சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபேவும், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுக்கான இங்கிலாந்து அமைச்சரும் இருநாட்டு உறவுகள் குறித்து காணொலி காட்சியின் மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினர்
கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில் பாராசிட்டமால் மருந்துகளை இந்தியாவில் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்ய உதவியதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு இங்கிலாந்து அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
05 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபேவும், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுக்கான இங்கிலாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு தாரிக் அஹமதும், சுகாதாரத்துறையில் இரு நாட்டு உறவுகள் குறித்து காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினர். கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை பொது மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது தொடர்பாக இரு நாடுகளிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக கலந்தாலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, வாசுதெய்வ குடும்பகம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவு கூறும் வகையாக உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பமாக இணைந்து கொரோனா பரவலை தடுக்க போராடி வருவதாக கூறினார்.
இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்துக்கிடையே கடந்த 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜெனிவாவில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இருநாடுகளின் உறவு வலுவாக இருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த காரியக்குழு கூட்டத்தில், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர் திரு சௌபே, மருந்துகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தல், அவற்றை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இரு நாடுகளும் மேலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில் பாராசிட்டமால் மருந்துகளை இந்தியாவில் இருந்து இங்கிலாந்துக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்ய உதவியதற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு, இங்கிலாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு தாரிக் அஹமது நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பு ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661796

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare and Britain's Minister of State for South East Asia discusses bilateral relations in the Health Sector through video conferencing
Minister of State for United Kingdom thanked Prime Minister of India for help in procuring paracetamol and other drugs during the COVID-19 transition period
05 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and United Kingdom’s Minister of State for South East Asia Affairs Lord Tariq Ahmed discussed bilateral relations in the health sector of the two countries through video conferencing. The two Ministers discussed in detail the current status of the COVID-19 vaccine, its efforts to reach the public and the efforts being made by both countries to stop the pandemic.
Shri Choubey said that COVID-19 has given humanity an opportunity to come together and fight this pandemic with full force and resolve. “For centuries India had advocated the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World as One family.” Explaining how this cultural attitude will play an important role for humanity in the future, he stressed upon the need to “fight this epidemic as a family in this difficult time.”
Recollecting the Memorandum of Understanding that was signed in Geneva between the two countries in 2013 for continued cooperation in health, he said “India-UK bilateral relations in the health sector are deep and strong. Cooperation between the two countries has strengthened over time.”
Highlighting the need to include the theme of "Ayushman Bharat" in the agenda of the next joint working group meeting to enhance cooperation between the two countries, the Union Minister of State for Health suggested to further cooperation in the fields of e-health, drug regulations, regulatory cooperation, pharma exports, collaborative research, capacity building, etc., to strengthen the relationship between the two countries.
UK's Minister of State for South East Asia, Lord Tariq Ahmed took this occasion to discuss the work being done by India and United Kingdom on the COVID-19 vaccine. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India's critical help in the form of medicines during this transition period.