Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Labour Codes will promote harmonious industrial relations, ensure higher productivity & create more jobs: Santosh Kumar Gangwar
New Labour Codes will ensure peaceful and harmonious labour relations in the country: President, AIOE
05 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (IC) for Labour & Employment, Govt of India said here today that the new Labour Codes will promote harmonious industrial relations, higher productivity and more employment generation.
Addressing the webinar ‘86th Annual General Meeting of AIOE, allied body of FICCI’, Shri Gangwar said, “The labour codes will establish a transparent, answerable and simple mechanism along with one registration, one license and less return filing for all the Codes. We have taken several steps through Labour Codes to help the workforce and take care of their well-being.”
Shri Gangwar further stated that the government has been constantly striving to bring in the much-needed labour reforms in the country for the first time in last 73 years. “In last six years many extensive consultations were held with all stakeholders including the employers, trade unions and experts before finalizing these Codes,” he added.
Highlighting the benefits of the new Labour Codes, Shri Gangwar said that these will cover over 50 crore workers from organized, unorganized sector for minimum wages and social security. “Fixed term employment has been introduced and fixed term employee will get same service conditions as regular employees”, he added.
He emphasized that in order to discourage flash strike in any unit, provision of a 14-day notice has been introduced in the IR Code. “All workers in any establishment, will have to give a 14-day notice before announcing strike. This has been introduced to ensure that during this period, the grievances can be sorted out in an amicable way. There will also be a provision of setting up of a Negotiating Union which will also benefit the workers and industry,” said Mr Gangwar.
To remove the inspector raj from the system, Shri Gangwar said, “Inspector will now be called inspector cum facilitator. To bring in transparency, effectiveness and accountability, we have also made provision for setting up a web-based inspection system. These new Codes will not only make the labour laws simpler but also bring in ease of doing business.”
Shri Gangwar said that the government is also streamlining the process of compounding of offences to ensure early settlement of the cases. “The amount collected through compounding will be transferred to a special social security fund which will benefit the workers in the unorganized sector,” he noted.
To ensure quick decision making, Shri Gangwar said that the provision of ‘deemed approval’ has also been introduced for obtaining licenses, approvals, etc. “A definitive time-frame has been set. If the license issuing authority does not give it in the given timeframe then the company will get ‘deemed approval’.
Ms Dagmar Walter, Director ILO, DWT for South Asia and Country Office in India, said that the success of the new labour codes will primarily depend upon its implementation strategy, capacity of local and state institutions and participation of social partners. “Labour policies and laws are the backbone of the world of work, guaranteeing protection of interest for workers and employers and creating a safe and conducive work environment, necessary for productivity. The labour reforms in the post COVID-19 scenario need to ensure sustainable solutions, which are capacitated to protect the most vulnerable. We will need measures ensuring the development of a just and inclusive society,” she added.
Ms Walter further said that India is a symbol of unity in diversity for the world and it is the best prescription to achieve the desired sustainable reform, development for a better future of work. “The pandemic points at the importance of having social partnerships between employers and worker organizations,” she noted.
Mr RohitRelan, President, AIOE while complementing the government on the new Labour Codes said that these will have a far-reaching impact for peaceful and harmonious labour relations in our country. “AIOE whole heartedly welcomes the new labour reforms as it opens new horizons to bring India's large informal sector employees into formal workforce. We are sure the implementation of these codes will enable India to climb up further in the ranking of Ease of Doing Business,” he added.
Mr Relan further said that the new codes will also promote employment generation and the opening of new horizons for the informal sector employees to formal sector will certainly help in reviving our economy and making it one of the leading economies of the world.
Mr ShishirJaipuria, President Elect, AIOE said the new Labour Codes would definitely send a positive message to the investors. “The reforms brought by the government in operational areas, using ICT in compliance issue, will no doubt reduce bureaucratic hurdles and avoidable paperwork. These reforms are not only going to help the employers and employees during the COVID 19 but will hopefully prove to be progressive and relevant even post COVID too,” he added.
