Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the release of special Commemorative Coin of Rs 100 denomination to mark the completion of birth centenary celebrations of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia
12 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Governors of different states, chief ministers, admirers of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia from across the country and the world, family members and my dear brothers and sisters.
Before coming to this event today, I was going through the biography of Vijaya Raje ji. I looked at some pages. There is a chapter on Ekta Yatra where she has introduced me as Gujarat’s young leader Narendra Modi.
After so many years, same Narendra is in front of you with so many of her memories as the Pradhan Sevak of the country. You must be aware that when Kanyakumari to Kashmir Yatra was undertaken under the leadership of Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi ji, I was looking after the arrangements.
Rajmata ji had come to Kanyakumari for that event. And when we were leaving for Srinagar, she came to Jammu to see us off. And she constantly encouraged us. Our dream then was to hoist the flag at Lal Chowk; our motive was to get rid of Article 370. Rajmata ji had seen off that yatra. The dream has been realized. While I was going through the book, she has written somewhere that – “This body will remain here one day; the soul will go from where it has come … from a vacuum to another vacuum. Memories will remain. I will leave these memories for those whom I have been associated with.”
Today wherever Rajmata ji is, she is watching us and blessing us. All of us who have been involved with her and those she was involved with, some of them have arrived for this special programme and are present here, and this occasion is being celebrated virtually across different parts of the country.
Many of us have had the privilege of associating very closely with her and experience her benevolence and affection. Today, her family and relatives are present in this function, but all of us, every national was her family. Rajmata ji would say this also: “I am not only mother of a son, but I am mother of thousands of sons, and I am steeped in their love.” We all are her sons and daughters, her family.
Therefore, it is my great privilege to have the opportunity to release a special commemorative coin of Rs. 100 in memory of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji. Today, I am feeling myself very restrained because had corona pandemic not been there, this would have been a grand event. But I do believe that as much as I have been in touch with Rajmata ji, the event may not be grand, but it certainly is divine. There is divinity in it.
Friends, Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia was also among the few personalities who gave direction to India in the last century. Rajmataji was not only affectionate; she was a decisive leader and also a skilled administrator. She was witness to every important phase of Indian politics from the freedom movement to so many decades after independence. There has been a wide evolution of Rajmata's experiences from the burning of foreign garments before the Independence to the Emergency and the Ram Temple movement.
All of us who have been closely associated with her know her very well and know everything associated with her. But it is also very important that the present generation of the country also knows, takes inspiration and learns from the journey and message of Rajmata’s life. Therefore, it is necessary to repeatedly mention about her and her experiences. A few days ago, I had discussed her affection in great detail in the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme.
Before marriage, Rajmata ji was not from any royal family, she came from a common family. But after marriage, she made everyone her own and also taught the lesson that it is not necessary to be born in a particular family for public service and state responsibilities.
Any ordinary person, who has merit, talent, a sense of service, can also make power a medium of service in this democracy. Imagine, she had power, wealth; but above all Rajmata had the legacy of culture, service and affection.
We can see her thoughts and ideals at every step of her life. As the head of such a large royal family, she had thousands of employees, grand palaces and all the facilities, but she spent her life among the common and poor people of villages and devoted her life for them.
Rajmata proved that public service is the most important for a public representative, and not the state power. She was the queen and belonged to a royal heritage, but she struggled for the protection of democracy. She spent the important part of her life in jail.
Many of us have been witness to the hardships that she endured during the Emergency. She had written letters to her daughters from Tihar Jail. Perhaps, Usha Raje ji, Vasundhara Raje or Yashodhara Raje ji are aware of the contents of those letters.
There was a great lesson in what Rajmata wrote. She had written -- "In order to inspire our future generations to live with defiance, we must face today's adversity with patience."
Rajmata had dedicated her present for the future of the nation. She had sacrificed all her happiness for the future generations of the country. Rajmata neither lived for the position and prestige, nor did she choose the path of politics.
There were many occasions when the positions came to her on their own, but she turned them down with humility. Once Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji and Lal Krishna Advani ji urged her to become the president of the Jana Sangh but she accepted to serve the Jana Sangh as an activist rather.
It was not difficult for Rajmata ji to reach any position of authority, if she wished. But she chose to serve the poor of the villages by living among them.
Friends, we can learn so many things from every aspect of Rajmata’s life. The people who have been associated with her tell so many stories about her and incidents in her life.
There is another story of Ekta Yatra. There were two new activists who were also with her when she was in Jammu. Sometimes, Rajmata would forget the name of the other activist. She would quite often ask the first activist whether his name was Golu and what was the name of his other colleague? She loved to recognize her smallest of the colleagues by their name. Many people would tell her why she was so much concerned about their names. She should just call anybody. But Rajmata would tell them that it would not be good on her part not to recognize her companions who were helping her.
I think that if you are in public life, no matter which political party you belong to, all of us should have this feeling towards the ordinary workers. She has shown us the basic mantra of politics that there should be respect and not pride by practicing it.
Friends, Rajmata was a spiritual personality. She was drawn to spiritualism. Spiritual practice, worship, devotion were seeped in her inner mind. But when she would worship God, there used to be a portrait of Bharat Mata in her temple of worship. The worship of Bharat Mata was a matter of similar faith for her.
Once, my friends told me about an incident associated with her. And when I recall that I think that I should also tell you about that. Once she had gone to Mathura for a party function. Naturally, Rajmata also paid her respects to Bankebihari ji. It is very important to understand the crux of what she wished of Bankebihari ji at the temple.
It is going to be very useful for us to understand the life of Rajmata what she said while praying to Lord Krishna. She is standing in front of Lord Krishna in great devotion. Her spiritual consciousness has been awakened and what does she pray before Lord Krishna? She says, "O’ Krishna, play a flute so that all the men and women of India become awaken again".
You think, she did not ask anything for herself. Whatever she wished for was for the country, for the common man and that too she asked for awakening the consciousness. Whatever she did, she did it for the country. She knew and understood what an awakened nation and its nationals could do.
Now that today we are celebrating the birth centenary of Rajmata ji, we are satisfied that her wish for the awakening of the citizens of India, her prayer to Bankebihari, is being realized.
The many changes that have taken place in the country over the years, many campaigns and schemes that have become successful are due to the public awareness and mass movements. The country is moving ahead on the path of development with the blessings of Rajmata. Villages, poor, exploited, deprived and women are the first priority of the country today.
She would specially say this regarding the woman power -- ‘’the hand that can rock the cradle can also rule the world.” Today the woman power of India is leading in every field and taking the country forward. Today the daughters of India are flying fighter jets and are offering their combat services in the Navy. The country has further enhanced the approach of Rajmata and her efforts to empower women by enacting a law against the triple talaq.
We can see the outcome of her struggle for the unity and sovereignty of the country. The country has fulfilled her big dream by revoking Article 370. And it is also a strange coincidence that her dream of Ramjanmabhoomi temple, for which she fought, has been fulfilled in the year of her birth centenary.
And now that there is mention of Ramjanmabhoomi, I must say that all of us wanted that Rajmata becomes part of the event when Advaniji began his march from Somnath to Ayodhya. Rajmata ji also wanted that she should also be there at such an important event. But the problem was that the festival of Navratri was on and Rajmata used to perform rituals during Navratri. And she would not leave the place till all the rituals were completed.
So, when I was talking to Rajmata Sahab, she told me that she would not be able to come but she has to come for sure. I told her to find a way out. She said that she would prefer to leave Gwalior and spend the Navratri period in Somnath. “There I will do the Navratri and when this Rath (chariot) Yatra is being launched during that period, I will attend the event there.”
