శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో మెరుగైన మార్గాలపై భారత్‌, జపాన్ చర్చలు
03 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ బలోపేతం, వృద్ధాప్య పునఃనిర్మాణం దిశగా.. భారత్‌, జపాన్‌ పరస్పరం సహకరించుకోగలిగిన మార్గాలపై ఇరు దేశాల నిపుణులు చర్చించారు. ఇందుకోసం అవసరమైన పరిశోధన, ప్రదర్శన, అమలుపై 'అంతర్జాతీయ వృద్ధుల దినోత్సవం' సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించిన వెబినార్‌లో మాట్లాడుకున్నారు.
జాతీయ వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పథకం, ఆయుష్మాన్‌ భారత్‌ వంటివాటి విస్తరణ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సూచించిన దీర్ఘకాలిక సంరక్షణ ప్రొటోకాల్‌ వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పెంచుతాయని డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ జెరియాట్రిక్‌ మెడిసిన్‌ మాజీ అధిపతి ప్రొ.ఎ.బి.డే వెల్లడించారు.
"ఇండియా-జపాన్‌ సెలబ్రేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ డే ఆఫ్‌ ఓల్డర్‌ పర్సన్స్‌" పేరిట జరిగిన ఈ వెబినార్‌ను.. 'కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక విభాగం', 'జపాన్‌లోని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయం', 'జపాన్‌ ఆర్థిక, వర్తక, పారిశ్రామిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించాయి. జపాన్‌లోని భారత రాయబారి ఎస్‌.కె.వర్మ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు.
ప్రజారోగ్య భద్రతతో జాతీయ భద్రత సాధ్యమవుతుందని 'మెడికల్‌ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్‌ జపాన్‌' ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణ అధికారి తాట్సుయా కొండో చెప్పారు. విద్య, వృద్ధులకు పునఃశిక్షణ ద్వారా వృద్ధాప్య పునఃనిర్మాణం గురించి వివరించారు. రెండు దేశాలు కలిసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సాధన దిశగా ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవలసిన అవసరాన్ని కూడా ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
'పరిశోధన', 'ప్రదర్శన&వర్తింపు' అనే రెండు భాగాలుగా మొత్తం పనిని విభజించాలని డీఎస్‌టీ 'అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం విభాగం' అధిపతి శ్రీ సంజీవ్‌ చెప్పారు. 'మెడికల్‌ ఎక్స్‌లెన్స్‌ ఇండియా' వాస్తవ రూపం కోసం భారత్‌-జపాన్‌ ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధం బలోపేతం చేసే మార్గంగా ఇది ఉండాలన్నారు.
వయసు పెరుగుదల పరిశోధనల్లో నూతన మార్గాల అన్వేషణకు, అన్ని స్థాయుల్లో వృద్ధులకు సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అందించడానికి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక కార్యక్రమాల రూపకల్పన, అభివృద్ధిలో రెండు దేశాల సహకారం అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుందని జపాన్‌లోని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయం కౌన్సెలర్‌ డా.ఉష దీక్షిత్‌ వెల్లడించారు.
వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్యం, సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక భద్రత కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రముఖంగా అమలు చేస్తోందని 'సీడ్‌' విభాగం అధిపతి డా.దేవప్రియ దత్త చెప్పారు. చురుకైన వృద్ధాప్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా, వృద్ధాప్య పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, సహాయక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలపై భారత్‌-జపాన్ సహకారానికి ఆ కార్యక్రమాలు ఒక మార్గాన్ని అందించాయని అన్నారు.
భారత్‌, జపాన్‌ ప్రభుత్వాల ఆరోగ్య విభాగాల సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు, నిపుణులు, పరిశోధకులు, విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, విద్యార్థులు, పారిశ్రామిక భాగస్వాములు వెబినార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల బృందాల మధ్య సహకార అవకాశాలపై చర్చించారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India & Japan deliberate on ways to strengthening health care for elderly
03 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and Japan discussed ways in which the two countries can collaborate to strengthening health care for older people and reimagine aging and the research, demonstration, and implementation required for the same at a webinar organised to celebrate International Day of Older Persons.
Prof. A. B. Dey, Former Professor, and Head, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Former Dean (Research) Nodal Officer, National Center for Ageing, AIIMS, New Delhi, suggested that expansion of initiatives like the National Program for Health care of the elderly, Ayushman Bharat and implementation of WHO’s long term care protocol (ICOPE) could help in strengthening health care for older people.
The webinar on ‘India - Japan Celebration of the International Day of Older Persons’ was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, jointly with the Embassy of India, Tokyo & and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry (METI), Government of Japan to celebrate the International Day of Older Persons on 1st October 2020. It was inaugurated by Mr. S K Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan.
“Ensuring people’s health also ensures National Security”, said Dr. Tatsuya Kondo, Chief Executive Officer of Medical Excellence JAPAN (MEJ), Advisor on Health and Medical Strategy for Cabinet Secretariat of Government of Japan. He highlighted the scope of reimagining ageing through education and re-training of the elderly and stressed on the need of strengthening bilateral relations towards achieving universal health care by working together.
Mr. Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, said that dividing the entire work in two aspects, namely ‘Research’ aspect and ‘Demonstration and application’ aspect, should be the way forward for India and Japan to strengthen their bilateral relations for realising Medical Excellence India (ME-India).
Dr. Usha Dixit, Counsellor (Science &Technology), Embassy of India, Tokyo, Government of India said that a collaborative model will provide an opportunity to explore new directions in research on population ageing as well as the need to design and develop S&T interventions for providing comprehensive health services to elderly at all levels.
Dr. Debapriya Dutta, Head, SEED division, highlighted various initiatives of the Government of India for the health and socio-economic security of elderly people and provided a framework for Indo-Japan collaboration on Geriatric Research and Development, Healthcare, and Assistive technologies for promoting active aging.
The webinar witnessed the presence of Mr. Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Tokyo, Government of India, Mr. Takuma Inamura, Director, Healthcare Industries Division, Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry (METI), Government of Japan, Dr. Neena Raina, Senior Advisor, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health at Health and Ageing (MCA), World Health Organization (WHO), Regional Office for South-East Asia, Dr. Hiromasa Okayasu, Coordinator, Healthy Ageing at Western Pacific Regional Office (WPRO), World Health Organization (WHO) and Prof. Y S Rajan, Padma Shri Awardee and Honorary Former Distinguished Professor, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Several scientists, researchers, policymakers, students, and industry partners from both India and Japan took part in the discussions to explore possibilities of collaboration between groups in Japan and India.