Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar affirms Government's commitment to empower children; says ending Child Labour is a priority
Labour Codes will prove important milestone in the welfare of workers.
Shri Gangwar Chairs Meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Gangwar, MoS (I/C) for M/o Labour & Employment has said that the children are future of the nation as such it is our responsibility to empower them by initiating appropriate steps.
He felt confident that the measures is being undertaken by Government today will enable us to make our youth Aatamnirbhar in the days to come. Shri Ganwar said this while speaking at a meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour through video conference yesterday. The Minister also said that the historic labour reforms through enactment of four Labour Codes will prove to be important milestone in the history of labour of country.
The Minister expressed sincere commitment of the Government to end child labour which he said is priority of the Government. The Minister underlined that Child and Adolescent Labour, Prohibition and Regulation Act 1986, has been kept outside of the four Labour Codes so that the Act performs independently.
Shri Gangwar alerted against possibility of increase in the incidence of child labour in view of the adverse effect of Covid 19 on the economy. He, therefore, called for suitable action in this regard.
The Minister also elaborated several steps taken by the taken by the Government towards removing child labour. This include significant game changer amendment in the Child Labour Law in 2016 so that children below the age of 14 are protected from work in any profession or process and adolescent children between the age of 14 and 18 are protected against employment in hazardous industry. Shri Gangwar also informed that National Child Labour Programme (NCLP) was working well for rehabilitation of child labour. He said that the stipend has been increased from Rs. 150 to Rs. 400 per month and being paid into the account of children through DBT. A PENCIL Portal has also been started for marking attendance online as also for implementing stipend payment system.
Shri Gangwar also called for working on mission mode for rehabilitation of child especially in view of Covid 19

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے بچوں کی اختیار کاری سے متعلق حکومت کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا؛ کہا کہ بچہ مزدوری کے خاتمے کو ترجیح دی جائے گی
مزدور قوانین کارکنان کی فلاح و بہبود کے معاملے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گے
جناب گنگوار نے بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری سے متعلق مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر 2020: محنت و مزدوری کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے کہا کہ بچے ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل ہیں، ان کے بچپن کا تحفظ اور ان کی نشو و نما کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
انہوں نے اعتماد جتایا کہ آج حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جا رہے اقدامات کے ذریعہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہمارے نوجوان آتم نربھر بنیں گے۔ جناب گنگوار نے کل یہ بات مرکزی مشاورتی بورڈ کے ذریعہ بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری کے موضوع پر منعقدہ میٹنگ میں کہی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چار لیبر کوڈس کے نفاذ کے ساتھ کی گئیں تاریخی مزدور اصلاحات ملک میں مزدوروں کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بچہ مزدوری ختم کرنے کے حکومت کی سنجیدہ عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس کو حکومت کی ترجیح حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچہ اور نوعمر مزدوری، ممانعت اور ریگولیشن ایکٹ 1986 کو لیبر کوڈس سے باہر رکھا گیا تاکہ یہ ایکٹ آزادانہ طور پر کام کر سکے۔
جناب گنگوار نے معیشت پر کووِڈ۔19 کے برے اثرات مرتب ہونے کے مدنظر بچہ مزدوری کے واقعات میں ہونے والے ممکنہ اضافے کے سلسلے میں بھی ہوشیار رہنے کی تلقین کی۔اسی لیے انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں مناسب کاروائی کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے بچہ مزدوری کے خاتمے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس میں 2016 میں بچہ مزدوری قانون میں کی گئی اہم کایہ پلٹ ترمیم بھی شامل ہے جس کے تحت 14 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو کسی بھی پیشہ میں مزدوری کرنے محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس قانون کے تحت نو عمر یعنی 14 سے 18 سال کے درمیان کی عمر والے لڑکوں کو خطرے والی صنعتوں میں ملازمت کرنے سے محفوظ رکھا جاتاہے۔ جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قومی بچہ مزدوری پروگرام (این سی ایل پی) بچہ مزدوری سے متعلق بازآبادکاری کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وظیفہ میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 150 روپئے ماہانہ سے 400 روپئے ماہانہ کر دیا گیا ہے اور یہ رقم براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے توسط سے بچوں کے کھاتوں میں ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ آن لائن حاضری کے لئے ایک پینسل پورٹل بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، ایسا ہی طریقہ وظیفہ ادائیگی نظام کے لئے بھی وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے خصوصی طور پر کووِڈ۔19 کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بچوں کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے مشن کے انداز میں کام کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