Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar affirms Government's commitment to empower children; says ending Child Labour is a priority
Labour Codes will prove important milestone in the welfare of workers.
Shri Gangwar Chairs Meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Gangwar, MoS (I/C) for M/o Labour & Employment has said that the children are future of the nation as such it is our responsibility to empower them by initiating appropriate steps.
He felt confident that the measures is being undertaken by Government today will enable us to make our youth Aatamnirbhar in the days to come. Shri Ganwar said this while speaking at a meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour through video conference yesterday. The Minister also said that the historic labour reforms through enactment of four Labour Codes will prove to be important milestone in the history of labour of country.
The Minister expressed sincere commitment of the Government to end child labour which he said is priority of the Government. The Minister underlined that Child and Adolescent Labour, Prohibition and Regulation Act 1986, has been kept outside of the four Labour Codes so that the Act performs independently.
Shri Gangwar alerted against possibility of increase in the incidence of child labour in view of the adverse effect of Covid 19 on the economy. He, therefore, called for suitable action in this regard.
The Minister also elaborated several steps taken by the taken by the Government towards removing child labour. This include significant game changer amendment in the Child Labour Law in 2016 so that children below the age of 14 are protected from work in any profession or process and adolescent children between the age of 14 and 18 are protected against employment in hazardous industry. Shri Gangwar also informed that National Child Labour Programme (NCLP) was working well for rehabilitation of child labour. He said that the stipend has been increased from Rs. 150 to Rs. 400 per month and being paid into the account of children through DBT. A PENCIL Portal has also been started for marking attendance online as also for implementing stipend payment system.
Shri Gangwar also called for working on mission mode for rehabilitation of child especially in view of Covid 19

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தை தொழிலாளர் முறையை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வந்து, குழந்தைகளை மேம்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி: அமைச்சர் திரு.கங்வார்
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புத்துறை(தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்வார், “நமது தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலமாகத் திகழும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு, போதுமான நடைமுறைகளின் வாயிலாக மேம்படுத்துவது நமது பொறுப்பாகும்” என்று கூறினார்.
“அரசால் இன்றைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் வரும் நாட்களில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் தற்சார்பை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் நமக்கு உதவும்” என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் 8-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மத்திய ஆலோசனை வாரியத்தின் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். “நான்கு தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்கள் மூலமாக கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க சீர்திருத்தம், நமது நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் வரலாற்றில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நடவடிக்கை என்பதை நிருபிக்கும்” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர் முறையை முன்னுரிமை கொடுத்து முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வருவதே அரசின் தீவிரமான கடைமை என்றும் அமைச்சர் கருத்துத் தெரிவித்தார். “குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பருவ வயது தொழிலாளர் தடை மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்துதல் 1986-ம் ஆண்டு சட்டம் நான்கு தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களுக்கு அப்பால் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு, அந்த சட்டம் சுதந்திரமாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணம்தான் காரணம்” என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கங்வார் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663207