பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்கள், குடும்ப உதவித்தொகை பெற தேவையான குறைந்தபட்ச தகுதி அக்டோபர் 1, 2019 தேதியிலிருந்து நீக்கப்படுகிறது
05 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய நடைமுறையின்படி ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தொடர்ச்சியாக ஏழு வருடங்கள் பணி புரிந்து நிறைவு செய்திருந்தால் மட்டுமே அவரது குடும்பத்திற்கு சாதாரண குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
எனினும் அக்டோபர் 5-ம் தேதியிட்ட அரசாணையின் படி இந்த ஏழு வருட குறைந்தபட்ச தகுதி நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் அக்டோபர் 1, 2019க்கு முன்பு பத்து வருடங்களுக்குள் உயிர்நீத்த ராணுவ வீரர்கள், ஏழு வருடங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ராணுவத்தில் பணி செய்யா விட்டாலும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்திற்கு அக்டோபர் 1, 2019 முதல் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661767

Ministry of Defence
Requirement of Minimum Qualifying Service Scrapped for Enhanced Family Pension w.e.f. 01 October 2019
05 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing provision, there is a requirement of continuous qualifying service of 7 years for grant of Ordinary Family Pension at enhanced rate to NoK of Defence Forces personnel.
Ordinary Family Pension at enhanced rate is calculated @ 50% of last Emoluments and Ordinary Family pension is calculated @ 30% of last Emoluments. Ordinary Family Pension at enhanced rate is payable for 10 years without any upper age limit from the date following the date of death of the personnel in service. Where service personnel dies after release/retirement/discharge/invalidment with a pension, Ordinary Family Pension at enhanced rate is granted for a period of 7 years from the date of death or up to attaining the age of 67 years, whichever is earlier.
The requirement of continuous qualifying service of 7 years is done away with w.e.f 1.10.2019 vide Govt. letter dated 05.10.2020
Further, Defence Forces personnel who died within ten years before the 1st day of October 2019 without completing continuous service of 7 years, his family shall also be eligible for family pension at enhanced rate w.e.f 1.10.2019.