Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Observes Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 2, 2020
Gandhiji always championed the cause of Swachchta or Cleanliness and CSIR-CMERI is always following Gandhiji’s vision to maintain cleanliness both in the work-place as well as in the residential areas, stated, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani. He added that Provision of Clean Air, Water and Food have been prioritized always as CSIR-CMERI through its Municipal Solid and Liquid Waste Management Technology has imbibed the spirit of Gandhiji by comprehensive processing of Solid and Liquid household Wastes and creating Energy thereof. The Mechanized Drain Cleaning System also provides effective technology-facilitated Drainage Cleaning to maintain an effective Drainage Infrastructure across the Colony. This in combination with the Solar Trees can help save thousands of tonnes of CO2 emissions annually and thus have a positive impact on society. The specially crafted 1 kWp Solar Tree modules developed in the Institute can be mounted atop any existing Electric Poles. The technologies for Waste Water Rejuvenation, Air Purification and in-house-Agricultural Tools have the potential to massively upscale the efficiency and output of the Rural Populace, stated Prof. (Dr.) Hirani while speaking on the occasion of observing Gandhi Jayanti at CSIR-CMERI.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani inaugurated the automated Entry Management System for CMERI Residential Colony on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today. After inaugurating the system, he stated that it will provide an additional protective shield for the frontline Security Guards of the Residential Colony and will facilitate ease of operation for maintenance of Security and Hygiene Protocols. The automated Entry Management System will include Electronic Automated Gate Operation for Security Guards for optimum Physical Distancing. This gate will be completely automated using Vehicle Movement sensors and also will have a Manual Override option in case of emergencies. The Security Guards will supervise the vehicular movement in a contactless manner. The Touchless Faucet (TouF), and 3600 Car Flusher will be installed by 31st October 2020. A Car Parking Facility using Recycled Construction Debris has also been constructed adjacent to the automated Entry Management System to facilitate Vehicular Movement. The CSIR-CMERI developed Entry Management System is also a demonstration of how the Institute developed technologies when deployed at strategic entry/exit points in a Gated Community can create the requisite Pandemic Resilience.
While planting saplings, Dr. Hirani urged all to participate in plantation exercises throughout the year. “These small gestures by the Youth of Today can help build a Better Tomorrow through maximising Carbon Negativity and a Sustainable Ecology”, he said.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর পক্ষ থেকে গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
গান্ধীজি সর্বদাই স্বচ্ছতার প্রতি জোরালো সওয়াল করেছিলেন। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানও কর্মক্ষেত্র এবং আবাসনগুলিতে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখতে গান্ধীজির দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করে চলছে। আজ গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে একথা বলেন দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) হরিশ হিরানি। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পুর এলাকার কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য পদার্থ পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ওপর সর্বদাই অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এসেছে যাতে বায়ুর গুণমান ও জলের দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখা যায়। প্রকৃতপক্ষে গান্ধীজি কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য পদার্থের সুসংবদ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণে যে আদর্শ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন, তাকেই সংস্থাটি আত্মস্থ করে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সংস্থার নর্দমা পরিষ্কারের ক্ষেত্রে যন্ত্রচালিত ব্যবস্থা শহর এলাকার নর্দমাগুলির পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখতে প্রযুক্তিগত বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে চলেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সিএমইআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মী আবাসনে নর্দমা পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কর্মী আবাসনে সোলার ট্রি বা কৃত্রিম বৃক্ষ বানিয়ে সেখানে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের প্যানেল বসানোর যে অভিনব প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তার ফলে প্রতি বছর নির্গত কয়েক হাজার টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইডের বাতাসে সংমিশ্রণ রোধ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সংস্থার উদ্ভাবিত সোলার ট্রি মডিউল বা পদ্ধতিটি যে কোনও ইলেক্ট্রিক স্তম্ভের ওপর বসানো সম্ভব এবং এ থেকে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করে তা সঞ্চয় করা যেতে পারে। সংস্থার উদ্ভাবিত বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি যেমন বর্জ্য জল পরিশোধন, বায়ু শুদ্ধিকরণ এবং বাড়িতেই ব্যবহারের উপযোগী কৃষিজ যন্ত্রসামগ্রীগুলির গ্রামাঞ্চলে সঠিক সদ্ব্যবহারের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও ডঃ হিরানি জানান।
এই উপলক্ষে ডঃ হিরানি সিএমইআরআই আবাসন কমপ্লেক্সে একটি স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থান পরিচালনা উপযোগী ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেন। এই ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করার পর তিনি বলেন, অভিনব এই পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে প্রবেশ দ্বারা থাকা নিরাপত্তা রক্ষীরা অতিরিক্ত সুবিধা পাবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, নিরাপত্তার কাজে যুক্ত কর্মীদের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলাও সম্ভব হবে। এই ব্যবস্থা কায়িক পরিশ্রম অনেকখানি দূর করবে এবং প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিতে জরুরি অবস্থার সময় কায়িক শ্রম কাজে লাগিয়ে প্রবেশ দ্বারের গেট বন্ধ বা খোলা যাবে।
গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে চারাগাছ রোপনের সময় ডঃ হিরানি সারা বছর ধরে চারাগাছ রোপন ও তার সংরক্ষণে সকলকে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, আজকের ছোট ছোট এই পদক্ষেপগুলি আগামীদিনে এক সুস্থায়ী বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তুলতে এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ হ্রাস করতে সাহায্য করবে ও আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলবে।