Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal RJ Duckworth takes over as AOP at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan
01 OCT 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal RJ Duckworth took over as Air Officer in charge Personnel at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan, Indian Air Force on 01 Oct 20. He was commissioned into Fighter Stream of the IAF on 29 May 1983 as a Fighter Pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 38 years, the Air Officer has flown wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of more than 3000 hours including operational flying on MiG-21 and MiG-29 fighter aircraft.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter squadron and has also commanded a premier Fighter Base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Technical Intelligence) at Headquarter Integrated Defence Services, Air Officer Commanding Advance Headquarter Central Air Command, Air Defence Commander, Southern Air Command. As an Air Marshal, he held the appointments of Senior Air Staff Officer, Central Air Command. Prior to his present appointment, he was Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College
In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in 2008.

وزارت دفاع
ایئرمارشل آر جے ڈکورتھ نے فضائیہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس وایو بھون میں اے او پی کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 OCT 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایئرمارشل آر جے ڈکورتھ نے یکم اکتوبر2020 بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس وایو بھون میں عملے کے ایئرآفیسر انچارج کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ 29 مئی 1983 کو ایک فائٹر پائلٹ کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ کے فائٹر شعبے میں ان کی تقرری ہوئی تھی۔ تقریباً 38 برس کے اپنے شاندار کریئر میں، ایک ایئرآفیسر کے طور پر انہوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے دستے میں شامل کئی قسم کے جنگی اور تربیتی طیارے اڑائے۔ انہیں مگ-21 اور مگ-29 لڑاکا طیاروں کی آپریشنل اڑان سمیت 3000 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کے اڑان کا تجربہ ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ میں اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران، ایئرآفیسر کئی اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ وہ ایک سرحدی لڑاکو اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ افسر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے ایک اہم فائٹر بیس کی بھی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ ایئروائس مارشل کے طور پر انہوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس سروسز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف(ٹیکنیکل انٹلی جنس)، ہیڈکوارٹر سینٹرل ایئرکمانڈ میں ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایڈوانس، جنوبی ایئرکمانڈ میں ایئرڈیفنس کمانڈر کے طور پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہے۔ ایک ایئرمارشل کے طور پر انہیں سینٹرل ایئرکمانڈ کے سینئر فضائی عملہ آفیسر کے طور پر بھی تعینات کیا گیا۔ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے قبل وہ مغربی فضائی کمان میں سینئر فضائی عملہ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ ایئرمارشل ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج کے سابق طالب علم بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
ان کی بے مثال خدمات کے اعتراف میں، سال 2008 میں ایئرمارشل کو وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازاگیاتھا۔