Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Labour Codes will promote harmonious industrial relations, ensure higher productivity & create more jobs: Santosh Kumar Gangwar
New Labour Codes will ensure peaceful and harmonious labour relations in the country: President, AIOE
05 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (IC) for Labour & Employment, Govt of India said here today that the new Labour Codes will promote harmonious industrial relations, higher productivity and more employment generation.
Addressing the webinar ‘86th Annual General Meeting of AIOE, allied body of FICCI’, Shri Gangwar said, “The labour codes will establish a transparent, answerable and simple mechanism along with one registration, one license and less return filing for all the Codes. We have taken several steps through Labour Codes to help the workforce and take care of their well-being.”
Shri Gangwar further stated that the government has been constantly striving to bring in the much-needed labour reforms in the country for the first time in last 73 years. “In last six years many extensive consultations were held with all stakeholders including the employers, trade unions and experts before finalizing these Codes,” he added.
Highlighting the benefits of the new Labour Codes, Shri Gangwar said that these will cover over 50 crore workers from organized, unorganized sector for minimum wages and social security. “Fixed term employment has been introduced and fixed term employee will get same service conditions as regular employees”, he added.
He emphasized that in order to discourage flash strike in any unit, provision of a 14-day notice has been introduced in the IR Code. “All workers in any establishment, will have to give a 14-day notice before announcing strike. This has been introduced to ensure that during this period, the grievances can be sorted out in an amicable way. There will also be a provision of setting up of a Negotiating Union which will also benefit the workers and industry,” said Mr Gangwar.
To remove the inspector raj from the system, Shri Gangwar said, “Inspector will now be called inspector cum facilitator. To bring in transparency, effectiveness and accountability, we have also made provision for setting up a web-based inspection system. These new Codes will not only make the labour laws simpler but also bring in ease of doing business.”
Shri Gangwar said that the government is also streamlining the process of compounding of offences to ensure early settlement of the cases. “The amount collected through compounding will be transferred to a special social security fund which will benefit the workers in the unorganized sector,” he noted.
To ensure quick decision making, Shri Gangwar said that the provision of ‘deemed approval’ has also been introduced for obtaining licenses, approvals, etc. “A definitive time-frame has been set. If the license issuing authority does not give it in the given timeframe then the company will get ‘deemed approval’.
Ms Dagmar Walter, Director ILO, DWT for South Asia and Country Office in India, said that the success of the new labour codes will primarily depend upon its implementation strategy, capacity of local and state institutions and participation of social partners. “Labour policies and laws are the backbone of the world of work, guaranteeing protection of interest for workers and employers and creating a safe and conducive work environment, necessary for productivity. The labour reforms in the post COVID-19 scenario need to ensure sustainable solutions, which are capacitated to protect the most vulnerable. We will need measures ensuring the development of a just and inclusive society,” she added.
Ms Walter further said that India is a symbol of unity in diversity for the world and it is the best prescription to achieve the desired sustainable reform, development for a better future of work. “The pandemic points at the importance of having social partnerships between employers and worker organizations,” she noted.
Mr RohitRelan, President, AIOE while complementing the government on the new Labour Codes said that these will have a far-reaching impact for peaceful and harmonious labour relations in our country. “AIOE whole heartedly welcomes the new labour reforms as it opens new horizons to bring India's large informal sector employees into formal workforce. We are sure the implementation of these codes will enable India to climb up further in the ranking of Ease of Doing Business,” he added.
Mr Relan further said that the new codes will also promote employment generation and the opening of new horizons for the informal sector employees to formal sector will certainly help in reviving our economy and making it one of the leading economies of the world.
Mr ShishirJaipuria, President Elect, AIOE said the new Labour Codes would definitely send a positive message to the investors. “The reforms brought by the government in operational areas, using ICT in compliance issue, will no doubt reduce bureaucratic hurdles and avoidable paperwork. These reforms are not only going to help the employers and employees during the COVID 19 but will hopefully prove to be progressive and relevant even post COVID too,” he added.
Mr Japuria also assured the Minister that the employers will do their best to ensure that an environment of growth and social harmony continues to be maintained in the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नए श्रम संहिता सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देंगे, उच्च उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन करेंगे: संतोष कुमार गंगवार
नए श्रम संहिता देश में शांतिपूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण श्रम संबंधों को सुनिश्चित करेंगे: अध्यक्ष, एआईओई
05 OCT 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज कहा कि नए श्रम संहिता सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों, उच्च उत्पादकता और अधिक रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देंगे।
फिक्की की संबद्ध संस्था एआईओई की 86वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक के वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि श्रम संहिता एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और सरल तंत्र के साथ-साथ एक पंजीकरण, एक लाइसेंस और सभी कोडों के लिए कम रिटर्न फाइलिंग की व्यवस्था स्थापित करेगा। हमने श्रम बल की सहायता करने और उनकी भलाई का ध्यान रखने के लिए श्रम संहिता के माध्यम से कई कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री गंगवार ने आगे कहा कि सरकार पिछले 73 वर्षों में पहली बार देश में आवश्यक श्रम सुधार लाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संहिताओं को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले पिछले छह वर्षों में नियोक्ताओं, व्यापार संघों और विशेषज्ञों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ कई व्यापक परामर्श किए गए।
नए श्रम संहिताओं के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि न्यूनतम मजदूरी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए इसके दायरे में संगठित, असंगठित क्षेत्र के 50 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिक आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि निश्चित अवधि के रोजगार की शुरुआत की गई है और निश्चित अवधि के कर्मचारी को नियमित कर्मचारियों के समान सेवा शर्तें मिलेंगी।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी भी कंपनी में अचानक हड़ताल करने को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए आईआर कोड में 14-दिवसीय नोटिस का प्रावधान किया गया है। किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान में सभी कर्मचारियों को हड़ताल की घोषणा करने से पहले 14 दिन का नोटिस देना होगा। ऐसा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है कि इस अवधि के दौरान शिकायतों को सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से दूर किया जा सके। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि एक समझौता संघ के गठन का भी प्रावधान किया जाएगा, जिसका लाभ श्रमिकों और उद्योग को भी मिलेगा।
व्यवस्था से इंस्पेक्टर राज को हटाने के लिए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि इंस्पेक्टर को अब इंस्पेक्टर सह सुविधा प्रदाता कहा जाएगा। पारदर्शिता, प्रभावशीलता और जवाबदेही लाने के लिए हमने एक वेब-आधारित निरीक्षण प्रणाली स्थापित करने का भी प्रावधान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नई संहिता न केवल श्रम कानूनों को सरल बनाएंगे बल्कि व्यापार करना भी सहज बनाएंगे।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि सरकार मामलों के जल्द निपटारे को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपराध शमन की प्रक्रिया को भी सुव्यवस्थित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपाउंडिंग के जरिए एकत्र की गई राशि को एक विशेष सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा, जिसका लाभ असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को मिलेगा।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि तेज फैसला लेना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लाइसेंस, अनुमोदन आदि प्राप्त करने के लिए ’डीम्ड अनुमोदन’ का प्रावधान भी शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक निश्चित समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। यदि लाइसेंस जारी करने वाला प्राधिकारी इसे दी गई समय सीमा में नहीं देता है तो कंपनी को 'डीम्ड अनुमोदन' प्राप्त होगा।
भारत में दक्षिण एशिया और देश कार्यालय में डीडब्ल्यूटी, निदेशक आईएलओ, सुश्री डगमर वाल्टर ने कहा कि नई श्रम संहिता की सफलता मुख्य रूप से इसकी कार्यान्वयन रणनीति, स्थानीय और राज्य संस्थानों की क्षमता और सामाजिक साझेदारों की भागीदारी पर निर्भर करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम नीतियां और कानून कामकाजी दुनिया की रीढ़ हैं जो श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं को उनके हितों की सुरक्षा की गारंटी देते हैं और उत्पादकता के लिए आवश्यक एक सुरक्षित और कार्य के अनुकूल माहौल बनाते हैं। कोविड-19 के बाद के परिदृश्य में श्रम सुधारों को स्थायी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो कमजोर लोगों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उचित और समावेशी समाज का विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छे उपायों की आवश्यकता होगी।
सुश्री वाल्टर ने आगे कहा कि भारत दुनिया के लिए विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक है और यह बेहतर भविष्य के लिए वांछित टिकाऊ सुधार और विकास को हासिल करने के लिए सबसे अच्छा नुस्खा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिक संगठनों के बीच सामाजिक भागीदारी होने के महत्व की ओर संकेत करता है।
एआईओई के अध्यक्ष श्री रोहितरेलन ने नए श्रम संहिताओं पर सरकार की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि ये हमारे देश में शांतिपूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण श्रम संबंधों के लिए दूरगामी प्रभाव डालेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईओई तहे दिल से नए श्रम सुधारों का स्वागत करता है क्योंकि यह भारत के बड़े अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को औपचारिक कार्यबल में शामिल करने के नए दरवाजे खोलता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा कि इन संहिताओं के लागू होने से सहज व्यवसाय (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) की रैंकिंग भारत आगे बढ़ सकेगा।
श्री रेलन ने आगे कहा कि नई संहिता रोजगार सृजन को भी बढ़ावा देंगी और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को औपचारिक क्षेत्र में शामिल किए जाने से निश्चित रूप से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने और इसे दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
एआईओई के अध्यक्ष चुनाव श्री शिशिर जयपुरिया ने कहा कि नए श्रम संहिता निश्चित रूप से निवेशकों को एक सकारात्मक संदेश देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीटी का उपयोग करके परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सरकार द्वारा लाए गए सुधार, नि:संदेह नौकरशाही से जुड़ी बाधाओं और टालने योग्य कागजी कार्रवाई को कम करेंगे। ये सुधार न केवल कोविड- 19 के दौरान नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों की मदद करने जा रहे हैं, बल्कि कोविड-19 के बाद भी गतिशील और प्रासंगिक बने रहेंगे।
श्री जपुरिया ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गंगवार को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि नियोक्ता यह सुनिश्चित करने की पूरी कोशिश करेंगे कि देश में विकास और सामाजिक सद्भाव का माहौल बना रहे।