Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar affirms Government's commitment to empower children; says ending Child Labour is a priority
Labour Codes will prove important milestone in the welfare of workers.
Shri Gangwar Chairs Meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Gangwar, MoS (I/C) for M/o Labour & Employment has said that the children are future of the nation as such it is our responsibility to empower them by initiating appropriate steps.
He felt confident that the measures is being undertaken by Government today will enable us to make our youth Aatamnirbhar in the days to come. Shri Ganwar said this while speaking at a meeting of Central Advisory Board on Child and Adolescent Labour through video conference yesterday. The Minister also said that the historic labour reforms through enactment of four Labour Codes will prove to be important milestone in the history of labour of country.
The Minister expressed sincere commitment of the Government to end child labour which he said is priority of the Government. The Minister underlined that Child and Adolescent Labour, Prohibition and Regulation Act 1986, has been kept outside of the four Labour Codes so that the Act performs independently.
Shri Gangwar alerted against possibility of increase in the incidence of child labour in view of the adverse effect of Covid 19 on the economy. He, therefore, called for suitable action in this regard.
The Minister also elaborated several steps taken by the taken by the Government towards removing child labour. This include significant game changer amendment in the Child Labour Law in 2016 so that children below the age of 14 are protected from work in any profession or process and adolescent children between the age of 14 and 18 are protected against employment in hazardous industry. Shri Gangwar also informed that National Child Labour Programme (NCLP) was working well for rehabilitation of child labour. He said that the stipend has been increased from Rs. 150 to Rs. 400 per month and being paid into the account of children through DBT. A PENCIL Portal has also been started for marking attendance online as also for implementing stipend payment system.
Shri Gangwar also called for working on mission mode for rehabilitation of child especially in view of Covid 19

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాలలను శక్తిమంతం చేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం; బాలకార్మిక వ్యవస్థ అంతానికే ప్రాధాన్యత– సెంట్రల్ అడ్వైజరీ బోర్డు సమావేశంలో కేంద్రమంత్రి గంగ్వార్
బాలలే దేశ భవిష్యత్తు అని, తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా వారిని శక్తిమంతం చేయడం ప్రభుత్వ బాధ్యత అని కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధిశాఖ మంత్రి సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు.
09 OCT 2020 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రోజు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు యువతను ఆత్మనిర్భర్గా మారుస్తాయని మంత్రి ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు. బాల కార్మికులు, కౌమార కార్మికుల వ్యవస్థపై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సెంట్రల్ అడ్వైజరీ బోర్డు గురువారం నిర్వహించిన సమావేశంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. నాలుగు లేబర్ కోడ్స్ అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా తీసుకొచ్చిన కార్మిక సంస్కరణలు దేశ కార్మిక చరిత్రలోనే ఓ మైలురాయిగా నిలుస్తాయన్నారు.
దేశంలో బాలకార్మిక వ్యవస్థను అంతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. అది తమ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యాంశమని చెప్పారు. బాలకార్మిక వ్యవస్థను, కౌమార కార్మిక వ్యవస్థను నిషేధించే 1986 చట్టాన్ని లేబర్ కోడ్స్కు వెలుపల ఉంచామన్నారు. తద్వారా ఆ చట్టం స్వతంత్రంగా పనిచేస్తుందని మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
కోవిడ్–19 విపత్తు నేపథ్యంలో బాల కార్మికుల సంఖ్య పెరిగే అవకాశముందని హెచ్చరించిన మంత్రి గంగ్వార్.. అలా జరగకుండా ఉండేందుకు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.
బాల కార్మిక వ్యవస్థను నిర్మూలించే దిశగా తమ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న పలు చర్యలను కూడా మంత్రి వివరించారు. బాల కార్మిక చట్టం 2016లో కీలకమైన సవరణ చేయడం ద్వారా 14 ఏళ్లలోపు పిల్లలను బాలకార్మిక వ్యవస్థ నుంచి రక్షిస్తున్నామన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా ప్రమాదకర పనిప్రదేశాల నుంచి 14 నుంచి 18 ఏళ్ల వయసుగల కౌమారదశ కార్మికులకు కూడా రక్షణ కల్పిస్తున్నామన్నారు. బాల కార్మికుల పునరావాసం కోసం జాతీయ బాల కార్మిక కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌సిఎల్‌పి) పనిచేస్తోందని మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ ప్రశంసించారు. గతంలో ఇచ్చే రూ.150 స్టైఫండ్ను రూ.400కు పెంచామని, దీనిని డీబీటీ ద్వారా నేరుగా బాలల ఖాతాలో జమచేస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. స్టైఫండ్ వ్యవస్థను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసేందుకు పెన్సిల్ పోర్టల్ను ప్రారంభించి, ఆన్లైన్ హాజరు విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్–19 విపత్కర పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని బాలల పునరావాసం కోసం యుద్ధప్రాతిపదికన పనులు చేపట్టాలని మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.