নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামগ্রীর ওপর ‘ভারত ফোটোভোল্টিক এডজ ২০২০’ বিষয়ের ওপর নীতি নির্ধারকরা বক্তব্য রাখবেন
04 OCT 2020 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
আগামী ৬ই অক্টোবর নীতি আয়োগ, নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি মন্ত্রক ও ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়া যৌথ উদ্যোগে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামগ্রীর ওপর ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ‘ভারত ফোটোভোল্টিক এডজ ২০২০’ শীর্ষক একটি বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই সম্মেলনে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামগ্রী এবং সাপ্লাই চেন সম্পর্কে বিশেষ অধিবেশন থাকছে। এর পাশাপাশি ফোটোভোল্টিক (পিভি) উৎপাদন সামগ্রী ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বিষয়ে একটি বিশেষ অধিবেশন রাখা হয়েছে। এই সম্মেলনে তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ রাজ্যগুলি অংশ নেবে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য একটি গোল টেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ভারতে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে এই সম্মেলনে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং, নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চ্যান্সেলার ডঃ রাজীব কুমার, নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব এবং ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা তথা সিইও শ্রী দীপক বাগলা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও প্রায় ৬০ জন শীর্ষস্থানীয় ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং বিশ্বের একাধিক সংস্থার সিইও-রাও এই সম্মেলনে যোগ উপস্থিত থাকবেন ।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ওপর এক বিরাট প্রভাব ফেলেছে। কোভিড সংক্রমণের প্রভাব থেকে বেরিয়ে আসা এবং সারা বিশ্ব যেভাবে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে তার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য সরকার প্রতিনিয়ত প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এরজন্য প্রয়োজন বিনিয়োগ। এমনকি এই সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিশেষ প্রয়োজন।
সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে বিগত কয়েক বছরে বিশ্বে অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। সবুজ বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে এর কার্যকরী ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেলে তার দাম হ্রাস পাবে। কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে আত্ননির্ভর ভারত গঠনের উদ্যোগ হিসেবে ভারত সরকার সৌর ফোটোভোল্টিক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারতকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে সৌর ফোটোভোল্টিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
বিশ্বজুড়ে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সরবরাহকারী সংস্থা, সরঞ্জাম নির্মাতারা যাতে ভারতে বিনিয়োগে আগ্রহী হয়ে ওঠেন সেই বিষয়ের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে এই সম্মেলনে। ভারতীয় নীতি নির্ধারকরা এই বিষয়ের ওপর একাধিক বক্তব্যও পেশ করবেন।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Top Policymakers to speak on “India PV EDGE 2020” on Solar Manufacturing
Sessions on 'Wafers and Cells’, ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain to be organised as part of event
The global symposium to also include ‘Investors Conclave’ on PV Manufacturing.
Issues related to India’s solar manufacturing sector to be discussed at ‘Investors Roundtable'
04 OCT 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze cutting-edge PV manufacturing in India, NITI Aayog, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and Invest India, are organizing a global symposium virtually, ‘India PV EDGE 2020’, on October 6, 2020, from 5–8.40 pm.
There will be a plenary session and subsequent sessions on ‘Wafers and Cells’, ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain’. It will also include a ‘Investors Conclave’ on PV Manufacturing. Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh states will participate in the conclave. This will be followed by a ‘Investors Roundtable’, which will discuss and deliberate upon issues related to India’s solar manufacturing sector viz. affordable financing, role of developers in building the ecosystem of cutting edge solar manufacturing etc.
Union Minister for Power, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh, VC NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant, Joint Secretary Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Shri Amitesh Kumar, MD &CEO Invest India Shri Deepak Bagla and Additional Secretary NITI Aayog Dr. Rakesh Sarwal will attend the Plenary session. Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs are slated to attend the event virtually.
The Covid-19 pandemic has created an enormous impact on the global economy. After the 2008–09 financial crisis, green measures accounted for 16% of the total stimulus measures. To recover from the covid-inflicted impact and to battle the impending threat of global warming, governments must be even more ambitious and decisive towards clean investments. International cooperation and leveraging strengths are crucial in these times.
Solar deployment has been the flagship green growth story of the last decade and this would be instrumental to stimulate growth and build a climate-resilient world. India has become the third-largest solar capacity country in the world and set an ambitious target of 450 GW of renewable capacity by 2030, comprising 300 GW of solar capacity.
The major factor behind the rise of solar deployment is giga-scale solar manufacturing and the continuous adoption of innovations to reduce prices. Hence, solar PV manufacturing is one of the strategic sectors announced by the Indian government as part of the post-Covid Aatmanirbhar Bharat recovery initiative. Subsequently, efforts are underway to make India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing, and significant giga-factory announcements are being made by local and global firms. The Indian government is also coming up with innovative initiatives to promote cutting-edge solar manufacturing in India.
This is the perfect time to bring together global, cutting-edge technology providers, equipment makers, and champion PV companies to present their technologies to the Indian industry who are drawing up their PV manufacturing plans. The companies would also have the opportunity to hear from Indian policymakers who are involved in drawing up manufacturing schemes.
Cutting-edge giga-scale solar manufacturing stands on three pillars: (i) disruptive PV chemistries, (ii) manufacturing by custom-engineered advanced production equipment, and (iii) utilisation of innovative BOM components like special glasses and coatings. That is why companies involved in all the three pillars are invited to present and engage the Indian industry in the symposium, which will catalyze the momentum for further discussions and collaborations.
India’s NDC document of the Paris Agreement in 2015 called for extraordinary vision, leadership, compassion, and wisdom to combat climate change. India PV EDGE 2020 is one small step towards that ambition.