Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti holds meeting of 2nd Apex Council with Chief Ministers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Apex Council set up by the Andhra Pradesh Re-Organization Act – 2014 (APRA-2014) with Union Minister for Jal Shakti as Chairman and Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as members was held today where Chief Ministers of both states of participated through VC.
The first agenda item that was deliberated upon was to decide on the jurisdiction of both Godavari and Krishna Management Boards. Even after six years their jurisdiction is still not notified because both the states had differing opinions on this issue. The second agenda item that was deliberated upon is the submission of DPR’s of new projects taken up by both the states on rivers Krishna and Godavari respectively. As per the Act, both KRMB and GRMB should technically appraise and clear them. The third agenda item that was deliberated upon was establishing a mechanism for determination of share of Krishna and Godavari waters between the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Centre’s stand on these agenda items and other issues discussed in the meeting is that regarding Telangana’s request of referring the water allocations issue to a new tribunal or to KWDT-II (Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal) under Section-3 of Inter State River Water Disputes Act – 1956 (ISRWDA), the matter is pending in Supreme Court and is sub-judice. As mandated by APRA-2014, the headquarters of the KRMB shall be located in the Successor State of Andhra Pradesh.
Centre announced its decision to go ahead with notifying the jurisdiction of both KRMB & GRMB. Telangana CM dissented on this but as per the APRA-2014, no consensus is needed and hence Centre will notify. Both Chief Minister’s agreed to submit the DPR’s of all the projects taken up by their respective states. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti assured that the technical appraisal of all these projects will be done in the shortest possible timeframe.
With regards to sharing of River waters between both the states in both Godavari and Krishna Rivers, CM of Telangana agreed to withdraw the case they filed in Supreme Court to enable Centre to move forward on referring the water sharing issues to the tribunal under Section-3 of ISRWD Act of 1956, after taking due legal opinion. With regards to sharing of River Godavari waters between both the states, both the states were asked to send in the request to Centre so that Centre can move forward to refer to the tribunal under section-3 of ISWRD Act of 1956. Telangana CM said that he would send the request to Centre in a day. It was agreed to shift the KRMB Headquarters to the state of Andhra Pradesh.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ کی
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش تشکیل نو ایکٹ- 2014 (اے پی آر اے -2014) کے ذریعے تشکیل کردہ اعلیٰ کونسل کی آج منعقد ہوئی دوسری میٹنگ میں صدر کے طور پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اور اراکین کے طور پر آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شامل ہوئے۔
پہلے ایجنڈے میں گوداوری اور کرشنا بندوبست بورڈ کے دائرہ اختیار کے بارے میں فیصلہ لیا گیا تھا، چھ برس ہونے کے باوجود بھی ان کے دائرہ اختیار کو ابھی تک نوٹیفائی نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیوں کہ دونوں ریاستوں کے اس موضوع پر رائے الگ الگ رہے ہیں۔ دوسرے ایجنڈے میں بالترتیب کرشنا اور گوداوری ندیوں پر دونوں ریاستوں کےذریعے شروع کیے گئے نئے پروجیکٹوں کی ڈی پی آر کوجمع کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایکٹ کے مطابق کے آر ایم بی اور جی آر ایم بی دونوں کو تکنیکی اعتبار سے اندازہ لگانا اور انہیں ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ تیسرے ایجنڈے میں جس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا وہ آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں کے درمیان کرشنا اور گوداوری ندی کے پانی کےحصے کے تعین کیلئے ایک میکنیزم قائم کرنا ہے۔
ان ایجنڈوں اور دیگر معاملات پر میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور مرکز کا موقف یہ ہے کہ تلنگانہ ریاست کی گزارش کے بین ریاستی ندیوں کے پانی کے تنازعات سے متعلق ایکٹ 1956 آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی اے کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت پانی کے بٹوارے کے معاملے کو نئے ٹرائیبونل یا کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی-2 (کرشنا ندی کے پانی کے تنازعات سے متعلق ٹرائبونل) کے ضمن میں کیا جائے۔ یہ معاملہ سپریم کورٹ میں زیر التوا اور زیرغور ہے۔ اے پی آر اے 2014 کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اختیارات کے مطابق، کے آر ایم بی کا ہیڈ کوارٹر آندھرا پردیش میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
مرکز کے ذریعے کے آر ایم بی اور جی آر ایم بی دونوں کے دائرہ اختیارات کو نوٹیفائی کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ نے اس پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔ لیکن اے پی آر اے 2014 کے مطابق کسی بھی قسم کے عام اتفاق رائے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اس موضوع پر مرکز ہی نوٹیفائی کریگا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اپنے اپنے ریاستوں کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے سبھی پروجیکٹوں کی ڈی پی آر پیش کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ ان سبھی پروجیکٹوں کا تکنیکی سطح پر توثیق کا عمل جلد سے جلد پورا کرلیا جائیگا۔
دونوں ریاستوں کےدرمیان گوداوری اور کرشنا ندیوں کےپانی کے بٹوارے کے سلسلے میں تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ نے سپریم کورٹ میں دائر کیے گئے معاملے کو واپس لینے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے جس سے مرکز کے ذریعے مناسب قانونی رائے لینے کے بعد 1956 کے آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت پانی کے بٹوارے کے بٹوارے کے مسئلے کو ٹرائیبونل میں بھیجا جاسکے۔ دونوں ریاستوں کو گوداوری ندی کے پانی کے بٹوارے کے سلسلے میں مرکز کو درخواست بھیجنے کیلئے کہا گیا تھا جس سے مرکز 1956 کے آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت ٹرائیبونل کی جانب آگے بڑھا جاسکے۔ تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایک روز کے اندر مرکز کو اپنی درخواست بھیجیں گے۔ کے آر ایم بی کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس کو ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں منتقل کرنے پر رضامندی بنی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6132