Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the release of special Commemorative Coin of Rs 100 denomination to mark the completion of birth centenary celebrations of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia
12 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Governors of different states, chief ministers, admirers of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia from across the country and the world, family members and my dear brothers and sisters.
Before coming to this event today, I was going through the biography of Vijaya Raje ji. I looked at some pages. There is a chapter on Ekta Yatra where she has introduced me as Gujarat’s young leader Narendra Modi.
After so many years, same Narendra is in front of you with so many of her memories as the Pradhan Sevak of the country. You must be aware that when Kanyakumari to Kashmir Yatra was undertaken under the leadership of Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi ji, I was looking after the arrangements.
Rajmata ji had come to Kanyakumari for that event. And when we were leaving for Srinagar, she came to Jammu to see us off. And she constantly encouraged us. Our dream then was to hoist the flag at Lal Chowk; our motive was to get rid of Article 370. Rajmata ji had seen off that yatra. The dream has been realized. While I was going through the book, she has written somewhere that – “This body will remain here one day; the soul will go from where it has come … from a vacuum to another vacuum. Memories will remain. I will leave these memories for those whom I have been associated with.”
Today wherever Rajmata ji is, she is watching us and blessing us. All of us who have been involved with her and those she was involved with, some of them have arrived for this special programme and are present here, and this occasion is being celebrated virtually across different parts of the country.
Many of us have had the privilege of associating very closely with her and experience her benevolence and affection. Today, her family and relatives are present in this function, but all of us, every national was her family. Rajmata ji would say this also: “I am not only mother of a son, but I am mother of thousands of sons, and I am steeped in their love.” We all are her sons and daughters, her family.
Therefore, it is my great privilege to have the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of Rs. 100 in memory of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji. Today, I am feeling myself very restrained because had corona pandemic not been there, this would have been a grand event. But I do believe that as much as I have been in touch with Rajmata ji, the event may not be grand, but it certainly is divine. There is divinity in it.
Friends, Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia was also among the few personalities who gave direction to India in the last century. Rajmataji was not only affectionate; she was a decisive leader and also a skilled administrator. She was witness to every important phase of Indian politics from the freedom movement to so many decades after independence. There has been a wide evolution of Rajmata's experiences from the burning of foreign garments before the Independence to the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement.
All of us who have been closely associated with her know her very well and know everything associated with her. But it is also very important that the present generation of the country also knows, takes inspiration and learns from the journey and message of Rajmata’s life. Therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences. A few days ago, I had discussed her affection in great detail in the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme.
Before marriage, Rajmata ji was not from any royal family, she came from a common family. But after marriage, she made everyone her own and also taught the lesson that it is not necessary to be born in a particular family for public service and state responsibilities.
Any ordinary person, who has merit, talent, a sense of service, can also make power a medium of service in this democracy. Imagine, she had power, wealth; but above all Rajmata had the legacy of culture, service and affection.
We can see her thoughts and ideals at every step of her life. As the head of such a large royal family, she had thousands of employees, grand palaces and all the facilities, but she spent her life among the common and poor people of villages and devoted her life for them.
Rajmata proved that public service is the most important for a public representative, and not the state power. She was the queen and belonged to a royal heritage, but she struggled for the protection of democracy. She spent the important part of her life in jail.
Many of us have been witness to the hardships that she endured during the Emergency. She had written letters to her daughters from Tihar Jail. Perhaps, Usha Raje ji, Vasundhara Raje or Yashodhara Raje ji are aware of the contents of those letters.
There was a great lesson in what Rajmata wrote. She had written -- "In order to inspire our future generations to live with defiance, we must face today's adversity with patience."
Rajmata had dedicated her present for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata neither lived for the position and prestige, nor did she choose the path of politics.
There were many occasions when the positions came to her on their own, but she turned them down with humility. Once Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji and Lal Krishna Advani ji urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist rather.
It was not difficult for Rajmata ji to reach any position of authority, if she wished. But she chose to serve the poor of the villages by living among them.
Friends, we can learn so many things from every aspect of Rajmata’s life. The people who have been associated with her tell so many stories about her and incidents in her life.
There is another story of Ekta Yatra. There were two new activists who were also with her when she was in Jammu. Sometimes, Rajmata would forget the name of the other activist. She would quite often ask the first activist whether his name was Golu and what was the name of his other colleague? She loved to recognize her smallest of the colleagues by their name. Many people would tell her why she was so much concerned about their names. She should just call anybody. But Rajmata would tell them that it would not be good on her part not to recognize her companions who were helping her.
