Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government through its Nodal Agencies continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement through FCI and state government agencies for KMS 20-21 has picked up fast in some of the procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. It is expected to start in other procuring States very soon. As on 5.10.2020, the cumulative procurement of paddy has already crossed 11.14 LMT, procured through over 87,000 farmers having MSP value of 2,103.46 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 29.64 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh. Sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Up to 05.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 140.30 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.1.01 crore benefitting 111 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 5rd October 2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured 627 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 173.80 lakhs benefiting 137 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किसानों से एमएसपी पर खरीफ 2020-21 की फसलों की लगातार खरीद कर रही है
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस)2020-21 की शुरुआत पहले ही हो चुकी है और सरकार ने पिछले सीजन की तरह मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के तहत किसानों से एमएसपी पर खरीफ 2020-21 के फसलों की खरीद जारी रखी है।
केएमएस 20-21 के लिए एफसीआई और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से धान की खरीद पंजाब, हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे कुछ राज्यों में तेज हो गई है। संभावना जताई जा रही है कि ऐसे दूसरे राज्यों में भी यह बहुत जल्द शुरू हो जाएगी। 5 अक्टूबर 2020 तक धान की कुल खरीद 11.14 एलएमटी के आंकड़े को पार कर चुकी है, जिसे 2,103.46 करोड़ के एमएसपी मूल्य पर 87,000 से अधिक किसानों से खरीदा गया।
इसके अलावा राज्यों से मिले प्रस्ताव के आधार पर खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020 के लिए तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए 29.64 एलएमटी दाल और तिलहन की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों के लिए 1.23 एलएमटी कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की 1.23 एलएमटी खरीद को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। अन्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए भी मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी जाएगी। अगर राज्य की नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार का रेट एमएसपी से नीचे चला जाता है तो भी पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे साल 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर इन फसलों की एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद की जा सकेगी।
5 अक्टूबर 2020 तक सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 140.30 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की है, जिसका एमएसपी मूल्य 1.01 करोड़ रुपये रहा और तमिलनाडु व हरियाणा में 111 किसान लाभान्वित हुए। इसी प्रकार से आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के लिए स्वीकृत 1.23 एलएमटी मात्रा में से कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3961 किसानों को लाभ देते हुए 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर 5,089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा की खरीद की गई। कोपरा और उड़द के संबंध में दरें एमएसपी पर या उससे ऊपर की हैं। संबंधित राज्य सरकारें मूंग की खरीद शुरू करने की व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान कपास के बीज (कपास) की खरीद भी 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हुई और 5 अक्टूबर 2020 तक कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने एमएसपी मूल्य पर 173.80 लाख रुपये में 627 गांठों की खरीद की है, जिससे हरियाणा और पंजाब के 137 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।