Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti holds meeting of 2nd Apex Council with Chief Ministers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Apex Council set up by the Andhra Pradesh Re-Organization Act – 2014 (APRA-2014) with Union Minister for Jal Shakti as Chairman and Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as members was held today where Chief Ministers of both states of participated through VC.
The first agenda item that was deliberated upon was to decide on the jurisdiction of both Godavari and Krishna Management Boards. Even after six years their jurisdiction is still not notified because both the states had differing opinions on this issue. The second agenda item that was deliberated upon is the submission of DPR’s of new projects taken up by both the states on rivers Krishna and Godavari respectively. As per the Act, both KRMB and GRMB should technically appraise and clear them. The third agenda item that was deliberated upon was establishing a mechanism for determination of share of Krishna and Godavari waters between the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Centre’s stand on these agenda items and other issues discussed in the meeting is that regarding Telangana’s request of referring the water allocations issue to a new tribunal or to KWDT-II (Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal) under Section-3 of Inter State River Water Disputes Act – 1956 (ISRWDA), the matter is pending in Supreme Court and is sub-judice. As mandated by APRA-2014, the headquarters of the KRMB shall be located in the Successor State of Andhra Pradesh.
Centre announced its decision to go ahead with notifying the jurisdiction of both KRMB & GRMB. Telangana CM dissented on this but as per the APRA-2014, no consensus is needed and hence Centre will notify. Both Chief Minister’s agreed to submit the DPR’s of all the projects taken up by their respective states. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti assured that the technical appraisal of all these projects will be done in the shortest possible timeframe.
With regards to sharing of River waters between both the states in both Godavari and Krishna Rivers, CM of Telangana agreed to withdraw the case they filed in Supreme Court to enable Centre to move forward on referring the water sharing issues to the tribunal under Section-3 of ISRWD Act of 1956, after taking due legal opinion. With regards to sharing of River Godavari waters between both the states, both the states were asked to send in the request to Centre so that Centre can move forward to refer to the tribunal under section-3 of ISWRD Act of 1956. Telangana CM said that he would send the request to Centre in a day. It was agreed to shift the KRMB Headquarters to the state of Andhra Pradesh.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ৰ সৈতে দ্বিতীয় শীৰ্ষ পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক কৰে
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Guwahati
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ পুনৰ গঠন অধিনিয়ম-২০১৪ (এ পি আৰ এ-২০১৪)ৰ দ্বাৰা গঠিত শীৰ্ষ পৰিষদৰ আজি হোৱা দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু সদস্য হিচাপে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে ভাগ লয়, এই বৈঠকত দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হয়।
প্ৰথম কাৰ্যসূচীত, গোদাবৰি আৰু কৃষ্ণা প্ৰবন্ধন ব'ৰ্ডৰ অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল। ছবছৰ হোৱা সত্বেও তাৰ অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক এতিয়াও অধিসূচিত কৰা হোৱা নাই কিয়নো দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ এই বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত বেলেগ বেলেগ বিচাৰ আছে। দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমত, ক্ৰমশঃ কৃষ্ণা আৰু গোদাবৰি নদীৰ ওপৰত দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা নতুন পৰিকল্পনাৰ ডি পি আৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকে। অধিনিয়ম অনুসৰি, কে আৰ এম বি আৰু জি আৰ এম বি দুয়োটাই প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে মূল্যাংকন কৰা আৰু স্পষ্ট কৰিব লাগিব।তৃতীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমত, যাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়, সেয়া হৈছে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত কৃষ্ণা আৰু গোদাবৰি নদীৰ পানীৰ অংশৰ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে এটা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ স্থাপন কৰা।
এই কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু অন্য বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ ধাৰণা এইটো যে তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্যৰ অনুৰোধৰ অন্তৰৰাজ্য নদী জল বিবাদ অধিনিয়ম-১৯৫৬ (আই এছ আৰ ডব্লিউ ডি এ)ৰ ধাৰা-৩ৰ অন্তৰ্গত পানী আবণ্টনৰ বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত নতুন ন্যায়াধীকৰণ বা কে ডব্লিউ ডি টি-২ (কৃষ্ণা জল বিবাদ ন্যায়াধীকৰণ)ক দিব লাগে, এই বিষয়টো উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত বিচাৰাধীন হৈ আছে। এ পি আৰ এ-২০১৪ৰ দ্বাৰা অধিদেশিত কৰা অনুসৰি, কে আৰ এম বিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী ৰাজ্যত অৱস্থিত হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা কে আৰ এম বি আৰু জি আৰ এম বি দুয়োটাৰে অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰক অধিসূচিত কৰাৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ ওপৰত অসন্মতি ব্যক্ত কৰে যদিও এ পি আৰ এ-২০১৪ অনুসৰি, কোনোধৰণৰ সাধাৰণ সন্মতিৰ আৱশ্যকতা নাই আৰু এই বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰইহে অধিসূচিত কৰিব।
দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত গোদাবৰি আৰু কৃষ্ণা নদীৰ পানী ভাগ-বতোৱাৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত দাখিল কৰা গোচৰ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যাৰ ফলত কেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা উচিত আইনী সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ পিছত ১৯৫৬ৰ আই এছ আৰ ডব্লিউ ডি অধিনিয়মৰ ধাৰা-৩ৰ অন্তৰ্গত পানী আবণ্টনৰ বিষয়টো ট্ৰিবিউনেললৈ পঠিয়াব পৰা যায়। দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ গোদাবৰি নদীৰ পানী ভাগ-বতোৱাৰা সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰলৈ অনুৰোধ পঠিয়াবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত কেন্দ্ৰই ১৯৫৬ৰ আই এছ আৰ ডব্লিউ ডি অধিনিয়মৰ ধাৰা-৩ৰ অন্তৰ্গত ন্যায়াধিকৰণক সন্দৰ্ভিত কৰিবৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে। তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে এদিনৰ ভিতৰত কেন্দ্ৰলৈ নিজৰ আগ্ৰহৰ কথা পঠিয়াব। কে আৰ এম বিৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ক অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত সন্মতি সৃষ্টি হৈছে।