The fasting by Rajmata ji used to be very arduous. I had just joined the politics then. I used to oversee the arrangements as an activist. I took care of the arrangements of Rajmata Sahab during her Somnath stay. That was the moment when I got the opportunity to come closer to Rajmata Sahab. Then I saw that her worship, the entire rituals of Navratri were devoted to the Ayodhya Rath Yatra and the Ram Temple. I have seen all these things from my eyes.
Friends, we have to move with the same pace to realize the dreams of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji. A strong, secure and prosperous India was her dream. We will realize her dreams by making Atmanirbhar Bharat a success. The inspiration and blessings of Rajmata are with us.
With these wishes, I thank you all. The way Rajmata Sahab has lived her life… Imagine, today when somebody becomes the head of a tehsil, look at his temperament. Rajmata, who was part of such a great lineage, had power and property, but still was so humble; her discretion and upbringing were very inspiring.
Let’s discuss these issues with our new generation. This is not the issue of any political party, but of our future generations. It is the privilege of the Indian government that we are presenting before the country this coin in the honour of Rajmata ji.
I once again salute Rajmata ji with utmost respect and conclude.
Many many thanks.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രാജ്മാതാ വിജയരാജ് സിന്ധ്യയുടെ ജന്മശതാബ്ദി സമാപനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ സ്മാരകമായി 100 രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക നാണയം പുറത്തിറക്കി കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
12 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌കാരം,
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവര്‍ണര്‍മാരെ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരെ, ലോകത്തിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്മാതാസിന്ധ്യ ആരാധകരെ, കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെ, എന്റ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ഇന്നത്തെ ചടങ്ങിലേയ്ക്കു പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതിനു മുമ്പായി, വിജയരാജ് സിന്ധ്യാജിയുടെ ജീവചരിത്രത്തിലൂടെ ഞാന്‍ കടന്നു പോവുകയുണ്ടായി. കുറെ താളുകള്‍ മറിച്ചു നോക്കി. അതില്‍ ഒരു അധ്യായം ഏകതാ യാത്രയെ കുറിച്ചായിരുന്നു. ആ അധ്യായത്തിലാണ് അവര്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ യുവനേതാവ് നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി എന്ന് എന്നെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അറിയാമല്ലോ, കന്യാകുമാരി മുതല്‍ കാഷ്മീര്‍ വരെയുള്ള ആ യാത്ര നടന്നത് ഡോ.മുരളി മനോഹര്‍ ജോഷിജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലായിരുന്നു. ഞാനായിരുന്നു അന്ന് അതിന്റെ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലക്കാരന്‍.
രാജ്മാതാജി അന്ന് ഇതിനായി കന്യാകുമാരിയില്‍ എത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഞങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രീനഗറിനു പുറപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ അവര്‍ ഞങ്ങളെ യാത്രയാക്കുന്നതിനായി ജമ്മുവിലും വന്നു. അവര്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ഞങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നു. അന്ന് ഞങ്ങളുടെ സ്വപ്‌നം ലാല്‍ ചൗക്കില്‍ പതാക ഉയര്‍ത്തുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു. ഭരണഘടനയില്‍ നിന്ന് 370-ാം വകുപ്പ് നീക്കം ചെയ്യുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ആ സപ്‌നം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമായി.
ഞങ്ങളില്‍ പലര്‍ക്കും അവരോട് ഒപ്പം ചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും ആ സ്‌നേഹവാത്സല്യങ്ങള്‍ അനുഭവിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭാഗ്യമുണ്ടായി. ഇന്ന് അവരുടെ കുടംബാംഗങ്ങളും ബന്ധുക്കളും ഈ ചടങ്ങില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ അവരെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം നാമെല്ലാവരും, രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ പൗരനും അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗമായിരുന്നു. ഞാന്‍ ഒരു മകന്റെ മാത്രം അമ്മയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് മക്കളുടെ അമ്മയാണ്. അവരുടെയെല്ലാം സ്‌നേഹത്തില്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആണ്ടു കിടക്കുകയാണ് എന്ന് രാജ്മാതാജി എപ്പോഴും പറയുമായിരുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍ നാമെല്ലാവരും അവരുടെ പുത്രീപുത്രന്മാരാണ്, അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളാണ്.
ആയതുകൊണ്ട്, രാജ്മാതാ വിജയരാജ് സിന്ധ്യാജിയുടെ ഓര്‍മ്മ നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനായി പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന 100 രൂപയുടെ ഈ പ്രത്യേക നാണയത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശനം നിര്‍വഹിക്കുവാന്‍ ലഭിച്ച അവസരം വലിയ ബഹുമതിയായി ഞാന്‍ കരുതുന്നു. ഇന്ന് എനിക്ക് തന്നെ വലിയ സംയമനം തോന്നുന്നു, കാരണം കൊറോണ മഹാവ്യാധി ഇല്ലായിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍ ഈ ചടങ്ങ് മഹാ സംഭവമായി മാറുമായിരുന്നു. പക്ഷെ, രാജമാതാജിയുമായി അത്രയേറെ അടുപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു, ഈ ചടങ്ങ് ഗംഭീരമായില്ലെങ്കിലെന്ത് ഇത് തീര്‍ച്ചയായും അഭൗമമാണ്. ഇതില്‍ ദിവ്യത്വം ഉണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കഴിഞ്ഞ നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കു ദിശാബോധം നല്കിയ ചുരുക്കം ചില വ്യക്തിത്വങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് രാജ്മാതാ വിജയ് രാജ് സിന്ധ്യ. രാജ് മാതാജി സ്‌നേഹമയി മാത്രമായിരുന്നില്ല, നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യമുള്ള നേതാവും കഴിവുറ്റ ഭരണാധികാരിയും കൂടി ആയിരുന്നു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര പ്രസ്ഥാനം മുതലിങ്ങോട്ട്, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധിക്കു ശേഷം പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളോളം, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രിയത്തിന്റെ ഓരോ സുപ്രധാന ഘട്ടങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അവര്‍ സാക്ഷിയാണ്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനു മുമ്പ് വിദേശ വസ്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ അഗ്നിക്കിരയാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ആരംഭിച്ച സ്വദേശി പ്രസ്ഥാനം മുതല്‍ അടിയന്തിരാവസ്ഥ വരെയും പിന്നീട് രാമജന്മഭൂമി പ്രസ്ഥാനം വരെയുമുള്ള രാജ്മാതാജിയുടെ പരിണാമത്തില്‍ വിശാലമായ അനുഭവങ്ങളുണ്ട്.
വിവാഹത്തിനു മുമ്പ് രാജ് മാതാജി ഒരു രാജകുടുംബത്തിലെയും അംഗമായിരുന്നില്ല. ഒരു സാധാരണ കുടുംബത്തില്‍ നിന്നാണ് അവര്‍ വന്നത് .എന്നാല്‍ വിവാഹാനന്തരം അവര്‍ എല്ലാവരെയും തന്റെതാക്കി. മാത്രവുമല്ല, പൊതു സേവകരാകാനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങള്‍ എറ്റെടുക്കാനും പ്രത്യേക കുടുംബത്തില്‍ ജനിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല എന്ന പാഠവും അവര്‍ എല്ലാവരെയും പഠിപ്പിച്ചു.
