Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21
09 OCT 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation withthe Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds. The Sovereign Gold Bonds will be issued in six tranches from October 2020 to March 2021as per the calendar specified below:
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2020-21 Series VII
October 12 - 16, 2020
October 20, 2020
2.
2020-21 Series VIII
November 09 - 13, 2020
November 18, 2020
3.
2020-21 Series IX
December 28 2020 - January 01, 2021
January 05, 2021
4.
2020-21 Series X
January 11-15, 2021
January 19, 2021
5.
2020-21 Series XI
February 01- 05, 2021
February 09, 2021
6.
2020-21 Series XII
March 01- 05, 2021
March 09, 2021
The Bonds will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks(except Small Finance Banks and Payment Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL),designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited.The features of the Bond are as under:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond 2020-21
2
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank of India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The Bonds will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option after5thyear to be exercised on the next interest payment dates.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be 1 gram of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum limit of subscription shall be 4 KG forindividual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts andsimilarentities per fiscal (April-March) notified by the Governmentfrom time to time. A self-declaration to this effect will beobtained. The annual ceiling will include bondssubscribed under different tranches during initial issuanceby Government and those purchased from the SecondaryMarket.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 4 KG will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of Bond will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited for the last 3 working days of the week preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the Gold Bonds will be `50 per gram less for those who subscribe online and pay through digital mode.
Sl. No.
Item
Details
10
Payment option
Payment for the Bonds will be through cash payment (up to a maximum of `20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The Gold Bonds will be issued as Government of India Stock under GS Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Holding Certificate for the same. The Bonds are eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, of previous 3 working days published by IBJA Ltd.
13
Sales channel
Bonds will be sold through Commercial banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices (as may be notified) and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 percent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
Bonds can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is to be set equal to ordinary gold loan mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required. Every application must be accompanied by the ‘PAN Number’ issued by the Income Tax Department to individuals and other entities.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on Gold Bonds shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual has been exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of bond.
18
Tradability
Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges.
19
SLR eligibility
Bonds acquired by the banks through the process of invoking lien/hypothecation/pledge alone, shall be counted towards Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of 1% of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50% of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.

وزارت خزانہ
سورن گولڈ بونڈ اسکیم 21-2020
09 OCT 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کے صلاح ومشورے سے سورن گولڈ بونڈز جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سورن گولڈ بونڈز نیچے مخصوص کئے گئے کلینڈر کے مطابق اکتوبر 2020 سے مارچ 2021 تک چھ حصوں میں جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
نمبر شمار
حصہ
خرید کی تاریخ
جاری کرنے تاریخ
1.
21-2020 سیریز VII
اکتوبر ,202016-12
اکتوبر 20, 2020
2.
21-2020 سیریز VIII
نومبر 09 - 13, 2020
نومبر 18, 2020
3.
21-2020 سیریز IX
دسمبر 28، 2020، جنوری 01، 2021
جنوری 05, 2021
4.
21-2020 سیریز X
جنوری 11-15, 2021
جنوری 19, 2021
5.
21-2020 سیریز XI
فروری 01- 05, 2021
فروری 09, 2021
6.
21-2020 سیریز XII
مارچ 01- 05, 2021
مارچ 09, 2021
بونڈز چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں اور ادائیگی بینکوں کو چھوڑ کر شیڈولڈ کمرشیل بینکوں واسٹاک ہولڈنگ کوآٖپریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایس ایچ سی آئی ایل) نامزد پوسٹ آفیسیز (ڈاک خانوں) اور تسلیم شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینج مثلاً نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمیٹیڈ وغیرہ کے ذریعے فروخت کیے جائیں گے۔ بونڈ کی خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
آئٹم
تفصیلات
1
اشیا کا نام
سورن گولڈ بونڈ 21-2020
2
جاری کیا جانا
بھارت سرکار کی ایما پر ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جاری کیا جائے گا۔
3
اہلیت
بونڈز کی ریڈی ڈینٹ افراد، ایچ یو ایف ایس وٹرسٹ یونیورسٹیز اور خیراتی اداروں کو فروخت کے لئے ایک بندش ہوگی۔
4
مقدار قیمت (ڈی نومینیشن)
ایک گرام کی بنیادی یونٹ کے ساتھ سونے کی گرام (ایس) کی ملٹی پیپلز میں بونڈز ڈی نومینیٹ ہوگا۔
5
ٹینور
بونڈ کی ٹینور 8 سال کی مدت کے لئے ہوگی، جبکہ 5 سال کے بعد ایگزٹ متبادل کا اگلے سود کی ادائیگی کی تاریخوں پر اطلاق ہوگا۔
6
کم سے کم سائز
کم سے کم پرمیزیبل (قابل اجازت) سرمایہ کاری سونے کے ایک گرام کی ہوگی۔
7
زیادہ سے زیادہ حد
خرید کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد فرد کے لئے چار کے-جی ہوگی۔ ایچ یو ایف کے لئے 4 کے جی اور ٹرسٹوں کے لئے 4 کے جی اور اسی طرح کی کمپنیوں کے لئے 4 کے جی فی مالی (اپریل مارچ) جس کا وقتاً فوقتاً سرکار کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیاگیا ہے۔
8
مشترکہ ہولڈر
مشترکہ ہولڈلنگ کے معاملے میں 4 کے جی کی سرمایہ کاری حد پہلے درخواست دہندہ کے لئے اپلائی ہوگی۔
9
ایشو کی قیمت
بونڈ کی قیمت اصلی 999 کی سونے کی کلوزنگ قیمت کی سادہ اوسط کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی روپے میں طے کی جائے گی۔ گولڈ بونڈز کی ایشو قیمت ان کے لئے 50 فی گرام کم ہوگی جو آن لائن سبسکرائب کرتے ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعے ادائیگی کرتے ہیں۔
نمر شمار
آئٹم
تفصیلات
10
ادائیگی کا متبادل
بونڈز کے لئے ادائیگی نقد ادائیگی کے ذریعے (زیادہ سے زیادہ 20 ہزار تک) کی جائے گی یا ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ یا چیک یا الیکٹرانک بینکنگ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
11
فارم جاری کرنا
گولڈ بونڈز جی ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا اسٹاک کے تحت جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6266