Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal intensifies into a Deep Depression
It lays centred over the same region about 250 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam, 290 km east-southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 330 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh)
Extremely heavy rainfall (more than 20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over east & west Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram & Srikakulam districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts
12 OCT 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Yesterday's depression over westcentral Bay of Bengal (BoB) moved west-northwestwards, intensified into a deep depression and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of 12th October, 2020 over the same region near latitude 15.9°N and longitude 84.8°E, about 250 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam, 290 km east-southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 330 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh).
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross north Andhra Pradesh coast between Narsapur & Vishakhapatnam, close to Kakinada during the early morning of 13th October 2020 as a Deep Depression with maximum sustained wind speed of 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
12.10.20/1130
15.9/84.8
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
12.10.20/2330
16.7/83.1
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
13.10.20/1130
17.1/81.7
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
13.10.20/2330
17.5/80.3
25-35 gusting to 45
Well marked low
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning
• 12th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over east & west Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram & Srikakulam districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Yanam, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Ganjam, Gajapati, Koraput, Raygada, Navrangpur, Malkangiri, Khurda & Puri districts of south Odisha, Krishna district of south coastal Andhra Pradesh, Kurnool District of Rayalaseema, Telangana, south Konkan & Goa, south Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Karnataka, & north Kerala and heavy rainfall at isolated places over south Chhattisgarh
• 13th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over Telangana, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Karnataka, Rayalaseema, south Konkan & Goa, Madhya Maharashtra & Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, south Odisha, and Vidarbha.
• 14th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over north Madhya Maharashtra, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Konkan & Goa, south Madhya Maharashtra and Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & south interior Karnataka.
(ii) Wind warning
• 12th October 2020: Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is prevailing over west central & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts & 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is also prevailing over northwest Bay of Bengal and north Odisha coast.
• 13th October 2020: Squally wind speed would increase becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coast and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts from the evening of 12th October 2020 till the noon of 13th October.
• Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph are also likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar on 12th & 13th October 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October evening and over Gulf of Mannar during 12th- 13th October 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentral , northwest & southwest Bay of Bengal, and along & off Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October evening and over Gulf of Mannar during 12th-13th October 2020.
(v) Damage expected over east & west Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram & Srikakulam districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Yanam.
• Damage to thatched huts. Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches. Damage to loose / unsecured structures.
• Some breaches in Kutcha road due to heavy rainfall.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards & drumstick trees and Horticultural crops. Minor damage to coastal agriculture due to salt spray. Minor damage to Kutcha embankments.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
For details kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in, www.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में बन रहा दबाव एक गंभीर दबाव में बदल रहा है।
यह दक्षिण-दक्षिण-पूर्व में विशाखापट्टनम में लगभग 250 किमी, काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश) से 290 किमी पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व और नरसापुर (आंध्र प्रदेश) से 330 किमी पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व में एक ही इलाके में केंद्रित है
पूर्व और पश्चिम गोदावरी, विशाखापत्तनम, उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयनगरम और श्रीकाकुलम जिले के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (प्रति दिन 20 सेमी से अधिक) होने की संभावना है
बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी और ओडिशा-आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी तटों के साथ-साथ पश्चिम बंगाल और पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी से सटे पश्चिम में समुद्र में तेज लहरें उठने की संभावना है
12 OCT 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी (बीओबी) में कल जो दबाव का क्षेत्र बना था वो अब पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है। यह आज यानि 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे 15.9 ° अक्षांत और देशांतर 84.8 ° , लगभग 250 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-पूर्व में विशाखापट्टनम (आंध्र प्रदेश), काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश) से 290 किमी दक्षिण-पूर्व में और 330 किमी दक्षिण-पूर्व में केंद्रित है।
इसके 13 अक्टूबर 2020 के तड़के पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश तट के नरसापुर और विशाखापट्टनम के बीच पार करने की बहुत संभावना है। गहरे दबाव की वजह से अधिकतम 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार लेकर 57 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे तक की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है।
निम्न तालिका में पूर्वानुमान की संभावना और तीव्रता दी गई है:
तारीख/समय(भारतीय समयानुसार)
स्थिति
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
अधिकतम सतही हवा की गति (प्रतिकिलोमीटर))
चक्रवाती गड़बड़ी की श्रेणी
12.10.20/1130
15.9/84.8
50-60 से लेकर 70
गहरा दबाव
12.10.20/2330
16.7/83.1
55-65 से लेकर 75
गहरा दबाव
13.10.20/1130
17.1/81.7
45-55 से लेकर 65
दबाब
13.10.20/2330
17.5/80.3
25-35 से लेकर 45
कम दबाव
i) बारिश की चेतावनी
12 अक्टूबर 2020: पूर्व और पश्चिम गोदावरी, विशाखापट्टनम, विजयनगरम और उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और यनम के श्रीकाकुलम जिले जिले के अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से लेकर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (> 20 सेमी प्रति दिन) हो सकती है। गंजम, गजपति, कोरापुट, रायगडा, नवरंगपुर, मलकानगिरी, खुर्दा और दक्षिण ओडिशा के पुरी जिले, दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश का कृष्णा जिला, रायलसीमा का कुरनूल जिला, तेलंगाना, दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा, दक्षिण मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाड़ा, कर्नाटक, और उत्तर केरल के अधिकांश जगहों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ में अलग- अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
13 अक्टूबर 2020: तेलंगाना के अधिकतम जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है और कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (> 20 सेमी प्रति दिन) होने की संभावना है। कर्नाटक, रायलसीमा, दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा, मध्य महाराष्ट्र और मराठावाड़ा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है और उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, दक्षिण ओडिशा, और विदर्भ में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
(ii) समुद्री तूफान संबंधी चेतावनी
12 अक्टूबर 2020: पश्चिम मध्य और आस-पास के दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती हैं। दक्षिण-ओडिशा-आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी तटों के साथ-साथ पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तर ओडिशा तटों पर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 60 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है।
13 अक्टूबर 2020: 12 अक्टूबर 2020 की शाम से लेकर 13 अक्टूबर की दोपहर तक पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी और आंध्र प्रदेश के तट पर हवा की गति 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटा से बढ़कर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है और बंगाल के उत्तर-पश्चिमी खाड़ी, बंगाल के दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी से सटे इलाकों और ओडिशा के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों पर हवा की गति 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 70 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे तक पहुंच सकती है और मन्नार की खाड़ी में45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली तेज़ हवाओं की रफ्तार 65 किलोमीटर तक पहुंच सकती है।
iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
11 और 12 अक्टूबर 2020 को पश्चिमोत्तर और बंगाल की उत्तर-पश्चिमी खाड़ी से सटे इलाकों, दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और ओडिशा के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के समुद्र तटों तथा मन्नार की खाड़ी में 12 और 13 अक्टूबर 2020 को समुद्र में तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 12 और 13 अक्टूबर, 2020 को पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में और पश्चिमोत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी, दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ ओडिशा- आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी तटों और मन्नार की खाड़ी में ना जाएं। 13 अक्टूबर 2020 को भी मछुआरों को मन्नार की खाड़ी में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
(v) पूर्व और पश्चिम गोदावरी, विशाखापट्टनम, विजयनगरम और उत्तर तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम जिलों और यनम में नुकसान होने की संभावना है
• पेड़ टूटने की वजह से घासफूस की झोपड़ियों को नुकसान होने की संभावना है और इस वजह से बिजली लाइनों को मामूली नुकसान की संभावना है। कच्चे मकानों को भी नुकसान होने की संभावना।
• भारी वर्षा के कारण कच्चे मार्गों को नुकसान
• धान की फसलों, केले, पपीते के पेड़ों और बागों तथा बागवानी फसलों को कुछ नुकसान हो सकता है।
हालात पर निरंतर निगरानी बनाई जा रही है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in, www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं