Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of the 42nd GST Council Meeting
05 OCT 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 42nd GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations:
1. Levy of Compensation Cess to be extended beyond the transition period of five years i.e. beyond June, 2022, for such period as may be required to meet the revenue gap. Further details to be worked out.
2. Centre is releasing compensation of ₹ 20,000 crore to States today towards loss of revenue during 2020-21 and an amount of about ₹ 25,000 crore towards IGST of 2017-18 by next week.
3. Enhancement in features of return filing:In its 39th Meeting held in March 2020, the Council had recommendedan incremental approach to incorporate features of the new return system in the present familiar GSTR-1/3B scheme. Various enhancements have since been made available on the GST Common Portal. With a view to further enhance Ease of Doing Business and improve the compliance experience, the Council has approved the future roadmap for return filing under GST. The approved frameworkaims to simplify return filing and further reduce the taxpayer’s compliance burden in this regard significantly, such that the timely furnishing of details of outward supplies (GSTR-1) by a taxpayer and his suppliers would –(i) allow him to view the ITC available in his electronic credit ledger from all sources i.e. domestic supplies, imports and payments on reverse charge etc. prior to the due date for payment of tax, and (ii) enable the system to auto-populate return (GSTR-3B)through the data filed by the taxpayer and all his suppliers. In other words, the timely filing of GSTR-1 statement alone would be sufficient as the return in FORM GSTR-3B would get auto prepared on the common portal.To this end the Council recommended / decided the following:
a. Due date of furnishing quarterly GSTR-1 by quarterly taxpayers to be revised to 13th of the month succeeding the quarterw.e.f. 01.1.2021;
b. Roadmap for auto-generation of GSTR-3B from GSTR-1s by:
i. Auto-population of liability from own GSTR-1 w.e.f. 01.01.2021; and
ii. Auto-population of input tax credit from suppliers’ GSTR-1s through the newly developed facility in FORM GSTR-2B for monthly filers w.e.f. 01.01.2021 and for quarterly filers w.e.f. 01.04.2021;
c. In order to ensure auto population of ITC and liability in GSTR 3B as detailed above, FORM GSTR 1would be mandatorily required to be filed before FORM GSTR3Bw.e.f. 01.04.2021.
d. The present GSTR-1/3B return filing system to be extended till 31.03.2021 and the GST laws to be amended to make the GSTR-1/3B return filing system as the default return filing system.
4. As a further step towards reducing the compliance burden particularly on the small taxpayers having aggregate annual turnover < Rs. 5 cr., the Council’s earlier recommendation of allowing filing of returns on a quarterly basis with monthly payments by such taxpayers to be implemented w.e.f. 01.01.2021. Such quarterly taxpayers would, for the first two months of the quarter, have an option to pay 35% of the net cash tax liability of the last quarter using an auto generated challan.
5. Revised Requirement of declaring HSN for goods and SAC for services in invoices and in FORM GSTR-1w.e.f. 01.04.2021 as under:
a. HSN/SAC at 6 digits for supplies of both goods and services for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above Rs. 5 crores;
b. HSN/SAC at 4 digits for B2B supplies of both goods and services for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover upto Rs. 5 crores;
c. Government to have power to notify 8 digit HSN on notified class of supplies by all taxpayers.
6. Amendment to the CGST Rules: Variousamendments in the CGST Rules and FORMS have been recommended which includes provision for furnishing of Nil FORM CMP-08 through SMS.
7. Refund to be paid/disbursed in a validated bank account linked with the PAN &Aadhaar of the registrant w.e.f. 01.01.2021.
8. To encourage domestic launching of satellites particularly by young start-ups, the satellite launch services supplied by ISRO, Antrix Corporation Ltd. and NSIL would be exempted.
*****
Note:- The decisions of the GST Council have been presented in this note in simple language for easy understanding. The same would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which alone shall have force of law.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
42 व्या वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परिषदेने केलेल्या शिफारसी
05 OCT 2020 10:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज 42 व्या जीएसटी म्हणजेच वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परिषदेची बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत खालील शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या :-
1. नुकसान भरपाई उप कर आकारणी पाच वर्षांच्या संक्रमण काळाच्या पलीकडे म्हणजे, जून 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. महसूलातील दरी भरुन काढण्यासाठी हा कालावधी वाढवण्यात आला आहे. याविषयीच्या इतर मुद्दयांवर पुढे सविस्तर विचार केला जाईल.