I think that if you are in public life, no matter which political party you belong to, all of us should have this feeling towards the ordinary workers. She has shown us the basic mantra of politics that there should be respect and not pride by practicing it.
Friends, Rajmata was a spiritual personality. She was drawn to spiritualism. Spiritual practice, worship, devotion were seeped in her inner mind. But when she would worship God, there used to be a portrait of Bharat Mata in her temple of worship. The worship of Bharat Mata was a matter of similar faith for her.
Once, my friends told me about an incident associated with her. And when I recall that I think that I should also tell you about that. Once she had gone to Mathura for a party function. Naturally, Rajmata also paid her respects to Bankebihari ji. It is very important to understand the crux of what she wished of Bankebihari ji at the temple.
It is going to be very useful for us to understand the life of Rajmata what she said while praying to Lord Krishna. She is standing in front of Lord Krishna in great devotion. Her spiritual consciousness has been awakened and what does she pray before Lord Krishna? She says, "O’ Krishna, play a flute so that all the men and women of India become awaken again".
You think, she did not ask anything for herself. Whatever she wished for was for the country, for the common man and that too she asked for awakening the consciousness. Whatever she did, she did it for the country. She knew and understood what an awakened nation and its nationals could do.
Now that today we are celebrating the birth centenary of Rajmata ji, we are satisfied that her wish for the awakening of the citizens of India, her prayer to Bankebihari, is being realized.
The many changes that have taken place in the country over the years, many campaigns and schemes that have become successful are due to the public awareness and mass movements. The country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata. Villages, poor, exploited, deprived and women are the first priority of the country today.
She would specially say this regarding the woman power -- ‘’the hand that can rock the cradle can also rule the world.” Today the woman power of India is leading in every field and taking the country forward. Today the daughters of India are flying fighter jets and are offering their combat services in the Navy. The country has further enhanced the approach of Rajmata and her efforts to empower women by enacting a law against the triple talaq.
We can see the outcome of her struggle for the unity and sovereignty of the country. The country has fulfilled her big dream by revoking Article 370. And it is also a strange coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple, for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary.
And now that there is mention of Ramjanmabhoomi, I must say that all of us wanted that Rajmata becomes part of the event when Advaniji began his march from Somnath to Ayodhya. Rajmata ji also wanted that she should also be there at such an important event. But the problem was that the festival of Navratri was on and Rajmata used to perform rituals during Navratri. And she would not leave the place till all the rituals were completed.
So, when I was talking to Rajmata Sahab, she told me that she would not be able to come but she has to come for sure. I told her to find a way out. She said that she would prefer to leave Gwalior and spend the Navratri period in Somnath. “There I will do the Navratri and when this Rath (chariot) Yatra is being launched during that period, I will attend the event there.”
The fasting by Rajmata ji used to be very arduous. I had just joined the politics then. I used to oversee the arrangements as an activist. I took care of the arrangements of Rajmata Sahab during her Somnath stay. That was the moment when I got the opportunity to come closer to Rajmata Sahab. Then I saw that her worship, the entire rituals of Navratri were devoted to the Ayodhya Rath Yatra and the Ram Temple. I have seen all these things from my eyes.
Friends, we have to move with the same pace to realize the dreams of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji. A strong, secure and prosperous India was her dream. We will realize her dreams by making Atmanirbhar Bharat a success. The inspiration and blessings of Rajmata are with us.
With these wishes, I thank you all. The way Rajmata Sahab has lived her life… Imagine, today when somebody becomes the head of a tehsil, look at his temperament. Rajmata, who was part of such a great lineage, had power and property, but still was so humble; her discretion and upbringing were very inspiring.
Let’s discuss these issues with our new generation. This is not the issue of any political party, but of our future generations. It is the privilege of the Indian government that we are presenting before the country this coin in the honour of Rajmata ji.
I once again salute Rajmata ji with utmost respect and conclude.
Many many thanks.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜமாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியா நூற்றாண்டு நிறைவு விழாவையொட்டி 100 ரூபாய் சிறப்பு நாணய வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
12 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் எனது அனைத்து சகாக்களே, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்களே, முதலமைச்சர்களே, உலகம் முழுவதும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ராஜமாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியாவின் ஆதரவாளர்களே, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்.
இன்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, நான் விஜயராஜே அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாற்று நூலைப் படித்தேன். அதில் ஏக்தா யாத்திரா என்ற அத்தியாயத்தில், அவர் என்னை குஜராத்தின் இளம் தலைவர் நரேந்திர மோடி என்று அறிமுகம் செய்திருந்தார்.
பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர், அதே நரேந்திர மோடி, உங்கள் முன்பு நாட்டின் பிரதம சேவகராக நிற்கிறேன். காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை டாக்டர் முரளி மனோகர் ஜோஷி அவர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அந்த யாத்திரைக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை நான்தான் கவனித்தேன் என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள்.
அந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக ராஜமாதா கன்னியாகுமரிக்கு வந்திருந்தார். நாங்கள் ஶ்ரீநகருக்கு செல்வதற்கு புறப்பட்ட போது அவர் ஜம்முவுக்கு வந்து வழியனுப்பினார். அவர் தொடர்ந்து எங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். எங்கள் நோக்கம் லால் சவுக்கில் கொடி ஏற்றுவது, அரசியல் சாசனப் பிரிவு 370-ஐ ரத்து செய்வது. அவரது அந்தக் கனவுகள் இன்று மெய்ப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று ராஜமாதா எங்கிருந்தாலும், அவர் நம்மைக் கவனித்துக் கொண்டு வாழ்த்திக்கொண்டிருப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ராஜமாதாவுடன் மிக நெருக்கமாக இருந்த நம்மில் பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டிருக்கிறோம். இன்று அவரது குடும்பத்தினரும், உறவினர்களும் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். நாம் அனைவரும் அவரது குடும்பத்தினர்தான். ‘’ நான் ஒரு மகனுக்கு மட்டும் தாய் இல்லை. நான் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மகன்களுக்கு தாய்’’ என்று அவர் கூறுவார். அதன்படி நாம் அனைவரும் அவருடைய மகன்கள், மகள்கள், அவரது குடும்பத்தினர்.
ராஜமாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியாவைப் பெருமைப் படுத்தும் விதத்தில் 100 ரூபாய் சிறப்பு நாணயத்தை வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்ததை பாக்கியமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். கொரோனா தொற்று மட்டும் இல்லாவிட்டால் இந்த விழா மிகப் பிரம்மாண்டமாக நடந்திருக்கும்.
ராஜமாதா விஜயராஜே சிந்தியா, கடந்த நூற்றாண்டில், இந்தியாவைச் சரியான திசையில் வழிநடத்தியவர்களில் ஒருவராவார். அவர் எதையும் தீர்மானிக்கும் தலைவராகவும், சிறந்த நிர்வாகியாகவும் திகழ்ந்தார். அந்நிய துணிகள் எரிப்பு, அவசர நிலை, ராமர் கோவில் இயக்கம் என இந்திய அரசியலின் ஒவ்வொரு முக்கியமான கட்டத்தையும் பார்த்தவராக அவர் திகழ்ந்தார்.
அவருடன் நெருக்கமான தொடர்பு உள்ள நம்மில் பலருக்கு அவரைப்பற்றி நன்றாகத் தெரியும். ஆனால், இன்றைய தலைமுறையினரும் அதைப்பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்வது முக்கியமாகும். எனவே, அவரைப் பற்றியும், அவரது அனுபவங்கள் பற்றியும் திரும்பத் திரும்பக் குறிப்பிடுவது அவசியம். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில், அவரது அன்பு பற்றி விரிவாக விளக்கியுள்ளேன்.
திருமணத்துக்கு முன்பு ராஜமாதா அரசு குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவராக இருக்கவில்லை. அவர் சாதாரண குடும்பத்திலிருந்தே வந்தார். ஆனால், திருமணத்துக்கு பின்பு, நம் அனைவரையும் உறவினராக கருதினார்.
பொதுச் சேவை செய்வதற்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட குடும்பத்தில் பிறந்திருக்க வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை ராஜமாதா நமக்கு கற்பித்தார். எந்த சாதாரண மனிதராக இருந்தாலும், தகுதியும் திறமையும் இருந்தால், இந்த ஜனநாயகத்தில் பெரும் பொறுப்புக்கு வரமுடியும். அரச குடும்பத்தின் தலைவி என்ற முறையில், ராஜமாதாவுக்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பணியாளர்களும், பிரம்மாண்டமான அரண்மனையும், அதில் அனைத்து வசதிகளும் நிறைந்திருந்தன. ஆனால், அவர் தமது வாழ்க்கையை சாதாரண மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவும், ஏழைகளின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காகவும் அர்ப்பணித்தார். அவர் எப்போதும் பொது சேவையில் தம்மை இணைத்துக் கொண்டார். நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக ராஜமாதா தம்மை அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
பொது சேவையே மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், ஆட்சி அதிகரம் இல்லை என்றும் அவர் கருதினார். அரச குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ராணியாக அவர் இருந்த போதிலும், ஜனநாயகத்தைக் காப்பாற்ற போராடினார். தமது வாழ்க்கையின் முக்கியமான பகுதியை அவர் சிறையில் கழித்தார்.
