Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government through its Nodal Agencies continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has already commenced and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement through FCI and state government agencies for KMS 20-21 has picked up fast in some of the procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. It is expected to start in other procuring States very soon. As on 5.10.2020, the cumulative procurement of paddy has already crossed 11.14 LMT, procured through over 87,000 farmers having MSP value of 2,103.46 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 29.64 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh. Sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Up to 05.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 140.30 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.1.01 crore benefitting 111 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong.
The Procurement of Cotton Seeds (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has also Started from 1st October 2020 and upto 5rd October 2020, Cotton Corporation of India has procured 627 bales under MSP for MSP value of Rs 173.80 lakhs benefiting 137 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں سے خریف 21-2020 کی فصلیں ایم ایس پی پر خریدنا جاری رکھے ہوئی ہے
06 OCT 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر: کے ایم ایس 21-2020 کی آمد پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہے اور حکومت موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں سے خریف 21-2020 کی فصلیں ایم ایس پی پر خریدنا جاری رکھے ہوئی ہے، جیسا کہ پچھلے موسموں کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
کے ایم ایس 21-20 کے لیے ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے دھان کی خرید نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں رفتار پکڑ لی ہے۔ خرید کا یہ عمل دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی جلد ہی شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ 5 اکتوبر، 2020 تک مجموعی دھان کی خرید 11.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی مقدار پہلے ہی پار کر چکی ہے، جسے 87 ہزار کسانوں سے 2103.46 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی پر خریدا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں کی تجویز کی بنیاد پر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے لیے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لیے 29.64 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال اور تیل والے بیج کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی گئی تھی۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لیے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (سال بھر رہنے والی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی تھی۔ دیگر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی دال، تیل والے بیج اور کوپرا کی خرید کے لیے تجویزیں موصول ہونے پر پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت منظوری دے دی جائے گی، تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائیڈ فصل کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران بازار کی قیمت اگر ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہے، تو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ریاست کے لیے نامزد خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 21-2020 کے لیے نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید رجسٹر شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست کی جا سکے۔
5 اکتوبر، 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 1.01 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی پر 140.30 میٹرک ٹن مونگ خریدی ہے، جس سے تمل ناڈو اور ہریانہ کے 111 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح، 52.40 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا کی خرید کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جب کہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کے لیے اس کی منظور شدہ مقدار 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ کوپرا اور اُڑد کے معاملے میں قیمتیں ایم ایس پی کے برابر یا اس سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں مونگ کی خریداری کے لیے انتظامات شروع کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کپاس کی خرید بھی یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع ہو چکی ہے اور 5 اکتوبر، 2020 تک کپاس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا 173.80 لاکھ روپے کی ایم ایس پی کے برابر 627 گٹھر کپاس خرید چکا ہے، جس سے ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے 137 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