Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government through its Nodal Agencies continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement through FCI and state government agencies for KMS 20-21 has picked up fast in some of the procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. It is expected to start in other procuring States very soon. As on 5.10.2020, the cumulative procurement of paddy has already crossed 11.14 LMT, procured through over 87,000 farmers having MSP value of 2,103.46 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 29.64 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh. Sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Up to 05.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 140.30 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.1.01 crore benefitting 111 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 5rd October 2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured 627 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 173.80 lakhs benefiting 137 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలానికి కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు (ఎమ్మెస్పీ) రైతుల నుంచి తమ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా సేకరణ జరుపుతున్న ప్రభుత్వం
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెట్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) మొదలైంది. ఇంతకూ ముందు సీజన్ల మాదిరిగానే ప్రభుత్వం అమలులో ఉన్న కనీస మద్దతు ధర స్కీము ప్రకారం రైతుల నుంచి ఎమ్మెస్పీ ప్రకారం 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ పంటలను సేకరించడం చేస్తోంది.
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ సి ఐ) మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ద్వారా సేకరణ జరిగే పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, తమిళనాడు మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ వంటి కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి కెఎంఎస్ 20-21కు ధాన్యం సేకరణ ఊపందుకొంది. సేకరణ జరిగే ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలలో కూడా త్వరలో మొదలు కావచ్చు. ప్రభుత్వ సమాచారం ప్రకారం 2020 అక్టోబర్ 5వ తేదీ నాటికి సంచిత ధాన్యం సేకరణ 11.14 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులను దాటింది. మొత్తం 87,000 మంది రైతుల నుంచి రూ. 2,103.46 కోట్ల విలువైన కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లించి ధాన్యాన్ని సేకరించారు.
అంతేకాక కెఎంఎస్ 20-21కు తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా & ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన ప్రతిపాదనల ప్రకారం 29.64 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణకు ఆమోదం తెలుపడం జరిగింది. ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలలో అన్ని రుతువులలో దిగుబడి వచ్చే 1.23 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు అనుమతి మంజూరు చేయడం జరిగింది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు మరియు కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు ప్రతిపాదనలు అందినట్లయితే ధరల మద్దతు స్కీము ప్రకారం 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి ప్రకటించిన ఎమ్మెస్పీ ప్రకారం నేరుగా నమోదు చేసుకున్న రైతుల నుంచి సేకరణకు ఆమోదం తెలుపడం జరుగుతుంది. ఒకవేళ ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రకటిత సీజన్లో మార్కెట్ ధర తగ్గినట్లయితే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణ సంస్థల ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు సేకరణ జరుపుతాయి.
తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాలలో 111 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా ప్రభుత్వం తమ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 05.10.2020 తేదీ వరకు రూ.1.01 కోట్ల విలువైన కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లించి 140.30 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసర్లు సేకరించడం జరిగింది. అదేవిధంగా
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి 1.23 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వగా
కర్ణాటక మరియు తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి మాత్రమే రూ. 52.40 కోట్ల విలువైన కనీస మద్దతు ధరగల 5,089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి సేకరించడం జరిగింది. కొబ్బరి, పెసర్ల మార్కెట్ ధరలు ఎమ్మెస్పీ స్థాయిలో గాని, ఆ పైన గాని పలుకుతున్నాయి. పెసర్ల సేకరణ ప్రారంభించడానికి ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి 5వ తేదీల మధ్య కెఎంఎస్ 20-21కు పత్తి గింజల సేకరణ కూడా మొదలైంది. హర్యానా మరియు పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో 137 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తూ రూ. 173.80 లక్షల కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లించి భారత పత్తి సంస్థ (సి సి ఐ) 627 బేళ్ల పత్తిని సేకరించడం జరిగింది.