns, including for the poor and vulnerable after signing the loan agreement. The investments in WSS with 10- year operation and maintenance contracts will ensure improved and sustainable service delivery in line with the state government’s urban sector development plan.
Mr. Konishi said ADB incorporated practical lessons from the three earlier urban sector projects it has funded in Rajasthan since 2000 and included innovations such as the use of smart technologies and cost-effective systems. The project will empower urban local bodies, and strengthen their institutional capacity; deepen sector reforms, and build resilience of communities to manage health pandemics.
Through the project, water supply systems in at least eight project towns are expected to improve by 2027, benefiting more than 570,000 people. Citywide sanitation systems will benefit about 720,000 people in at least14 secondary towns.
The project will strengthen the institutional capacity of the local governments and the Rajasthan Urban Drinking Water, Sewerage, and Infrastructure Corporation Limited, a corporate entity established with ADB’s technical support. Enhanced support to women and vulnerable groups will be provided through skills training, paid internships, and community engagement and awareness activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने राजस्थान के द्वितीयक श्रेणी के शहरों को विकसित करने के लिए 300 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज राजस्थान के 14 द्वितीयक श्रेणी के शहरों में समावेशी एवं सतत जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे एवं सेवाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए 300 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। राजस्थान द्वितीयक नगर विकास क्षेत्र परियोजना के हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव (फंड बैंक एवं एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकेओ कोनीशीशामिल थे। इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी की ओर से श्री ताकेओ कोनीशी ने हस्ताक्षर किये।
श्री खरे ने कहा कि इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य परियोजना लक्षित कस्बों में बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले और अधिक टिकाऊ जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता (डब्ल्यूएसएस) संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है, जोकि इस ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद गरीब और कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों समेत इन कस्बों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लायेगा। डब्ल्यूएसएस में 10-वर्षीय संचालन और रखरखाव संबंधी अनुबंध के साथ किया गया यह निवेश राज्य सरकार के शहरी क्षेत्र विकास योजना के अनुरूप बेहतर और स्थायी सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री कोनीशी ने कहा कि एडीबी ने वर्ष 2000 के बाद से राजस्थान में वित्त पोषित पूर्व की तीन शहरी क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं से प्राप्त व्यावहारिक पाठों को शामिल किया और इसमें स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों और लागत प्रभावी प्रणालियों जैसे नवाचारों का समावेश किया। यह परियोजना शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त करेगीऔर उनकी संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करेगी।साथ ही, क्षेत्रगतसुधारों को ठोस करेगी और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी महामारियों के प्रबंधन के लिए समुदायों को लचीलापन सिखायेगी।
इस परियोजना के माध्यम से वर्ष 2027 तक कम से कम आठ परियोजना लक्षित शहरों में पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणाली में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे 570,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा। कम से कम 14 द्वितीयक श्रेणी के शहरों में शहरव्यापी स्वच्छता प्रणालियों से लगभग 720,000 लोगों को लाभ होगा।
यह परियोजना स्थानीय सरकारों और राजस्थान अर्बन ड्रिंकिंग वाटर, सीवरेज एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड, जो एडीबीकी तकनीकी सहायता से स्थापित एक निगमित इकाई है,की संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करेगी। महिलाओं और कमजोर समूहों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण, सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप और सामुदायिक सहभागिता एवं जागरूकता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से संवर्धित सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
एडीबी अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र को एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 1966 में स्थापित, इस संस्था पर 68 सदस्य देशों का स्वामित्व है, जिनमें से 49 इस क्षेत्र से आते हैं।