Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
All SAI coaches to take Age-Appropriate Fitness Tests twice a year
05 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Leading by example, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has asked all coaches of the organisation to take fitness tests twice a year, with the record for same being maintained in their personal files.
The fitness tests would be set on the guidelines of Age Appropriate Fitness Protocol that was launched by the Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi on 24th September 2020, during the Fit India Dialogue, and are the first-ever set of age appropriate fitness tests that have been launched in India.
As part of the Fitness Protocol, all coaches will have to clear the following tests -
1) Body Composition Test - BMI
2) Balance Test - Flamingo Balance & Vrikshasana (Tree Pose)
3) Muscular Strength Test - Abdominal/Core Strength (Partial Curl-up) & Naukasana (Boat Pose)
4) Muscular Endurance Test - Push-Ups for Boys/ Men, Modified Push-Ups for Girls/ Women & Sit-ups for both
5) Flexibility Test - V Sit Reach Test
6) Aerobic/ Cardio-vascular fitness test - 2.4 Km Walk/Run
Stressing on the importance of fitness among coaches and the decision of SAI to implement the fitness tests, SAI said in a statement, "Sports Authority of India is primarily responsible for the training of athletes through expert coaches. Fitness of coaches is one of the essential ingredients for them to impart fruitful training on the field. Coaches need to maintain a certain level of fitness so as to show the path of progress to the athletes. Therefore, coaches have been advised to undertake the physical fitness assessment as per the protocol twice a year."
These fitness tests have been drafted by a committee of experts, who after a detailed discussion and review finalised the fitness protocols for each age group.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई के सभी प्रशिक्षक वर्ष में दो बार आयु-उपयुक्त फिटनेस परीक्षण देंगे
05 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने संगठन के सभी प्रशिक्षकों को साल में दो बार फिटनेस परीक्षण देने के लिए कहा है। साथ ही उनकी व्यक्तिगत फाइलों में इसका रिकॉर्ड रखने का भी संगठन ने निर्देश दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा फिटनैस डायलॉग के दौरान 24 सितंबर 2020 को शुरू किये गये आयु उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार फिटनेस परीक्षण निर्धारित किए जाएंगे। भारत में शुरू किये गये इस तरह के पहले आयु के अनुसार उपयुक्त फिटनेस परीक्षण निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल के हिस्से के रूप में, सभी कोचों को निम्नलिखित परीक्षणों को पास करना होगा -
1) शारीरिक संरचना परीक्षण - बीएमआई
2) संतुलन परीक्षण - फ्लेमिंगो संतुलन और वृक्षासन (ट्री पोज़)
3) मांसपेशीय शक्ति परीक्षण- पेट / कोर स्ट्रेंथ (आंशिक कर्ल-अप) और नौकासन (बोट पोज़)
4) मांसपेशियों कास्थिरता परीक्षण - लड़कों / पुरुषों के लिए पुश-अप, लड़कियों / महिलाओं के लिए संशोधित पुश-अप और दोनों के लिये सिट अप्स
5) लचीलापन परीक्षण - वी सिट रीच परीक्षण
6) एरोबिक / कार्डियो-वैस्कुलर फिटनेस टेस्ट - 2.4 किलोमीटर पद चालन / दौड
साई ने एक बयान में प्रशिक्षकों के बीच फिटनेस के महत्व और फिटनेस परीक्षणों को लागू करने के प्राधिकरण के निर्णय पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों के माध्यम से एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार है। मैदान पर उचित प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए प्रशिक्षकों की फिटनेस एक आवश्यक घटक है। एथलीटों को प्रगति का रास्ता दिखाने के लिए प्रशिक्षक को एक निश्चित स्तर की फिटनेस बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, कोचों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार वर्ष में दो बार शारीरिक फिटनेस का आकलन करें।"
ये फिटनेस परीक्षण विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति द्वारा तैयार किए गए हैं। विस्तृत चर्चा और समीक्षा के बाद प्रत्येक आयु वर्ग के लिए फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल के तहत इन परीक्षणों को को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।