Mr Japuria also assured the Minister that the employers will do their best to ensure that an environment of growth and social harmony continues to be maintained in the country.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نئے لیبرقوانین سے ہم آہنگی پرمبنی صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا ، ا علیٰ پیداواریت یقینی بنے گی اورروزگارکے مزیدمواقع پیداہوں گے :سنتوش کمارگنگوار
نئے لیبرقوانین سے ملک میں پرامن اور ہم آہنگی پرمبنی لیبرتعلقات یقینی بنیں گے :صدر، اے آئی اوآئی
05 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5اکتوبر: محنت اور روزگارکے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوارنے آج کہا کہ نئے لیبرقوانین سے ہم آہنگی پرمبنی صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا ، اعلی ٰپیداواریت یقینی بنے گی اورروزگارکے مزید مواقع پیداہوں گے ۔
فکی سے ملحقہ ادارہ اے آئی اوآئی کی 86ویں سالانہ اجلاس عام کے ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گنگوار نے کہاکہ لیبر قوانین ایک شفاف ، جواب دہ اورآسان نظام کے ساتھ ایک رجسٹریشن ، ایک لائسنس اورسبھی کوڈوں کے لئے کم ریٹرن فائلنگ کے نظام کو قائم کرے گا۔ ہم نے محنت کشوں کی مدد کرنے اوران کی بھلائی کے لئے لیبرقوانین کے توسط سے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں ۔
جناب گنگوار نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت گذشتہ 73برسوں میں پہلی بارملک میں ضروری لیبر اصلاحات لانے کے لئے لگاتارکوشش کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ان قوانین کو حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل گذشتہ 6برسوں میں آجروں کے ، تجارتی اداروں اورماہرین سمیت سبھی حصص داروں کے ساتھ متعدد مرتبہ وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیاہے ۔
نئے لیبرقوانین کے فوائد پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گنگوارنے کہاکہ کم از کم مزدوری اورسماجی تحفظ کے لئے اس کے دائرے میں منظم اورغیرمنظم شعبے کے 50کروڑسے زائد مزدورمستفید ہوں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ معینہ مدت کے روزگارکی ابتدائی کی گئی ہے اورمعینہ مدت کے ملازمین کو مستقل ملازمین کے مساوی شرائط اورفوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔
انھوں نے زوردیکر کہاکہ کسی بھی کمپنی کو اچانک ہڑتال کرنے کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے آئی آرکوڈ میں 14دنوں کے نوٹس کے اہتمام کیاگیاہے ۔ کسی بھی ادارے میں تمام ملازمین کو ہڑتال کا اعلان سے قبل 14دنوں کانوٹس دینا ہوگا۔ایسا یہ تعین کرنے کے لئےکیاگیاہے کہ اس مدت کے دوران شکایتوں کاازالہ سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کیاجاسکے ۔ جناب گنگوارنے کہاکہ ایک سمجھوتے میں فیڈریشن کی تشکیل کی بھی گنجائش کی جائے گی جس کا فائدہ مزدورں اور صنعتوں کو بھی ملے گے ۔
بندوبست سے انسپکٹرراج کو ہٹانے کے لئے جناب گنگوارنے کہاکہ انسپکٹرکو اب ، انسپکٹرکے ساتھ سہولت دینے والا کہاجائے گا۔شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور اثرڈالنے کے لئے ایک ویب پرمبنی جائزہ نظام قائم کرنے کی بھی گنجائش کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ نیاضابطہ نہ صرف مزدور قوانین کوآسان بنائے گا بلکہ تجارت کرنے کی بھی کو آسان بنایاجائے گا۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہاکہ حکومت معاملوں کے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جرائم کے انسداد کے عمل کو بھی تیز کررہی ہے انھوں نے کہاکہ کمپاؤنڈنگ کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی رقم کو ایک مخصوص سماجی تحفظ فنڈ میں منتقل کیاجائے گا جس کا فائدہ غیرمنظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کو ملے گا۔
