Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Observes Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 2, 2020
Gandhiji always championed the cause of Swachchta or Cleanliness and CSIR-CMERI is always following Gandhiji’s vision to maintain cleanliness both in the work-place as well as in the residential areas, stated, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani. He added that Provision of Clean Air, Water and Food have been prioritized always as CSIR-CMERI through its Municipal Solid and Liquid Waste Management Technology has imbibed the spirit of Gandhiji by comprehensive processing of Solid and Liquid household Wastes and creating Energy thereof. The Mechanized Drain Cleaning System also provides effective technology-facilitated Drainage Cleaning to maintain an effective Drainage Infrastructure across the Colony. This in combination with the Solar Trees can help save thousands of tonnes of CO2 emissions annually and thus have a positive impact on society. The specially crafted 1 kWp Solar Tree modules developed in the Institute can be mounted atop any existing Electric Poles. The technologies for Waste Water Rejuvenation, Air Purification and in-house-Agricultural Tools have the potential to massively upscale the efficiency and output of the Rural Populace, stated Prof. (Dr.) Hirani while speaking on the occasion of observing Gandhi Jayanti at CSIR-CMERI.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani inaugurated the automated Entry Management System for CMERI Residential Colony on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today. After inaugurating the system, he stated that it will provide an additional protective shield for the frontline Security Guards of the Residential Colony and will facilitate ease of operation for maintenance of Security and Hygiene Protocols. The automated Entry Management System will include Electronic Automated Gate Operation for Security Guards for optimum Physical Distancing. This gate will be completely automated using Vehicle Movement sensors and also will have a Manual Override option in case of emergencies. The Security Guards will supervise the vehicular movement in a contactless manner. The Touchless Faucet (TouF), and 3600 Car Flusher will be installed by 31st October 2020. A Car Parking Facility using Recycled Construction Debris has also been constructed adjacent to the automated Entry Management System to facilitate Vehicular Movement. The CSIR-CMERI developed Entry Management System is also a demonstration of how the Institute developed technologies when deployed at strategic entry/exit points in a Gated Community can create the requisite Pandemic Resilience.
While planting saplings, Dr. Hirani urged all to participate in plantation exercises throughout the year. “These small gestures by the Youth of Today can help build a Better Tomorrow through maximising Carbon Negativity and a Sustainable Ecology”, he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آرآئی نے گاندھی جینتی منائی
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/اکتوبر 2020 ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی ہمیشہ صفائی کے اصول کے حامی تھے اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی ہمیشہ کام کے مقام کے ساتھ ساتھ رہائشی علاقوں میں صفائی برقرار رکھنے کے گاندھی جی کے نطریے پر مل کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صاف ہوا، پانی اور غذائی اشیا ء کے التزامات کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے کیوں کہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی نے اپنی میونسپل ٹھوس اور سیال فضلہ کی مینجمنٹ پالیسی کے توسط سے گھریلو کچرے کی بڑے پیمانے پر پروسیسنگ اور اس کی توانائی کی تعمیر کرکے گاندھی جینتی کے احساسات کو پورا کیا ہے۔مشینی نالہ کلینگ سسٹم کالونی میں ایک مؤثر آبی اخراج کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنائے رکھنے کے لیے مؤثر تکنیکی اور سہولت آمیز نالے کی صفائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ شمشی درختوں کے مجموعہ کے ساتھ سالانہ ہزاروں ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو بچانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے اور اس سے سماج پر مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ادارہ میں خاص طور سے تیار کیے گئے ایک کلو واٹ سولر ٹری موڈیول کو کسی بھی موجودہ بجلی کے کھمبوں کے اوپر رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی میں گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر بولتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہیرانی نے کہا کہ استعمال شدہ پانی کے احیاء، ہواکی صفائی اور ان ہاؤس زرعی آلات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی میں دیہی آبادی کی صلاحیت اور پیداوار کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کی استعداد ہے۔
پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) ہیرانی نے آج گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سی ایم ای آر آئی رہائشی کالونی کے لیے خودکار انٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا افتتاح کیا۔اس سسٹم کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رہائشی کالونی کے فرنٹ لائن سیکورٹی گارڈ کے لیے ایک اضافی حفاظتی کور فراہم کرے گا اور اس سے صاف صفائی اور حفاظتی انتظامات کو برقرار رکھنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔خودکار انٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم میں جسمانی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے لیے سیکورٹی گارڈوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک خودکار گیٹ آپریشن شامل ہوگا۔یہ گیٹ وہیکل موومنٹ سینسر کا استعمال کرکے پوری طرح سے خودکار ہوگا اور ایمرجنسی کی حالت میں مینوئل اوور رائڈ متبادل بھی ہوگا۔سیکورٹی گارڈ جسمانی رابطہ میں آئے بغیر گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کی نگرانی کریں گے۔ٹچ لیس نل (TouF)اور 3600 کار فلشر 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک لگائے جائیں گے۔گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو سہولت آمیز بنانے کے لیے خودکار انٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے قریب عمارتوں کے ملبہ کو دوبارہ استعمال کیے جانے والے مادوں کا استعمال کرکے ایک کار پارکنگ بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آرآئی نے انٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم قائم کرکے اس بات کا بھی مظاہرہ کیاہے کہ کیسے ادارہ نے گیٹیڈ کمیونٹی میں اسٹریٹجک انٹری /ایگزٹ پوائنٹ پر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے وبائی مرض کو روکنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
پودے لگاتے وقت ڈاکٹر ہیرانی نے تمام افراد سے سال بھر شجرکاری میں مصروف رہنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج کے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے یہ چھوٹے چھوٹے قدم کاربن کے منفی اثر کو کم کرکے اور ایک مستحکم حیاتیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرکے بہتر کل کی تعمیر میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔’’