Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Around 1,97,136 MT Paddy procured in three States of Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh in KMS 2020-21
Cotton purchase on MSP for Cotton Season 2020-21 started in Haryana
02 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is progressing smoothly and has commenced so far in 3 states viz Punjab, Haryana and UP. As on 01.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 1,97,136 MT. The total no of farmers benefitted are 15,705 and total MSP outflow is Rs372.194 crore. The pace of paddy procurement shall pick up in a week’s time.
Cotton season 2020-21 started from 1st October. Cotton Corporation of India has geared up its infrastructure for MSP procurement. MSP Purchase started in Haryana on 01st October 2020.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 में तीन राज्यों हरियाणा, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश में 1,97,136 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई
कपास सीजन 2020-21 के लिए हरियाणा में कपास की खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर शुरू हुई
02 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ती जा रही है और अब तक 3 राज्यों पंजाब, हरियाणा तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में सुचारू रूप से जारी है। खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 में दिनांक 01.10.2020 तक 1,97,136 मीट्रिक टन धान की संचयी खरीद हुई है। अब तक कुल 15,705 किसान इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के तहत 372.194 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है। एक सप्ताह में धान खरीद की गति और बढ़ जाएगी।
कपास विपणन सत्र 2020-21 पहली अक्टूबर से शुरू हो चुका है। कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने एमएसपी पर कपास की खरीद के लिए अपने बुनियादी ढांचे को तैयार कर लिया है। हरियाणा में एमएसपी खरीद 01 अक्टूबर, 2020 से प्रारम्भ हो गई है।