جناب گنگوارنے کہاکہ تیز فیصلہ لینے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لائسنس کلیئرنس وغیرہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ‘ڈیمڈ منظوری ’ کی بھی گنجائش شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاایک مقررہ حد طے کی گئی ہے اگرلائسنس جاری کرنے والا افسراسے بھی دی گئی مدت میں نہیں دیتاہے تو کمپنی کو ڈیمڈ منظوری حاصل ہوگی ۔
ہندوستان میں جنوب ایشیااورملک دفترمیں ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی ، ڈائرکٹرآئی ایل او، محترمہ ڈگمروالٹرنے کہاکہ نیامزدورقانون کی کامیابی خاص طورسے اس کانفاذ کی حکمت عملی مقامی اورریاستی اداروں کی صلاحیت اور سماجی ساجھیداروں کی حصہ داری پرمنحصرکرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مزدورپالیسیاں اور قانون کام کاجی دنیا کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں جو مزدوروں اور آجروں کو ان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں اور پیداوارکے لئے ضروری ایک محفوظ اور کام مطابق ماحول بناتے ہیں ۔ کووڈ 19کے بعد کے حالات میں مزدوروں کی سدھارنے کے لئے مستقل حل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو کمزورلوگوں کی حفاظت کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں مناسب اور شمولیت پرمبنی سماج کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے اچھے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
محترمہ والٹرنے مزید کہاکہ ہندوستان دنیا کے لئے کثرت میں وحدت کی ایک مثال ہے اوریہ بہترمستقبل کے لئے مضبوط سدھاراورترقی کوحاصل کرنے کےلئے سب سے اچھانسخہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ عالمی وباء آجروں اورمزدوروں کی تنظیموں کے درمیان سماجی حصہ داری ہونے کی اہمیت کے اورعندیہ دیتی ہے ۔
اے آئی اوآئی کے صدرجناب روہت ریلن نے نئے مزدورقوانین پرحکومت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ ہمارے ملک میں پرامن اور خوشگوارمزدورتعلقات کے لئے دوراندیش اثرڈالیں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اے آئی اوآئی تہہ دل سے نئے مزدورسدھاروں کا خیرمقدم کرتاہے کیونکہ کہ ہندوستان کے بڑے غیررسمی شعبے کے مزدوروں کو باقاعدہ سیکٹرمیں شامل کرنے کے نئے دروازے کھولتاہے ۔ انھوں نے امیدظاہرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ان قوانین کے نفاذ سے یقینی طورپر ایزآف ڈوؤنگ بزنس کی درجہ بندی سے ہندوستان آگے بڑھ سکے گا۔
جناب ریلن نے مزید کہاکہ نئے ضابطے روزگارپیداکرنے کو بھی بڑھاوادیں گے اورغیررسمی سیکٹرکے ملازمین کو باقاعدہ سیکٹرمیں شامل کئے جانے سے یقینی طورپرہماری معیشت پھرسے پٹری آجائے گی اوراس دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں میں سے ایک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اے آئی اوآئی کے منتخبہ صدر، جناب ششرجے پوریانے کہاکہ نئے مزدورقوانین یقینی طورسے سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک مثبت پیغام دیں گے انھوں نے کہاکہ آئی سی ٹی کا استعمال کرکے آپریشنل شعبوں میں حکومت کے ذریعہ لائے گئے سدھار بلاشبہ افسرشاہی کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کریں گے اور ٹالنے والے پیپرورک یعنی کارروائی کو کم کریں گے ۔ یہ سدھار کووڈ-19کے دوران نہ صرف آجروں اور مزدوروں کی مدد کریں گے بلکہ کووڈ -19کے بعد بھی مثبت رول نبھاتے رہیں گے ۔
جناب جے پوریا نے وزیرموصوف کو یقین دلایاکہ آجریہ یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کریں گے کہ ملک میں ترقی اورسماجی ہم آہنگی کے ماحول کو برقراررکھاجائے ۔