प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लाहौल-स्पीति के सिस्सू में ‘आभार समारोह’ में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोकप्रिय मुख्‍यमंत्री भाई जयराम ठाकुर जी, केंद्र में मेरे साथी मंत्री हिमाचल का छोकरा भाई अनुराग ठाकुर, हिमाचल सरकार के मंत्रीगण, स्‍थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि और लाहौल-स्पीति के मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज एक लंबे समय के बाद आप सभी के बीच आना मेरे लिए बहुत सुखद अनुभव है। अटल टनल के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं।
“जुले, दि केन्हिंग अटल जीऊ तरफे तोहफा शू”
साथियों,
वर्षों पहले जब मैं यहां एक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में आपके बीच आता था तो रोहतांग का लंबा सफर, लंबी यात्रा करके यहां पहुंचता था। और सर्दियों में जब रोहतांग पास बंद हो जाता था तो दवाई, पढ़ाई और कमाई के भी सभी रास्‍ते कैसे बंद हो जाते थे, ये मैंने महसूस किया है खुद देखा है। उस समय के मेरे अनेक साथी आज भी सक्रिय हैं। कुछ साथी अब हमारे बीच नहीं रहे।
मुझे बराबर याद है हमारे किन्‍नौर के ठाकुर सेन नेगी जी, उनके साथ मुझे बहुत बातें करने का मौका मिलता था, बहुत कुछ जानने-सीखने का मौका मिलता था। नेगी जी ने एक अधिकारी के रूप में और एक जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में हिमाचल की बहुत सेवा की। शायद उन्‍होंने 100 साल पूरे किए थे, कि कुछ बच गया था? लेकिन जीवन के आखिरी समय तक इतने सक्रिय थे। बड़ा ऊर्जावान उनका व्‍यक्तित्‍व होता था, बड़ा प्रेरक था। बहुत कुछ मैं उनसे पूछता रहता था, बहुत कुछ बताते थे वो, एक लंबे इतिहास के साक्षी थे। और उन्‍होंने इस पूरे क्षेत्र के बारे में जानने-समझने के बारे में मेरी बहुत मदद की।
साथियों,
इस क्षेत्र की सारी दिक्‍कतों से अटल जी भी भली-भांति परिचित थे। ये पहाड़ तो हमेशा से अटल जी को बहुत प्रिय थे। आप लोगों की तकलीफें कम हों, इसलिए ही साल 2000 में जब अटल जी केलॉन्‍ग आए तो उन्‍होंने इस टनल की घोषणा की थी। उस समय उत्‍सव का जो माहौल इस पूरे क्षेत्र में था, वो मुझे आज भी याद है। यहीं के सपूत थे महान जनसेवक टशी दावा जी जिनके संकल्‍प को भी आज सिद्धि मिली है। उनके और अनेकों दूसरे साथियों के आशीर्वाद से ये संभव हुआ है।
साथियो,
अटल टनल के बनने से लाहौल के लोगों के लिए तो नई सुबह ही हुई है, पांगी के लोगों का जीवन भी बदलने वाला है। 9 किलोमीटर की इस सुरंग से 45-46 कि‍लोमीटर की दूरी सीधे कम हो गई। इस क्षेत्र के अनेकों साथियों ने कभी कल्‍पना भी नहीं की होगी कि उनके जीवनकाल में ये अवसर भी उन्‍हें मिलेगा। ये वो लोग हैं जिन्‍होंने न जाने कितने मरीजों को सर्दियों में किसी साधन के इंतजार में दर्द में, पीड़ा में देखा है और खुद भी उस पीड़ा को अनुभव किया है। आज उन्‍हें संतोष है कि उनके बच्‍चों को, बेटे-बेटियों को वो मुश्किल भरे दिन अब नहीं देखने पड़ेंगे।
साथियो,
अटल टनल के बनने से लाहौल-स्पीति और पांगी के किसान हों, बागवानी से जुड़े लोग हों, पशुपालक हो, स्टूडेंट्स हों, नौकरीपेशा हों, व्यापारी-कारोबारी हों, सभी को लाभ होने वाला है। अब लाहौल के किसानों की गोभी, आलू और मटर की फसल बर्बाद नहीं होगी बल्कि तेज़ी से मार्केट पहुंचेगी।
लाहौल की पहचान बन चुके चंद्रमुखी आलू, उसका स्‍वाद तो मैंने भी लिया है। चंद्रमुखी आलू को भी अब नए बाजार मिलेंगे, नए खरीदार मिलेंगे, नया पूरा मार्केट मिल जाएगा। अब नई सब्जियां, नई फसलों की तरफ भी इस क्षेत्र में रुझान तेजी से बढ़ेगा।
