विदेश मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर
07 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और जापान के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक सहयोग समझौते (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
एमओसी आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाएगा, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथसाथ, साइबरस्पेस के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग, साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों/घटनाओं और दुर्भावनापूर्ण साइबर गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने के साथ-साथ उनका मुकाबला करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास, सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) बुनियादी ढांचे आदि की सुरक्षा के लिए साइबर खतरों को कम करने के वास्ते व्यावहारिक सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त तंत्र का विकास करना शामिल है।
भारत और जापान एक खुले, अंतर-संचालित, मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय साइबर स्पेस वातावरण और नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और व्यापार और वाणिज्य के एक इंजन के रूप में इंटरनेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो उनके संबंधित घरेलू कानूनों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों और उनकी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अनुरूप होगा।
एमओसी के जरिए दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में सहयोग, आईसीटी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की समग्रता के लिए सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने और चर्चा एवं रणनीतियां साझा करने, सरकार से सरकार और व्यापार-से-व्यापार सहयोग के माध्यम से आईसीटी बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस मंचों में निरंतर संवाद और जुड़ाव और इन मंचों में दोनों देशों के सभी हितधारकों द्वारा सक्रिय भागीदारी का समर्थन की पुष्टि करता है।

Ministry of External Affairs
Signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Cybersecurity between India and Japan
07 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of cybersecurity between India and Japan.
The MoC will enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest, which in­clude inter-alia, capacity building in the area of cyberspace; protection of critical infrastructure; cooperation in emerging technologies; sharing information on cyber security threats/incidents and malicious cyber activities, as well as best prac­tices to counter them; Developing joint mechanisms for practical cooperation to mitigate cyber threats to the security of Information Communication Technology (ICT) infrastructure etc.
India and Japan commit to an open, interoperable, free, fair, secure and reli­able cyberspace environment and to promote the Internet as an engine of innova­tion, economic growth, and trade and commerce that would be consistent with their respective domestic laws and international obligations, and with their wide-ranging strategic partnership.
Both sides, through the MoC, affirm cooperation in the international arena including in the United Nations; Discussing and sharing strategies and best prac­tices to promote the integrity of the supply chain of ICT products; Strengthening the security of ICT infrastructure through Government-to-Government and Business-to-Business cooperation; Continuing dialogue and engagement in Internet governance fora, and to support active participation by all the stakeholders of the two countries in these fora.