Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti holds meeting of 2nd Apex Council with Chief Ministers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Apex Council set up by the Andhra Pradesh Re-Organization Act – 2014 (APRA-2014) with Union Minister for Jal Shakti as Chairman and Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana as members was held today where Chief Ministers of both states of participated through VC.
The first agenda item that was deliberated upon was to decide on the jurisdiction of both Godavari and Krishna Management Boards. Even after six years their jurisdiction is still not notified because both the states had differing opinions on this issue. The second agenda item that was deliberated upon is the submission of DPR’s of new projects taken up by both the states on rivers Krishna and Godavari respectively. As per the Act, both KRMB and GRMB should technically appraise and clear them. The third agenda item that was deliberated upon was establishing a mechanism for determination of share of Krishna and Godavari waters between the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Centre’s stand on these agenda items and other issues discussed in the meeting is that regarding Telangana’s request of referring the water allocations issue to a new tribunal or to KWDT-II (Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal) under Section-3 of Inter State River Water Disputes Act – 1956 (ISRWDA), the matter is pending in Supreme Court and is sub-judice. As mandated by APRA-2014, the headquarters of the KRMB shall be located in the Successor State of Andhra Pradesh.
Centre announced its decision to go ahead with notifying the jurisdiction of both KRMB & GRMB. Telangana CM dissented on this but as per the APRA-2014, no consensus is needed and hence Centre will notify. Both Chief Minister’s agreed to submit the DPR’s of all the projects taken up by their respective states. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti assured that the technical appraisal of all these projects will be done in the shortest possible timeframe.
With regards to sharing of River waters between both the states in both Godavari and Krishna Rivers, CM of Telangana agreed to withdraw the case they filed in Supreme Court to enable Centre to move forward on referring the water sharing issues to the tribunal under Section-3 of ISRWD Act of 1956, after taking due legal opinion. With regards to sharing of River Godavari waters between both the states, both the states were asked to send in the request to Centre so that Centre can move forward to refer to the tribunal under section-3 of ISWRD Act of 1956. Telangana CM said that he would send the request to Centre in a day. It was agreed to shift the KRMB Headquarters to the state of Andhra Pradesh.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ दूसरी शीर्ष परिषद की बैठक की
06 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम-2014 (एपीआरए-2014) द्वारा गठित शीर्ष परिषद की आज हुई दूसरी बैठक में अध्यक्ष के रूप में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने और सदस्य़ों के रूप में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने भाग लिया, इस बैठक में दोनों राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
पहले एजेंडे में, गोदावरी और कृष्णा प्रबंधन बोर्ड के अधिकार क्षेत्रों के बारे में निर्णय लिया गया था। छह वर्ष होने के बावजूद भी उनके अधिकार क्षेत्रों को अभी तक अधिसूचित नहीं किया गया है क्योंकि दोनों राज्यों के इस विषय पर अलग-अलग विचार रहे हैं। दूसरे एजेंडे में, क्रमशः कृष्णा और गोदावरी नदियों पर दोनों राज्यों द्वारा शुरू की गई नई परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर प्रस्तुत करना शामिल है। अधिनियम के अनुसार, केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी दोनों को तकनीकी रूप से मूल्यांकन करना और उन्हें स्पष्ट करना है। तीसरे एजेंडे में, जिस पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, वह आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों के बीच कृष्णा और गोदावरी नदी के जल के हिस्से का निर्धारण करने के लिए एक तंत्र की स्थापना करना है।
इन एजेंडों और अन्य मुद्दों पर बैठक में चर्चा की गई और केंद्र का रुख यह है कि तेलंगाना राज्य का अनुरोध कि अंतर राज्य नदी जल विवाद अधिनियम-1956 (आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडीए) की धारा-3 के अंतर्गत जल आवंटन के मुद्दे को नए न्यायाधिकरण या केडब्ल्यूडीटी-2 (कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण) को संदर्भित किया जाए, यह मामला उच्चतम न्यायालय में लंबित है और विचाराधीन है। एपीआरए-2014 द्वारा अधिदेशित किए जाने के अनुसार, केआरएमबी का मुख्यालय आंध्र प्रदेश के उत्तराधिकारी राज्य में अवस्थित होगा।
केंद्र द्वारा केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी दोनों के अधिकार क्षेत्र को अधिसूचित करने की घोषणा की गई है। तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ने इस पर असहमति व्यक्त की है लेकिन एपीआरए-2014 के अनुसार, किसी भी प्रकार के आम सहमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है और इस विषय पर केंद्र ही अधिसूचित करेगा। दोनों मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने-अपने राज्यों द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर प्रस्तुति प्रदान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया है कि इन सभी परियोजनाओं का तकनीकी मूल्यांकन जल्द से जल्द कर लिया जाएगा।
दोनों राज्यों के बीच गोदावरी और कृष्णा नदियों के जल बंटवारे के संबंध में तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में दायर किए गए मामले को वापस लेने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है जिससे केंद्र द्वारा उचित कानूनी राय लेने के पश्चात 1956 के आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम की धारा-3 के अंतर्गत जल बंटवारे के मुद्दे को ट्रिब्यूनल में भेजा जा सके। दोनों राज्यों को गोदावरी नदी के जल बंटवारे के संबंध में केंद्र को अनुरोध भेजने के लिए कहा गया था, जिससे केंद्र 1956 के आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम की धारा-3 के अंतर्गत न्यायाधिकरण को संदर्भित करने के लिए आगे बढ़ा जा सके। तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा है कि वे एक दिन में केंद्र को अपन आग्रह भेजेंगे। केआरएमबी के मुख्यालय को आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में स्थानांतरित करने पर सहमति बनी है।