Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
All SAI coaches to take Age-Appropriate Fitness Tests twice a year
05 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Leading by example, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has asked all coaches of the organisation to take fitness tests twice a year, with the record for same being maintained in their personal files.
The fitness tests would be set on the guidelines of Age Appropriate Fitness Protocol that was launched by the Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi on 24th September 2020, during the Fit India Dialogue, and are the first-ever set of age appropriate fitness tests that have been launched in India.
As part of the Fitness Protocol, all coaches will have to clear the following tests -
1) Body Composition Test - BMI
2) Balance Test - Flamingo Balance & Vrikshasana (Tree Pose)
3) Muscular Strength Test - Abdominal/Core Strength (Partial Curl-up) & Naukasana (Boat Pose)
4) Muscular Endurance Test - Push-Ups for Boys/ Men, Modified Push-Ups for Girls/ Women & Sit-ups for both
5) Flexibility Test - V Sit Reach Test
6) Aerobic/ Cardio-vascular fitness test - 2.4 Km Walk/Run
Stressing on the importance of fitness among coaches and the decision of SAI to implement the fitness tests, SAI said in a statement, "Sports Authority of India is primarily responsible for the training of athletes through expert coaches. Fitness of coaches is one of the essential ingredients for them to impart fruitful training on the field. Coaches need to maintain a certain level of fitness so as to show the path of progress to the athletes. Therefore, coaches have been advised to undertake the physical fitness assessment as per the protocol twice a year."
These fitness tests have been drafted by a committee of experts, who after a detailed discussion and review finalised the fitness protocols for each age group.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সমস্ত এসএআই (সাই) প্রশিক্ষকদের বছরে দু’বার বয়স উপযুক্ত শারীরিক সক্ষমতা পরীক্ষা দিতে হবে
05 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) সকল প্রশিক্ষকদের বছরে দু’বার শারীরিক সক্ষমতা পরীক্ষা নেবে বলে জানিয়েছে। প্রতিটি প্রশিক্ষকদের এই পরীক্ষা সম্পর্কিত তথ্য বজায় রাখতেহবে।
গত ২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ডায়ালগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বয়স-ভিত্তিক শারীরিক সক্ষমতার বিষয়ে যে নিয়ম-নির্দেশিকার সূচনা করেছিলেন, সেই অনুসারে এই শারীরিক সক্ষমতার পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হবে প্রশিক্ষকদের। এই প্রথম বয়স উপযুক্ত শারীরিক সক্ষমতা পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। শারীরিক সক্ষমতা নিয়মের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সমস্ত প্রশিক্ষকদের – বডি কম্পোজিশন টেস্ট – বিএমআই, ভারসাম্য পরীক্ষা, পেশী শক্তির পরীক্ষা, পেশী সহনশীলতা পরীক্ষা, কার্ডিও ভাসকুলার ফিটনেস পরীক্ষা বা ২.৪ কিলোমিটার হাঁটা/দৌড়ানোর পরীক্ষা দিতে হবে।
প্রশিক্ষকদের সক্ষমতার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিতে সাই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এক বিবৃতিতে সাই – এর পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, প্রাথমিকভাবে বিশেষজ্ঞ প্রশিক্ষকদের মাধ্যমে অ্যাথলিটদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া দায়বদ্ধ। এক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষকদেরও শারীরিকভাবে সক্ষম থাকা প্রয়োজন, যাতে তাঁরা অ্যাথলিটদের ভালোভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে পারেন। তাই, বছরে দু’বার প্রশিক্ষকদের শারীরিক সক্ষমতা মূল্যায়ন করা হবে। এই শারীরিক সক্ষমতার পরীক্ষাগুলির নিয়মের খসড়া চূড়ান্ত করেছে একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি।