Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal RJ Duckworth takes over as AOP at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan
01 OCT 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal RJ Duckworth took over as Air Officer in charge Personnel at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan, Indian Air Force on 01 Oct 20. He was commissioned into Fighter Stream of the IAF on 29 May 1983 as a Fighter Pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 38 years, the Air Officer has flown wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of more than 3000 hours including operational flying on MiG-21 and MiG-29 fighter aircraft.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter squadron and has also commanded a premier Fighter Base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Technical Intelligence) at Headquarter Integrated Defence Services, Air Officer Commanding Advance Headquarter Central Air Command, Air Defence Commander, Southern Air Command. As an Air Marshal, he held the appointments of Senior Air Staff Officer, Central Air Command. Prior to his present appointment, he was Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College
In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in 2008.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल आर जे डकवर्थ ने वायुसेना मुख्यालय वायु भवन में एओपी का पदभार संभाला
01 OCT 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल आर जे डकवर्थ ने 01 अक्टूबर, 20 को भारतीय वायुसेना मुख्यालय वायु भवन में कार्मिक प्रभारी वायु अधिकारी के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया। 29 मई, 1983 को एक लड़ाकू पायलट के रूप में भारतीय वायुसेना की युद्धक शाखा में उनकी नियुक्ति हुई थी। लगभग 38 वर्षों के अपने विशिष्ट कैरियर में, एक वायु अधिकारी के रूप में उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के दस्ते में शामिल कई प्रकार के लड़ाकू और प्रशिक्षक विमान उड़ाए। उन्हें मिग-21 और मिग-29 लड़ाकू विमानों की परिचालन उड़ान सहित 3000 घंटे से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है।
वायुसेना में अपने शानदार कैरियर के दौरान, वायु अधिकारी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यभार संभाला। वह एक सीमावर्ती लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग अधिकारी रहे हैं और उन्होंने एक प्रमुख फाइटर बेस की भी कमान संभाली है। एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में, उन्होंने हेडक्वार्टर इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस सर्विसेज में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (टेक्निकल इंटेलिजेंस), हेडक्वार्टर सेंट्रल एयर कमांड में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एडवांस, सदर्न एयर कमांड में एयर डिफेंस कमांडर के तौर पर अपनी सेवाऐं प्रदान की है। एक एयर मार्शल के रूप में, उन्हें सेंट्रल एयर कमांड के वरिष्ठ वायु कार्मिक अधिकारी के तौर पर भी नियुक्त किया गया। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पूर्व, वह पश्चिमी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ वायु कार्मिक अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत थे। एयर मार्शल डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज के भूतपूर्व छात्र भी रह चुके हैं।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए, वर्ष 2008 में एयर मार्शल को विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।