लाहौल-स्पीति तो एक प्रकार से औषधीय पौधों और अनेक मसालों जैसे हींग, कुठ, मनु, काला जीरा, कड़ु, केसर, पतीश, ऐसी सैंकड़ों जड़ी-बूटियों का भी बहुत बड़ा उत्‍पादक है। ये उत्‍पाद देश में ही नहीं पूरी दुनिया में लाहौल-स्पीति की, हिमाचल की, भारत की पहचान बन सकते हैं।
अटल टनल का एक और लाभ होगा कि अब अपने बच्‍चों की पढ़ाई के लिए आपको पलायन करने की जरूरत नहीं रहेगी। इस टनल ने जाने का ही नहीं लौटकर आने का भी रास्‍ता आसान कर दिया है।
साथियों,
इस पूरे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को लेकर अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यहां प्रकृति की भी असीम कृपा है और अध्‍यात्‍म से, आस्‍था से जुड़े पर्यटन के लिए अद्भुत संभावनाएं हैं। पर्यटकों के लिए अब न चंद्रताल दूर है और न ही स्‍पीति घाटी तक पहुंचना मुश्किल है। तुपचीलिंग गोंपा हो या त्रिलोकीनाथ हो, देवदर्शन और बौद्ध दर्शन के संगम के रूप में लाहौल-स्पीति को अब नया आयात मिलने वाला है। बल्कि ये तो वो रूट है जहां से बौद्ध मठ और‍ तिब्‍बत तक और दूसरे देशों तक प्रचार-प्रसार बढ़ा और विस्‍तार हुआ।
स्पीति घाटी में स्थित देश में बौद्ध शिक्षा के एक अहम केंद्र ताबो मठ तक दुनिया की पहुंच और सुगम होने वाली है। यानि एक प्रकार से ये पूरा इलाका पूर्वी एशिया समेत विश्व के अनेक देशों के बौद्ध अनुयायियों के लिए भी एक बड़ा सेंटर बनने वाला है।
जाहिर है ये टनल इस पूरे क्षेत्र के युवाओं को रोज़गार के अनेक अवसरों से जोड़ने वाली है। कोई होम स्टे चलाएगा, कोई गेस्ट हाउस चलाएगा, किसी का ढाबा होगा, कोई दुकान होगी, तो वहीं अनेक साथियों को गाइड के रूप में भी रोज़गार उपलब्ध होगा। यहां का handicraft, यहां की फल, दवाइयां सब कुछ।
साथियों,
अटल टनल केंद्र सरकार के उस संकल्‍प का भी हिस्‍सा है कि देश के हर हिस्‍से में, देश के हर व्‍यक्ति तक विकास का लाभ पहुंचना चाहिए। वरना, आप याद कीजिए पहले की स्थिति क्‍या थी।
लाहौल-स्पीति जैसे देश के अनेक हिस्से ऐसे थे, जिनको अनेकों समस्याओं के साथ संघर्ष करने के लिए उनके नसीब पर छोड़ दिया गया था। इसका सीधा सा कारण ये था कि ये क्षेत्र कुछ लोगों के राजनीतिक स्वार्थ को सिद्ध नहीं करते थे।
साथियों,
बीते सालों में अब देश में नई सोच के साथ काम हो रहा है। सबके साथ से, सबके विश्वास से, सबका विकास हो रहा है। सरकार के कामकाज के तरीकों में बड़ा बदलाव लाया गया है। अब योजनाएं इस आधार पर नहीं बनतीं कि कहां कितने वोट हैं। अब प्रयास इस बात का है कि कोई भारतीय छूट ना जाए, पीछे न रह जाए।
इस बदलाव का एक बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण लाहौल-स्पीति है। ये देश के उन पहले जिलों में से एक है जहां हर घर पाइप से जल की व्यवस्था हो चुकी है। जल जीवन मिशन कैसे लोगों का जीवन आसान बना रहा है, ये जिला उसका प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार दलित-पीड़ित-शोषित-वंचित,आदिवासी, सभी को मूल सुविधाएं देने के संकल्प के साथ काम कर रही है। आज देश के 15 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में पीने का शुद्ध पानी, पाइप से पहुंचाने का बहुत बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है।
आजादी के इतने वर्षों के बाद भी देश के 18 हज़ार से ज्यादा गांव अंधेरे में जीने के लिए मजबूर थे। आज इन गांवों में रोशनी पहुंच चुकी है।
