Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Observes Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 2, 2020
Gandhiji always championed the cause of Swachchta or Cleanliness and CSIR-CMERI is always following Gandhiji’s vision to maintain cleanliness both in the work-place as well as in the residential areas, stated, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani. He added that Provision of Clean Air, Water and Food have been prioritized always as CSIR-CMERI through its Municipal Solid and Liquid Waste Management Technology has imbibed the spirit of Gandhiji by comprehensive processing of Solid and Liquid household Wastes and creating Energy thereof. The Mechanized Drain Cleaning System also provides effective technology-facilitated Drainage Cleaning to maintain an effective Drainage Infrastructure across the Colony. This in combination with the Solar Trees can help save thousands of tonnes of CO2 emissions annually and thus have a positive impact on society. The specially crafted 1 kWp Solar Tree modules developed in the Institute can be mounted atop any existing Electric Poles. The technologies for Waste Water Rejuvenation, Air Purification and in-house-Agricultural Tools have the potential to massively upscale the efficiency and output of the Rural Populace, stated Prof. (Dr.) Hirani while speaking on the occasion of observing Gandhi Jayanti at CSIR-CMERI.
Prof. (Dr.) Hirani inaugurated the automated Entry Management System for CMERI Residential Colony on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti today. After inaugurating the system, he stated that it will provide an additional protective shield for the frontline Security Guards of the Residential Colony and will facilitate ease of operation for maintenance of Security and Hygiene Protocols. The automated Entry Management System will include Electronic Automated Gate Operation for Security Guards for optimum Physical Distancing. This gate will be completely automated using Vehicle Movement sensors and also will have a Manual Override option in case of emergencies. The Security Guards will supervise the vehicular movement in a contactless manner. The Touchless Faucet (TouF), and 3600 Car Flusher will be installed by 31st October 2020. A Car Parking Facility using Recycled Construction Debris has also been constructed adjacent to the automated Entry Management System to facilitate Vehicular Movement. The CSIR-CMERI developed Entry Management System is also a demonstration of how the Institute developed technologies when deployed at strategic entry/exit points in a Gated Community can create the requisite Pandemic Resilience.
While planting saplings, Dr. Hirani urged all to participate in plantation exercises throughout the year. “These small gestures by the Youth of Today can help build a Better Tomorrow through maximising Carbon Negativity and a Sustainable Ecology”, he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने मनाई गांधी जयंती
02 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने कहा, गांधीजी हमेशा स्वच्छता के सिद्धांत के पक्षधर थे और सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई हमेशा कार्य स्थल के साथ-साथ आवासीय क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के गांधीजी के दृष्टिकोण का पालन करता है।उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ हवा, जल और खाद्य पदार्थों के प्रावधान को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी गई है क्योंकि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने अपनी नगर पालिका ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से घरेलू कचरे के व्यापक प्रसंस्करण और उसकी ऊर्जा का निर्माण करके गांधीजी की भावना को आत्मसात किया है। मशीनी नाला क्लीनिंग प्रणाली कॉलोनी में एक प्रभावी जल निकासी का बुनियादी ढांचा बनाए रखने के लिए प्रभावी तकनीक-सुविधाजनक नाले की सफाई भी प्रदान करता है। यह सौर पेड़ों के संयोजन में सालाना हजारों टन कार्बन डाई-ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को बचाने में मदद कर सकता है और इससे समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। संस्थान में विकसित विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए 1 किलोवाट सौर ट्री मॉड्यूल को किसी भी मौजूदा बिजली के खम्बों के ऊपर रखा जा सकता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई में गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रो. (डॉ.) हिरानी ने कहा, अपशिष्ट जल कायाकल्प, वायु शुद्धिकरण और इन-हाउस-एग्रीकल्चरल टूल्स के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों में ग्रामीण आबादी की दक्षता और उत्पादन को बड़े पैमाने पर संपन्न करने की क्षमता है।
प्रो. (डॉ.) हिरानी ने आज गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर सीएमईआरआई आवासीय कॉलोनी के लिए स्वचालित प्रवेश प्रबंधन प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रणाली का उद्घाटन करने के बाद उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवासीय कॉलोनी के अग्रिम सुरक्षा गार्डों के लिए एक अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करेगा और इससे सुरक्षा तथा स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल के रखरखाव के संचालन में आसानी होगी। स्वचालित प्रवेश प्रबंधन प्रणाली में इष्टतम भौतिक दूरी बनाये रखने के लिए सुरक्षा गार्डों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वचालित गेट ऑपरेशन शामिल होगा। यह गेट वाहन चालन सेंसर का उपयोग करके पूरी तरह से स्वचालित होगा और आपात स्थिति के मामले में मैनुअल ओवरराइड विकल्प भी होगा। सुरक्षा गार्ड संपर्क रहित तरीके से वाहनों की आवाजाही का पर्यवेक्षण करेंगे। स्पर्शरहित नल (TouF), और 3600 कार फ्लशर 31 अक्टूबर 2020 तक लगाये जायेंगे।वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए स्वचालित प्रवेश प्रबंधन प्रणाली के निकट पुनर्नवीनीकरण निर्माण मलबे का उपयोग करके एक कार पार्किंग सुविधा भी बनाई गई है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने प्रवेश प्रबंधन प्रणाली स्थापित की जो कि एक प्रदर्शन भी है कि कैसे संस्थान ने एक गेटेड समुदाय में रणनीतिक प्रवेश/निकास बिंदुओं पर तैनात किए जाने पर प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास कर के अपेक्षित महामारी लचीलापन पैदा कर सकता है।
पौधे लगाते समय डॉ. हिरानी ने वर्ष भर सभी से पौधरोपण अभ्यास में सम्मिलित होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज के युवाओं द्वारा ये छोटे-छोटे कदम कार्बन नकारात्मकता और एक टिकाऊ पारिस्थितिकी का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के माध्यम से एक बेहतर कल का निर्माण करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।"