യോഗ്യതയും കഴിവും സേവനസന്നദ്ധതയും ഉള്ള ഏതു സാധാരണക്കാരനും ഈ ജനാധിപത്യ വ്യവസ്ഥിതിയില്‍ അധികാരത്തെ സേവനമാര്‍ഗ്ഗമാക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ഓര്‍ത്തു നോക്കൂ, അവര്‍ക്ക് അധികാരം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു, സമ്പത്തുണ്ടായിരുന്നു, എന്നാല്‍ അതിനെല്ലാം ഉപരി രാജ് മാതാജിക്ക് സംസ്‌കാരത്തിന്റെയും സേവനത്തിന്റെയും സ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഓരോ പടികളിലും അവരുടെ ചിന്തകളും ആദര്‍ശങ്ങളും നമുക്ക് കാണാനാകും. വലിയ ഒരു രാജകീയ കുടംബത്തിന്റെ നേതൃസ്ഥാനത്ത് ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോഴും ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ജോലിക്കാരും, വലിയ കൊട്ടാരങ്ങളും, എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ക്കും പാവങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഒപ്പമായിരുന്നു അവര്‍ ജീവിച്ചതും സ്വ ജീവിതം സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചതും.
ജനപ്രതിനിധിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനം പൊതുജന സേവനമാണ് , അല്ലാതെ അധികാരം അനുഭവിക്കുകയല്ല എന്ന് രാജ് മാതാ തെളിയിച്ചു. അവര്‍ രാജ്ഞിയായിരുന്നു, രാജകീയ പൈതൃകമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു, എന്നിട്ടും ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി അവര്‍ സമരം ചെയ്തു. ജീവിതത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന കാലഘട്ടങ്ങളിലത്രയും അവര്‍ തടവറയിലായിരുന്നു.
അടിയന്തിരാവസ്ഥ കാലത്ത് അവര്‍ അനുഭവിച്ച കൊടിയ യാതനകള്‍ക്ക് നമ്മില്‍ പലരും സാക്ഷികളാണ്. തിഹാര്‍ ജയിലില്‍ നിന്ന് തന്റെ പുത്രിമാര്‍ക്ക് അവര്‍ നിരന്തരം കത്തുകള്‍ എഴുതുമായിരുന്നു. ഒരുപക്ഷെ ഉഷാരാജ് ജി, വസുന്ധര രാജ് ജി, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ യശോധരാ രാജ് ജി എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് ആ കത്തുകളുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം അറിയാമായിരിക്കും.
രാജ്മാതായുടെ എഴുത്തുകളില്‍ മഹത്തായ ഒരു പാഠം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. തന്റേടത്തോടെ ജീവിക്കുവാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാം ഇന്നിന്റെ പ്രതിസന്ധികളെ ക്ഷമയോടെ നേരിടണം എന്ന് അവര്‍ എഴുതി.
വര്‍ത്തമാനത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഭാവിക്കായി രാജ് മാതാ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. തന്റെ എല്ലാ സന്തോഷങ്ങളും അവര്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി തലമുറകള്‍ക്കായി ത്യജിച്ചു. സ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കോ കീര്‍ത്തിക്കോ വേണ്ടി അവര്‍ ജീവിച്ചില്ല, അതിനായിരുന്നില്ല സജീവ രാഷ്ട്രിയത്തിന്റെ പാത അവര്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതും.
ആഗ്രഹിച്ചിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍ അധികാരത്തിന്റെ ഏതു സ്ഥാനത്തു വേണമെങ്കിലും എത്തിച്ചേരാന്‍ രാജ് മാതാജിക്ക് ഒരു ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. എന്നാല്‍ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ജീവിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അവര്‍ക്കു സേവനം ചെയ്യുക എന്ന മാര്‍ഗമാണ് അവര്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ഒരു ആത്മീയ വ്യക്തിത്വത്തിനുടമായായിരുന്നു രാജ് മാതാജി. ആത്മീയതയിലേയ്ക്ക് അവര്‍ വലിച്ചടുപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയായിരുന്നു. ആധ്യാത്മിക പരിശീലനങ്ങള്‍, ആരാധന, ഭക്തി തുടങ്ങിയവ അവരുടെ ഉള്‍ മനസിലേയ്ക്ക് മെല്ലെ മെല്ലെ പ്രവേശിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍, ദൈവാരാധനയുടെ സമയത്ത് മനസിലെ ശ്രീകോവിലില്‍ അവര്‍ പ്രതിഷ്ഠിച്ചിരുന്നത് ഭാരത് മാതാവിനെയായിരുന്നു എന്നു മാത്രം. ഈശ്വര വിശ്വാസം പോലെ തന്നെയായിരുന്നു അവര്‍ക്ക് ഭാരത് മാതാവിനോടുള്ള ആരാധനയും.
