ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ
07 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਈਬਰਸਪੇਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਤਰੇ/ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ, ਮੁਕਤ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਈਬਰਸਪੇਸ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ

Ministry of External Affairs
Signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Cybersecurity between India and Japan
07 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of cybersecurity between India and Japan.
The MoC will enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest, which in­clude inter-alia, capacity building in the area of cyberspace; protection of critical infrastructure; cooperation in emerging technologies; sharing information on cyber security threats/incidents and malicious cyber activities, as well as best prac­tices to counter them; Developing joint mechanisms for practical cooperation to mitigate cyber threats to the security of Information Communication Technology (ICT) infrastructure etc.
India and Japan commit to an open, interoperable, free, fair, secure and reli­able cyberspace environment and to promote the Internet as an engine of innova­tion, economic growth, and trade and commerce that would be consistent with their respective domestic laws and international obligations, and with their wide-ranging strategic partnership.
Both sides, through the MoC, affirm cooperation in the international arena including in the United Nations; Discussing and sharing strategies and best prac­tices to promote the integrity of the supply chain of ICT products; Strengthening the security of ICT infrastructure through Government-to-Government and Business-to-Business cooperation; Continuing dialogue and engagement in Internet governance fora, and to support active participation by all the stakeholders of the two countries in these fora.