Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around 1,97,136 MT Paddy procured in three States of Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh in KMS 2020-21
Cotton purchase on MSP for Cotton Season 2020-21 started in Haryana
02 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is progressing smoothly and has commenced so far in 3 states viz Punjab, Haryana and UP. As on 01.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 1,97,136 MT. The total no of farmers benefitted are 15,705 and total MSP outflow is Rs372.194 crore. The pace of paddy procurement shall pick up in a week’s time.
Cotton season 2020-21 started from 1st October. Cotton Corporation of India has geared up its infrastructure for MSP procurement. MSP Purchase started in Haryana on 01st October 2020.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਐਮਐਸ 2020-21 ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1,97,136 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
02 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । 01.10.2020 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਐਮਐਸ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਖਰੀਦ 1,97,136 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 15,705 ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਵਹਾਅ 372.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਇਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
2020-21 ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਕਪਾਹ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।