आज़ादी के दशकों बाद इन क्षेत्रों में टॉयलेट की सुविधाएं मिल पाई हैं, इतना ही नहीं खाना बनाने के लिए एलपीजी गैस के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध हो पाए हैं।
अब कोशिश ये की जा रही है कि देश के दूर-सुदूर में बसे हर क्षेत्र को अच्छे से अच्छा इलाज मिल पाए। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपये तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा भी दी गई है।
यहां हिमाचल के भी 22 लाख से ज्यादा गरीब-भाई बहनों को इसका लाभ मिलना सुनिश्चित हुआ है। इन सभी अभियानों से देश के दूर-दराज वाले क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के भी अनेकों नए अवसर बने हैं, नौजवानों को लाभ हुआ है।
साथियों,
एक बार फिर अटल टनल के रूप में विकास के नए द्वार के लिए लाहौल-स्पीति और पांगी घाटी के आप सभी भाइयों-बहनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और मैं आग्रह करूंगा, ये बात मैं देश के हर नागरिक के लिए कह रहा हूं कोरोना के इस मुश्किल समय में अपना और अपने परिवार का ध्यान रखिए। मास्क का उपयोग कीजिए, हाथ की साफ-सफाई पर विशेष ध्यान दीजिए।
मुझे इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए, मैं फिर से आप सबका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं!
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu in Lahaul Spiti
03 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Himachal Pradesh’s popular Chief Minister Bhai Jai Ram Thakur ji, minister in my cabinet and Himachal’s young son Bhai Anurag Thakur, ministers in Himachal government, local representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Lahaul-Spiti.
It has been a very pleasant experience to be with you after a long time. Many many congratulations and wishes to all of you for the Atal Tunnel.
This is a gift from Atal ji.
Friends,
Many years ago, when I used to visit you as an activist, I could reach here after traveling a long distance from Rohtang. I have experienced and seen it myself how medicines, studies, and all avenues of income used to be affected due to closure of Rohtang Pass in the winters. Many of my friends from those days are still active. Some of the friends are no more with us now.
I remember vividly that I used to discuss and learn a lot from Thakur Sen Negi ji of Kinnaur. Negi ji has served Himachal a lot both as an official as well as a public representative. Perhaps, he lived up to 100 years or so? But he remained active till his last days. His personality was very energetic and inspiring. I would ask so many things to him and he would tell me so many things. He was witness to a long history. And he helped me a lot in understanding this entire region.
Friends,
Atal ji was also very much aware of all the problems of this region. These mountains were always dear to Atal ji. In order to lessen your difficulties, Atal ji had announced the construction of this tunnel when he came to Keylong in 2000. I still remember the festive atmosphere which prevailed in the region then. The resolve of a great public servant and the worthy son Tashi Dawa has also been realized. This has been made possible with the blessings of him and his many other friends.