ഇപ്പോള്‍ നാം രാജ് മാതാജിയുടെ 100-ാം ജന്മവാര്‍ഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ജനതയുടെ ഉയിര്‍ത്തെണീല്പ് എന്ന അവരുടെ ആഗ്രഹം, പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥന സാക്ഷാത്കൃതമായിരിക്കുന്നു.
വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ നീണ്ട ബോധവത്ക്കരണത്തിലൂടെയും, വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയും, ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും രാജ്യത്ത് അനേകം മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്മാതായുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താല്‍ രാജ്യം വികസനത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലൂടെ മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. ഗ്രാമങ്ങള്‍, ദരിദ്രര്‍, ചൂഷിതര്‍, അവഗണിക്കപ്പെട്ടവര്‍, സ്ത്രീകള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്നു മുന്‍ഗണന.
സ്ത്രീശക്തിയെ കുറിച്ച് അവര്‍ പ്രത്യേകമായി സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു - തൊട്ടിലാട്ടുന്ന കൈകള്‍ക്ക് ലോകം ഭരിക്കാനും സാധിക്കും.
ഇന്ന് സ്ത്രീശക്തി എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലും ഇന്ത്യയെ മുന്നോട്ടു നയിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പെണ്‍കുട്ടികള്‍ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങള്‍ പറപ്പിക്കുന്നു, നാവിക സേനയില്‍ പോലും അവര്‍ സേവനം കാഴ്ച്ച വയ്ക്കുന്നു. മുത്തലാക്കിനെതിരെ നിയമം പ്രാബല്യത്തിലാ്ക്കി കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യം രാജ് മാതായുടെ സമീപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമപ്പുറം എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും പരമാധികാരത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള അവരുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഫലം ഇന്നു നമുക്കു കാണാന്‍ സാധിക്കുന്നു. ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 370-ാം വകുപ്പ് റദ്ദാക്കി കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യം അവരുടെ വലിയ സ്വ്പ്‌നം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. രാജ്മാതാജി പോരാടിയ, രാമജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രം എന്ന സ്വപ്‌നവും അവരുടെ 100 ജന്മ വാര്‍ഷികത്തില്‍ തന്നെ സാക്ഷാത്കൃതമായി എന്നത് അതിശയകരമായ ആകസ്മിതയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, രാജ്മാതാ വിജയരാജ് സിന്ധ്യാജിയുടെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുവാന്‍ ഇതേ ഗതിവേഗത്തില്‍ നാം മുന്നേറണം. ശക്തവും സുരക്ഷിതവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയെയാണ് അവര്‍ സ്വപ്‌നം കണ്ടത്. ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് വിജയകരമാക്കി നാം അവരുടെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങളെ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കും. അതിന് രാജ്മാതാവിന്റെ പ്രചോദനവും അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങളും നമുക്കൊപ്പം ഉണ്ട്.
നമുക്ക് പുതിയ തലമുറയുമായി ഈ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യാം. ഇത് ഏതെങ്കിലും രാഷ്ട്രിയ പാര്‍ട്ടിയുടെ മാത്രം വിഷയമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ ഭാവി തലമുറകളുടെതാണ്. രാജ് മാതാജിയുടെ ബഹുമാനാര്‍ത്ഥം ഈ നാണയം രാജ്യത്തിനു മുന്നില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നത് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനു വലിയ ബഹുമതിയാണ്.
ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി രാജ്മാതാജിയെ പരമമായ ആദരവോടെ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഞാന്‍ ഉപസംഹരിക്കുന്നു.
വളരെ വളരെ നന്ദി.