Ministry of Finance
India and ADB Sign $300 Million Loan to Develop Rajasthan’s Secondary Towns
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $300 million loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan.The signatories to the Rajasthan Secondary Towns Development Sector Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
Shri Khare said the project aims to provide better quality and more sustainable water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in the project towns that will improve quality of life in these towns, including for the poor and vulnerable after signing the loan agreement. The investments in WSS with 10- year operation and maintenance contracts will ensure improved and sustainable service delivery in line with the state government’s urban sector development plan.
Mr. Konishi said ADB incorporated practical lessons from the three earlier urban sector projects it has funded in Rajasthan since 2000 and included innovations such as the use of smart technologies and cost-effective systems. The project will empower urban local bodies, and strengthen their institutional capacity; deepen sector reforms, and build resilience of communities to manage health pandemics.
Through the project, water supply systems in at least eight project towns are expected to improve by 2027, benefiting more than 570,000 people. Citywide sanitation systems will benefit about 720,000 people in at least14 secondary towns.
The project will strengthen the institutional capacity of the local governments and the Rajasthan Urban Drinking Water, Sewerage, and Infrastructure Corporation Limited, a corporate entity established with ADB’s technical support. Enhanced support to women and vulnerable groups will be provided through skills training, paid internships, and community engagement and awareness activities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور اے ڈی بی نے راجستھان کے ثانوی قصبات کی ترقی کے لئے 300 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
12 OCT 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اکتوبر 2020: حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آج ریاست راجستھان کے 14 ثانوی قصبات میں شمولیت اور پانی کی پائیدار فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے 300 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ راجستھان سیکنڈری ٹاؤنس ڈیولپمنٹ سیکٹر پروجیکٹ کے لئے دستخط کنندگان میں ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (فنڈ بینک اور اے ڈی بی)، وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور، جناب سمیر کمار کھرے، نے حکومت ہند کی جانب دستخط کیے جبکہ انڈیا ریزیڈینٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جناب تکے یو کونیشی نے اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
جناب کھرے نے معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد نشان زد قصبات میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈبلیو ایس ایس) کے نظام کو بہتر اور پائیدار بنانا ہے جس سے ان قصبات کے عوام، جن میں نادار اور کمزور طبقات بھی شام ہیں، کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری واقع ہوگی۔ 10 سالہ سرگرمیوں اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے معاہدے کے ساتھ ڈبلیو ایس ایس میں سرمایہ کاری بہتر اور دائمی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ یہ کام ریاستی حکومت کے دیہی شعبے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ اے ڈی بی نے 2000 سے اب تک ان تین شہری شعبے کے پروجیکٹوں سے حاصل ہوئے عملی تجربات کو شامل کیا ہے جن میں اس نے سرمایہ کاری کی تھی۔ ان تجربات میں اختراع، اسمارٹ تکنالوجی اور واجبی لاگت والے نظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہری مقامی انجمنوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا، اور ادارہ جاتی اہلیت کو مضبوط کرے گا؛ شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کو عمیق بنائے گا، اور وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے برادریوں کی قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے توسط سے، کم از کم آٹھ قصبات میں 2027 تک پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو بہتر بنادیا جائے گا، جس سے 570000 سے زائد افراد کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ شہروں میں صفائی ستھرائی نظام کم از کم 14 ثانوی قصبات میں تقریباً 720000 افراد کو فائدہ بہم پہنچائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مقامی حکومت اور راجستھان اربن ڈرنکنگ واٹر، سیوریج، اور اے ڈی بی کے تکنیکی تعاون سے قائم کیے گئے انفراسٹرکچر کارپوریش لمیٹڈ کی ادارہ جاتی اہلیت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔ خواتین اور کمزور طبقات کو مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لئے تربیت، ادائیگی پر مبنی انٹرنشپ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ افزوں تعاون فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔
اے ڈی بی خوشحال، مبنی بر شمولیت، لچکدار اور پائیدار ایشیا اور پیسفک کی تعمیر و تشکیل کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ازحد غریبی کے خاتمے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 1966 میں وجود میں آیا اس بینک کے مالک اراکین کی تعداد 68 ہے جس میں 49 اسی خطے کے ہیں۔