Friends,
Atal Tunnel has not only been a new dawn for the people of Lahaul, it will also change the lives of the people of Pangi. This nine-kilometer long tunnel has reduced the distance by 45-46 kilometers. Many friends in this region would never have imagined that this opportunity will come in their life time. These are the people who have seen the patients waiting in pain for a means during the winters and experienced the same pain. Today, they are satisfied that their children – sons and daughters – would not have to go through those painful difficulties.
Friends,
Everybody is going to benefit from Atal Tunnel, whether they are farmers of Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi, those associated with orchard farming, herdsmen, students, service class, traders and businessmen. Now the crop of cauliflower, potato and peas of the farmers of Lahul will not decay and will reach the markets quickly.
Chandramukhi potato, which is the identity of Lahaul and I have also tasted, will get new markets and new buyers. Now, like new vegetables and new crops, the trend in this sector will grow rapidly.
Lahaul-Spiti is also a great producer of medicinal plants and hundreds of such herbs and many spices like asafoetida, kuth, black cumin seeds, saffron and patish. These products can become the identity of Lahaul-Spiti of Himachal and India in the world.
One more advantage due to Atal Tunnel is that now the students will not be required to migrate for their studies. This tunnel has not only reduced the distance but has made the life easier also.
Friends,
There is a huge potential for tourism across the region. The Nature has also blessed the region and there are amazing possibilities of spiritual and religious tourism. Chandratal is no longer an issue of distance for the tourists and so is Spiti Valley. Be it Tupchiling Gompa, or Trilokinath, Lahaul-Spiti is now going to get a new essence as a confluence of Devdarshan and Buddhist philosophy. Rather, this is the route from where Buddhist philosophy spread and expanded to Tibet and other countries.
The Tabo Monastery would become more accessible to the World, situated in the Spiti Valley and an important centre of Buddhist education in the country. In a way, the entire region is also going to be a major centre for Buddhist followers of many countries in the world, including East Asia.
Obviously, this tunnel is going to connect the youth of the entire region with many employment opportunities. While someone will run a home stay, a guest house, a dhaba, a shop, there will be employment as a guide to many. Everything, including the handicraft, fruits and medicines.
Friends,
Atal Tunnel is also a part of the central government's resolution that the benefit of development should reach every part of the country, every person in the country. Otherwise, you recall what the situation was earlier?
There were many parts of the country like Lahaul-Spiti, which were left to fend for their problems. The simple reason was that these areas did not suit the political interests of some people.
Friends,
In the past few years, there is a new approach with which the country is moving. Everyone is progressing with all and everyone’s trust. A major change has been brought about in the functioning of the government. Now, the schemes are not based on the number of votes in a region. Now, the effort is that no Indian is missed and left behind.
Lahaul-Spiti is the biggest example of this change. It is one of the first districts in the country where every household has been provided with piped water. The district is a symbol of how the Jal Jeevan mission is making people's lives easier.
Friends,
Our government is working with a resolve to provide basic amenities to all the underprivileged –the exploited-the deprived and the tribals. Today a major campaign is underway to provide pure drinking piped water to more than 15 crore households in the country.
Even after so many years of independence, more than 18,000 villages in the country were forced to live in darkness. Today, electricity has reached these villages.
After decades of independence, toilet facilities have been made available in these areas. Not only this, LPG gas connections have been made available for cooking.
Now, efforts are being made to ensure better treatment for every region in the far-flung region of the country. Under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the poor have also been provided free treatment upto Rs. 5 lakh.
More than 22 lakh poor siblings from Himachal Pradesh have also been ensured of these benefits. All these campaigns have also created a number of new employment opportunities in far flung areas of the country, benefiting the youth.
Friends,
Once again, I congratulate all the brothers and sisters of Lahaul-Spiti and the Pangi Valley for the Atal Tunnel which will open new doors for development. This is my request and this is for every citizen that take care of yourself and your family in this difficult time of Corona. Use the mask and pay special attention to the cleanliness of your hands.
I again express my gratitude to all of you wholeheartedly for making me part of this historic event.
Thanks.