நெருக்கடி நிலை காலத்தில் அவர் பெரும் சிரமங்களை அனுபவித்தார் என்பதை நாம் அறிவோம். திகார் சிறையில் இருந்து மகள்களுக்கு கடிதங்கள் எழுதினார். அந்த கடிதங்களின் விவரங்களை, உஷா ராஜே, வசுந்தரா ராஜே அல்லது யசோதர ராஜே நன்கு அறிவார்கள். நமது வருங்கால தலைமுறையினர் உரிமையுடன் வாழ, நாம் இன்று துயரங்களை பொறுமையுடன் எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜமாதா நாட்டின் வருங்காலத்துக்காக தமது நிகழ்காலத்தை அர்ப்பணித்தார். நாட்டின் வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்காக தமது மகிழ்ச்சிகள் அனைத்தையும் அவர் தியாகம் செய்தார். ராஜமாதா எந்தப் பதவிக்காகவோ, பெருமைக்காகவோ வாழ்ந்ததும் இல்லை. அதை வைத்து அரசியல் செய்ததும் இல்லை.
ராஜமாதாவை நோக்கி பல பதவிகள் வந்த போதும் அவற்றை ஏற்க பணிவுடன் மறுத்தார். ஒருமுறை, ஜனசங்கத்தின் தலைவர் பதவியை ஏற்குமாறு, அடல்ஜியும், அத்வானிஜியும் வலியுறுத்திய போதிலும், அவர் அதை ஏற்கவில்லை. கட்சியின் தீவிர தொண்டராக இருப்பதையே அவர் பெருமையாக நினைத்தார்.
ராஜமாதா தமது சகாக்களை பெயர் கூறி அங்கீகரிப்பதை மிகவும் விரும்பினார். ராஜமாதா ஒரு ஆன்மீக ஆளுமை. அவர் சிறந்த பக்திமான். அவர் பாரதமாதாவின் படத்தை தமது கோவிலில் வைத்திருந்தார். அவர் கடவுளை வணங்கும் போது தனக்காக எதையும் கேட்டதில்லை. நாட்டுக்காகவும், சாதாரண மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவுமே அவர் வேண்டினார். அவர் கண்ட கனவுகள் அவரது நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்த தினத்தில் நனவாகியுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பொதுமக்களின் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் மக்கள் இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் பல மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், பல பிரச்சாரங்களும், திட்டங்களும் வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளன. ராஜமாதாவின் ஆசியுடன், நாடு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் பீடு நடை போடுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் பெண்கள் சக்தி இன்று முன்னேறி இருக்கிறது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அவர்கள் தலைமை ஏற்று வழி நடத்துகின்றனர். மகளிர் அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த ராஜமாதாவின் கனவுகள் நனவாக அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் பயன்பட்டன.
அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் 370-வது பிரிவு ரத்து செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்; ராமஜென்மபூமி ஆலயம் அமைய வேண்டும் என அவர் போராடினார். அவர் பிறந்த நூற்றாண்டின் போது, அது நிறைவேறியுள்ளது ஒரு அற்புதமான பொருத்தம். வலிமையான, பாதுகாப்பான, முன்னேற்றமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் அவரது தொலைநோக்கு நிறைவேறி, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற அவரது ஆசிகள் நமக்கு உதவும்.
இந்த வாழ்த்துகளுடன் நான் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இன்று, சிலர் ஒரு தாலுகாவுக்கு தலைவராக இருந்தாலே, அவரது மனோபாவத்தை நாம் காணலாம். பாரம்பரியம் மிக்க அரசு குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவராக, அதிகாரம், செல்வாக்கு, சொத்துக்கள் இருந்த போதிலும் அவர் எவ்வளவு பணிவுடன் நடந்து கொண்டார் என்பதை நாம் கண்டுள்ளோம்.
இந்த விஷயங்களை நாம் இளம் தலைமுறையினருடன் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும். இது ஒரு அரசியல் கட்சியின் விஷயமல்ல. நமது வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கானது. ராஜமாதாவைப் பெருமைப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, நாட்டிற்கு இந்த நாணயத்தை அர்ப்பணிக்கிறோம். இது இந்திய அரசுக்கு பெருமை தரக்கூடியாதாகும்.
மிக்க மரியாதையுடன் நான் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை ராஜமாதாவை வணங்கி உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். நன்றிகள் பலப்பல.