Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of the 42nd GST Council Meeting
05 OCT 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 42nd GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations:
1. Levy of Compensation Cess to be extended beyond the transition period of five years i.e. beyond June, 2022, for such period as may be required to meet the revenue gap. Further details to be worked out.
2. Centre is releasing compensation of ₹ 20,000 crore to States today towards loss of revenue during 2020-21 and an amount of about ₹ 25,000 crore towards IGST of 2017-18 by next week.
3. Enhancement in features of return filing:In its 39th Meeting held in March 2020, the Council had recommendedan incremental approach to incorporate features of the new return system in the present familiar GSTR-1/3B scheme. Various enhancements have since been made available on the GST Common Portal. With a view to further enhance Ease of Doing Business and improve the compliance experience, the Council has approved the future roadmap for return filing under GST. The approved frameworkaims to simplify return filing and further reduce the taxpayer’s compliance burden in this regard significantly, such that the timely furnishing of details of outward supplies (GSTR-1) by a taxpayer and his suppliers would –(i) allow him to view the ITC available in his electronic credit ledger from all sources i.e. domestic supplies, imports and payments on reverse charge etc. prior to the due date for payment of tax, and (ii) enable the system to auto-populate return (GSTR-3B)through the data filed by the taxpayer and all his suppliers. In other words, the timely filing of GSTR-1 statement alone would be sufficient as the return in FORM GSTR-3B would get auto prepared on the common portal.To this end the Council recommended / decided the following:
a. Due date of furnishing quarterly GSTR-1 by quarterly taxpayers to be revised to 13th of the month succeeding the quarterw.e.f. 01.1.2021;
b. Roadmap for auto-generation of GSTR-3B from GSTR-1s by:
i. Auto-population of liability from own GSTR-1 w.e.f. 01.01.2021; and
ii. Auto-population of input tax credit from suppliers’ GSTR-1s through the newly developed facility in FORM GSTR-2B for monthly filers w.e.f. 01.01.2021 and for quarterly filers w.e.f. 01.04.2021;
c. In order to ensure auto population of ITC and liability in GSTR 3B as detailed above, FORM GSTR 1would be mandatorily required to be filed before FORM GSTR3Bw.e.f. 01.04.2021.
d. The present GSTR-1/3B return filing system to be extended till 31.03.2021 and the GST laws to be amended to make the GSTR-1/3B return filing system as the default return filing system.
4. As a further step towards reducing the compliance burden particularly on the small taxpayers having aggregate annual turnover < Rs. 5 cr., the Council’s earlier recommendation of allowing filing of returns on a quarterly basis with monthly payments by such taxpayers to be implemented w.e.f. 01.01.2021. Such quarterly taxpayers would, for the first two months of the quarter, have an option to pay 35% of the net cash tax liability of the last quarter using an auto generated challan.
5. Revised Requirement of declaring HSN for goods and SAC for services in invoices and in FORM GSTR-1w.e.f. 01.04.2021 as under:
a. HSN/SAC at 6 digits for supplies of both goods and services for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above Rs. 5 crores;
b. HSN/SAC at 4 digits for B2B supplies of both goods and services for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover upto Rs. 5 crores;
c. Government to have power to notify 8 digit HSN on notified class of supplies by all taxpayers.
6. Amendment to the CGST Rules: Variousamendments in the CGST Rules and FORMS have been recommended which includes provision for furnishing of Nil FORM CMP-08 through SMS.
7. Refund to be paid/disbursed in a validated bank account linked with the PAN &Aadhaar of the registrant w.e.f. 01.01.2021.
8. To encourage domestic launching of satellites particularly by young start-ups, the satellite launch services supplied by ISRO, Antrix Corporation Ltd. and NSIL would be exempted.
*****
Note:- The decisions of the GST Council have been presented in this note in simple language for easy understanding. The same would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which alone shall have force of law.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
42-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள்
05 OCT 2020 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
42-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் மத்திய நிதி &பெருநிறுவனங்கள் உறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் தலைமையில் காணொளி காட்சிமூலம் நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் உறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் தாக்கூர், மாநில அரசுகள் & யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம், மாநில அரசுகள்&யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிதித்துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் கீழ்கண்ட பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கி உள்ளது;
1.செஸ் வரி இழப்பீடானது மாற்றத்துக்கான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகாலத்துக்கும் அப்பாலும் அதாவது 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாத்துக்கு அப்பாலும் நீடிக்கப்படும்.வருவாய் இடைவெளியை சரி செய்வதற்கு இந்த காலகட்டம் தேவைப்படலாம். இது குறித்த பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
2. 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏற்பட்ட வருவாய் இழப்பை ஈடுகட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு 20,000 கோடி ரூபாயை இழப்பீடாக மத்திய அரசு விடுவிக்கிறது. 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஐஜிஎஸ்டி 25,000 கோடி ரூபாய் தொகை அடுத்த வாரம் விடுவிக்கப்படும்.
3. ரிட்டர்ன் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான அம்சங்களின் விரிவாக்கம்; தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-1/3பி திட்டத்தில் புதிய ரிட்டர்ன் முறையாக சில கூடுதல் அம்சங்களை இணைப்பதற்கான அணுகுமுறைகளை கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் மாதம் நடந்த 39-வது கூட்டத்தில் கவுன்சில் பரிந்துரைத்தது. அப்போதில் இருந்து பல்வேறு விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட அம்சங்கள் ஜிஎஸ்டி பொது இணையதளத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்க மற்றும் இணக்கமான அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் மேலும் விரிவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் , ஜிஎஸ்டி-யின் கீழ் ரிட்டர்ன் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான எதிர்காலத்துக்கான வழியை கவுன்சில் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. ரிட்டர்ன் தாக்கல் செய்வதை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதும் வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு இணக்கமாக அவர்களின் சுமைகளை கணிசமாக குறைப்பதும்தான் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பின் நோக்கமாகும். வெளியில் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட (ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-1) பொருட்களின் விவரங்களை வரி செலுத்துவோர் தகுந்த நேரத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்வதன் மூலம், அவரது விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் (1) உள்ளூர் விநியோகங்கள், இறக்குமதிகள் மற்றும் மீள் கட்டணங்களுக்கு செலுத்தபட்ட தொகை உள்ளிட்ட தங்களது அனைத்து ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்தும், தமது மின்னணு பற்று பேரேட்டில் இருக்கும் ஐடிசியை பார்க்க அனுமதிப்பார். வரிசெலுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவுக்கு முன்னர் மற்றும் (2) தமது அனைத்து விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவோர் நிரப்பிய தகவல்கள் வழியே (ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-3பி) தாமாக ரிட்டர்ன் பதிவு செய்யும் முறையை செயலாக்குதல். இன்னொரு வார்த்தையில் சொல்ல வேண்டுமானால், உரிய நேரத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-1 அறிக்கை மட்டுமே ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-3 பி படிவத்தில் ரிட்டர்ன் தாக்கல்செய்ய போதுமானதாக இருக்கும். அப்போதுதான் பொதுவான இணையதளத்தில் அது தானாக தயாராகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661827