2. केंद्र सरकार आज राज्यांना आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 च्या महसूल नुकसानापोटी 20,000 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करणार आहे तसेच वर्ष 2017-18 साठीच्या आयजीएसटी पोटीचा 25,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी पुढच्या आठवड्यात दिला जाईल.
3. कर विवरण पत्र भरण्याच्या सुविधा/वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये वाढ: वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या सामाईक पोर्टलवर अनेक नवी वैशिष्ट्ये/सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्याशिवाय, उद्योगस्नेही वातावरणात वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि कर भरण्याच्या सुविधेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी , परिषदेने जीएसटीअंतर्गत विवरणपत्र भरण्यासाठीच्या भविष्यातील आराखड्यात सुधारणा करण्यास परवानगी दिली. या मान्यतापात्र आराखड्याचा उद्देश करभरणा अधिक सुलभ करणे आणि कर भरण्याबाबत करदात्यांवर असलेले ओझे कमी करणे हा आहे. या संदर्भात, परिषदेने खालील शिफारसी/निर्णय घेतले आहेत.:
a. तिमाही जीएसटीआर-1 (GSTR-1) भरण्याची मुदत सबंधित तिमाहीतील महिन्याच्या 13 तारखेपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली असून हा निर्णय 01.जानेवारी .2021 पासून लागू होईल;
b. जीएसटीआर-1 पासून जीएसटीआर-3B पर्यंत ऑटो-जनरेशन करण्यासाठीचा आराखडा
आपल्या GSTR-1 वरुन दायित्वाचे आणि इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडीट चे ऑटो-पॉप्युलेशन 01.जानेवारी 2021 पासून लागू होईल;आणि
c. सध्याच्या GSTR-1/3B विवरणपत्र भरण्याची व्यवस्था 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत वाढवली जाईल आणि GST कायद्यात सुधारणा करुन GSTR-1/3B विवरणपत्र भरण्याची व्यवस्था हीच नियमित व्यवस्था बनू शकेल.
4. कर भरण्याबाबत असलेले ओझे, विशेषतः ज्यांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 5 कोटींपेक्षा कमी आहे, अशा छोट्या करदात्यांवरचे ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी, परिषदेने आधी केलेल्या शिफारसीनुसार, विवरणपत्र तिमाही स्वरुपात भरण्याची मुभा देण्यात आली आहे. हा निर्णय एक जानेवारी 2021 पासून लागू होणार आहे. अशा तिमाही स्वरुपात कर भरणाऱ्या करदात्यांना तिमाहीच्या पहिल्या दोन महिन्यात, ऑटो जनरेटेड चालान चा वापर करत एकूण कर दायित्वापैकी35% रोख रक्कम भरण्याचा पर्याय असेल.
5. बिले आणि GSTR च्या फॉर्मवर वस्तूंसाठी HSN जाहीर करणे आणि सेवांसाठी SAC जाहीर करण्याबाबतच्या सुधारित आवश्यकता, एक एप्रिल 2021 पासून लागू होईल. त्या खालीलप्रमाणे:
a. ज्या करदात्यांची वार्षिक सरासरी उलाढाल 5 कोटींपेक्षा कमी आहे, त्या करदात्यांसाठी सहा अंकी HSN/SAC क्रमांक;
b. ज्या करदात्यांची वार्षिक सरासरी उलाढाल 5 कोटींपर्यंत आहे त्यांच्यासाठी चार अंकी HSN/SAC क्रमांक;
c. सर्व करदात्यांकडून पुरवठ्याबाबतच्या सूचित श्रेणीविषयी 8 अंकी HSN क्रमांक देण्याचे अधिकार सरकारला असतील.
6. सीजीएसटी च्या नियमात बदल :- सीजीएसटीच्या नियमात आणि अर्जावर अनेक बदल करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. ज्यानुसार, एसएमएस च्या माध्यमातून नीरंक फॉर्म CMP-08 भरण्याच्या सुविधेचाही समावेश आहे.
7. अधिकृत बँकेमार्फत करपरतावा भरणे/वितरीत करणे आता नोंदणी धारकाच्या पॅन आणि आधारशी जोडण्यात आले असून हा निर्णय 1 जानेवारी 2021 पासून लागू होईल.
8. देशांतर्गत उपग्रह प्रक्षेपणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, विशेषतः युवा स्टार्ट अप कंपन्याना पाठबळ म्हणून इस्त्रो, अँट्रिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि NSIL मार्फत आलेल्या उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण सेवांना सवलत देण्यात आली आहे.